Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Freeview: cannot read data

    Everything has been working fine for years, updating via online and image method when new major release.

    Auto bouquet maker runs on schedule 4:30am and progress shows numbers incrementing for Freeview and Freesat scan.

    Updated to 5.3.001 and not working now for Freeview at least. Says cannot read data. Doesn't find transponder. Did a tune again since it had been a while which was fine and channels work fine. Just not ABM.

    Any ideas or wait for fix? Tuners are set to Crystal Palace and ABM set for London.

    Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,710
    Thanks
    2,105
    Thanked 1,932 Times in 1,584 Posts
    Use the Terrestrial Scan plugin.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks Andy. That has worked. Though now I have terrestrial bouquet rather than the ABM groups but is okay. And being the first bouquet ahead of the one I call "0" I was going to lose my power on channel but have moved bouquet and it's staying in second position so good.

    Terrestrial Scan is always on Auto for tuner when going into it, and have to choose DVB-T tuner else it won't work. There isn't a save button even though when exiting screen I'm prompted about saving..

    Anyway, have removed Freeview from ABM leaving Freesat. My understanding for years of using scheduled ABM was that when it tunes to DVB-T some other process would pull in EPG data for me from antennae. Can't do it this way now so have configured EPG Refresh. Hopefully this won't have issues as it's using the channel info in Terrestrial bouquet to know how to find the data.

    Will this be integrated into build at some point so not need extra plugin, and for using with ABM?

    The one other minor bug.. used to be fine years ago. When using PIP view, you could tune a channel which would appear in both windows. Then you can go to an EPG mode and click another channel and see the preview screen showing that channel so you could see if that's the second channel wanted. Now however, the preview window only shows the first channel picture, even though the text above it shows the name of channel zapped to.

    All in all, still sticking with OpenVix.

    Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,542
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 570 Times in 496 Posts
    Why do you run ABM on terrestrial every day, I only run it when needed, probably months apart?

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,160
    Thanks
    5,000
    Thanked 7,570 Times in 5,075 Posts
    You cannot do one provider and but not another in ABM.

  6. #6
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    CCS: like I said, it was to get Freeview EPG from OTA as I'm not using internet source for it. Sometimes when this didn't work I had to be tuned to a Freeview channel to pick up 7 days EPG

    Abu: I have channels scanned for Freeview and for Sky (free to air only, has more channels than Freesat scan). ABM now only set for Sky London region. EPG Refresh for Freeview. This not okay?

    Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,160
    Thanks
    5,000
    Thanked 7,570 Times in 5,075 Posts
    For absorbing EPG, I am sure you have to be tuned to a service, not just a frequency. To ensure you get EPG for Terrestrial, use EPG refresh.

    Yes, Sky FTA has more services than Freesat.

    We'll need to look into your Freeview ABM issue. What has changed? There is a Terrestrial finder applet within ABM. Please run it and see what it finds. Please upload the XML it creates. Can you also upload your current lamedb file as well as the one after running Terrestrial Finder.

  8. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    adm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 291 Times in 230 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    You cannot do one provider and but not another in ABM.
    In ABM I can still scan Freeview (Bluebell hill) and Freesat with a single scan and obtain the 7 day epg for both over the air without the use of extra plugins using Vix 5.3.002. To check just before posting I deleted my ABM Freesat and Freeview bouquets and EPG file, Then ran a single ABM scan which populated a Freeview and Freesat bouquet followed by the EPG being populated a bit later (On Freeview I was tuned into BBC1).
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    ccs (15-09-19)

  10. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,160
    Thanks
    5,000
    Thanked 7,570 Times in 5,075 Posts
    It is the being tuned to BBC1 Terrestrial that obtained EPG (Synopsis). If you want to confirm this, select BBC 1 Sat, restart so active service is not Terrestrial. init 4, wait 10 secs, delete EPG dat, init 3. You should not have any EPG. Run ABM. You should still not have EPG on Terrestrial until you zap to a Terrestrial service.

  11. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,160
    Thanks
    5,000
    Thanked 7,570 Times in 5,075 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz
    To ensure you get EPG for Terrestrial, use EPG refresh..
    The above statement only applies if you don't view/zap to Terrestrial services regularly. Terrestrial EPG is on all the services, you will absorb the EPG while viewing/recording.
    Last edited by abu baniaz; 15-09-19 at 14:39. Reason: Add "regularly" and "recording"

  12. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,160
    Thanks
    5,000
    Thanked 7,570 Times in 5,075 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by adm View Post
    In ABM I can still scan Freeview (Bluebell hill) and Freesat with a single scan and obtain the 7 day epg for both over the air without the use of extra plugins using Vix 5.3.002. To check just before posting I deleted my ABM Freesat and Freeview bouquets and EPG file, Then ran a single ABM scan which populated a Freeview and Freesat bouquet followed by the EPG being populated a bit later (On Freeview I was tuned into BBC1).
    Can you please explain how you enable Freesat in ABM (i.e do one) and disable Freeview in ABM (i.e not another) and still keep both ABM bouquets in your bouquets? I am keen to learn this as we removed the functionality to reliably facilitate the mix functionality.

  13. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    adm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    816
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 291 Times in 230 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Can you please explain how you enable Freesat in ABM (i.e do one) and disable Freeview in ABM (i.e not another) and still keep both ABM bouquets in your bouquets? I am keen to learn this as we removed the functionality to reliably facilitate the mix functionality.
    I don't

    In ABM providers I say yes to Freesat UK and yes to Freeview UK and get one Bouquet for Freesat and another for Freeview in the same scan.

    I believe this is the same set-up as the original poster was saying no longer worked for him for Freeview. In my case this set-up still works for me running 5.3.002
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  14. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,160
    Thanks
    5,000
    Thanked 7,570 Times in 5,075 Posts

    Freeview: cannot read data

    Thanks for clarifying. His ABM is not completing for Terrestrial, hence request for files so we can assist in resolving. ABM does not write/update if any of the providers fail. We considered allowing it to complete the others but that means people will not know there is a problem.

  15. #14
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,413
    Thanks
    1,647
    Thanked 3,120 Times in 2,055 Posts
    Which receiver?

  16. #15
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,160
    Thanks
    5,000
    Thanked 7,570 Times in 5,075 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lxt1024 View Post
    Any ideas or wait for fix? Tuners are set to Crystal Palace and ABM set for London.
    Are you sure this is the mast your aerial is pointing to?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.