View Entry Info: Kodi

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.3.001
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
Yes
Attachments
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Kodi

  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Kodi

    Hi Kodi not working after installing 5.3

  2. #2
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,702
    Thanks
    22,698
    Thanked 25,333 Times in 7,320 Posts
    What exactly is not working? What exactly is happening? Delete the hidden ./kodi folder on whatever storage device you have.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    when I start Kodi the screen goes Black for a couple of minutes then returns to tv station don't even get the welcome logo

  4. #4
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,702
    Thanks
    22,698
    Thanked 25,333 Times in 7,320 Posts
    Try deleting the hidden folder.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  5. #5
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,699
    Thanks
    2,087
    Thanked 1,926 Times in 1,579 Posts
    Maybe uninstall Kodi. Then ftp and delete the hidden .kodi folder. Reboot your receiver and reinstall Kodi.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  6. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Okay have deleted the kodi file uninstall and reinstalled after reboot still Kodi wont load

  7. #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 46 Times in 40 Posts
    same here :-( i get a black screen then it gos back to the tv even after removing the kodi folder and removing and reinstalling kodi

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    341
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 75 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by copex View Post
    same here :-( i get a black screen then it gos back to the tv even after removing the kodi folder and removing and reinstalling kodi
    possibly because you are reinstalling kodi which will then reinstall the hidden folder?

    try deleting the hidden folder, then boot up kodi.

  9. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Every time I delete the hidden folder then try to start Kodi the hidden folder is reinstalled even after a reboot

  10. #10
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,699
    Thanks
    2,087
    Thanked 1,926 Times in 1,579 Posts
    Uninstall Kodi and delete the hidden (.kodi) folder afterwards. Then reboot. Then you would reinstall Kodi and see how that goes.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  11. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi tried the following still the same

  12. #12
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,702
    Thanks
    22,698
    Thanked 25,333 Times in 7,320 Posts
    We'll need logs.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  13. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Kodi

    Please find attached Log
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #14
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,702
    Thanks
    22,698
    Thanked 25,333 Times in 7,320 Posts
    Can anyone check if Kodi starts using OpenATV?
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  15. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Happen to have one of these receivers laying around have not fired up in ages, it's the Opticum HD2400 version but I am sure they were exactly the same thing as the Mut@nt version bar the badge on the front... Fresh flashed with latest OpenATV 6.3 (dated 25/08) and installed Kodi, exactly the same results as the guys above report, black screen, after a short while reverts back to live TV, so not looking like anything image/ViX specific, ATV is doing the same...

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Satzone For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (27-08-19),Sicilian (27-08-19)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.