View Entry Info: remove plugins - getting plugin information ... Please wait

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.3.001
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: remove plugins - getting plugin information ... Please wait

  1. #1

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts

    remove plugins - getting plugin information ... Please wait

    Dear all
    Since being on image 5.3.. I see sometimes latencies. One strange example is this.
    Remove plugins
    I get the message: "Getting plugin information ... Please wait"
    This stays for minutes. When I click into one category and see the the indiviual plugins the text is still somewhere in the text.
    I attach two screenshots.

    Memory information:
    RAM:Total 572464 thereof free 384524
    Buffers 692, cashed 41264
    Total swap 0, free swap 0
    Flash: Total 194.8 M - thereof free 39.0M

    So I would assume it is not a memory issue. Did not have this under 5.2.045.

    Any clue? Should I re-flash clean and install the plugins one by one?
    Thanks for your advice
    nekrub2
    Attached Images Attached Images
    VU+ Solo2
    No HDD
    Diseq 13.0E 19.0E

  2. #2

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,314
    Thanks
    825
    Thanked 318 Times in 295 Posts
    I might try rebooting router and box as it might have stored a bug as its not suppose to be that slow,no one else hogging broadband with downloads.

  3. #3

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
    Flashed vix 5.3.002 again, restored settings and plugins. Rebooted box and router. Still the same. Looks like temporary memory leaks. Because of this and the hbbtv restore problem (separate threat) I am tempted to go back to 5.2.045. Will report what I have decided and the outcome.
    Thanks anyway
    nekrub2
    VU+ Solo2
    No HDD
    Diseq 13.0E 19.0E

  4. #4

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    243
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
    Just tried 'remove' and 'download' plugins on my Solo2 and all working normally so don't think it's the image. Using 5.3.002 by the way.

  5. #5
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,911
    Thanks
    770
    Thanked 2,064 Times in 1,574 Posts
    So 2 things!
    1. Go to Menu/user/languages - select (I am guessing!) swiss and then the delete button - answering Yes will delete everything bar Swiss and ENglish - should give you about 90MB additional in flash - see if that makes a difference.
    2. debug log?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  6. #6

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts

    Removing languages, switch on debug log

    removing all languages except of English increased my free memory to 401740, buffers 784.

    Log switched.Enigma2_debug_2019-09-18_21-15-10.log
    VU+ Solo2
    No HDD
    Diseq 13.0E 19.0E

  7. #7
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,911
    Thanks
    770
    Thanked 2,064 Times in 1,574 Posts
    Have to say that log is doing everything apart from looking at plugins..... so much activity, timers and everything going off
    After a restart, I would let everything calm down and then access plugins .... to be honest with so much activity I am not surprised things are slow.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.