Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Sky UK Provider - Tuner Failure?

    I have tried to set up Autobouquets Maker up on a Mutant HD51 running the latest Openvix image.

    There is a strange problem, for the providers I have setup Freesat, Sky UK and Virgin Media UK, for some reason the Sky UK provider is getting a tuner failure error. If I just select Freesat and Virgin Media the AB scan scan is successful. If I only select Sky UK for the provider the scan still fails. Any idea for a solution?

    There also appears to be a problem on the Freesat channels with station Pick and Pick+1 I get a black screen, however on my TV with a built in Freesat tuner these channels work fine. Anyone else failing to get these channels on Freesat?

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,527
    Thanks
    5,055
    Thanked 7,704 Times in 5,171 Posts
    Can you receive services on 11778 , Vertical, 27500?

    If you perform a manual scan, selecting, single satellite, network scan= off, how many services for you find?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    jazzyman (07-08-19)

  4. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Can you receive services on 11778 , Vertical, 27500?

    If you perform a manual scan, selecting, single satellite, network scan= off, how many services for you find?
    There is no option for those particular frequencies.

  5. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,190
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 295 Times in 273 Posts
    Yes there is if using > button
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    jazzyman (07-08-19)

  7. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Sorry there isn't these frequencies, double checked and when using the > the options are 11758H 29500 and the next one is 11836H 27500

  8. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,190
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 295 Times in 273 Posts
    Make sure your on 28.2 as other sat did not have the above info.
    Are you on the same page as above?

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    jazzyman (07-08-19)

  10. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,527
    Thanks
    5,055
    Thanked 7,704 Times in 5,171 Posts

    Sky UK Provider - Tuner Failure?

    there were two tasks.



    my apologies, I should have said that you need to select user defined transponder for task 1. We have updated the XML file a few days ago, so it may not show up as a predefined one.



    Select DVB-S, not DVB-S2, enter the values I mentioned, leave the rest on Auto. I'm pretty sure it will fail.



    For single satellite scan (task 2), make sure you select manual scan first.

  11. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (06-08-19),jazzyman (07-08-19)

  12. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,527
    Thanks
    5,055
    Thanked 7,704 Times in 5,171 Posts
    Your manual scan will confirm if there is a problem or not.

    900+ services = OK
    Less than 900 = Problem

    I am 100% sure there is one as ABM uses the same tuner for Freesat, but different frequency. Best you see it yourself before you start adjusting things or spend money. It is either a dish/LNB alignment problem or faulty LNB.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    jazzyman (07-08-19)

  14. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have managed to carry out a manual scan on those frequencies, the result was 0 channels. Could the fault possibly be a faulty tuner module?

  15. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,190
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 295 Times in 273 Posts
    Might you have access to a friends sat dish as could try a scan there and if worked tuner would be good.

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (09-08-19),jazzyman (07-08-19)

  17. #11
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    Might you have access to a friends sat dish as could try a scan there and if worked tuner would be good.
    I do have access to another dish, hope to try it out later today.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to jazzyman For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (07-08-19)

  19. #12
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,527
    Thanks
    5,055
    Thanked 7,704 Times in 5,171 Posts
    If it was a tuner issue, Freesat would not work in ABM.

    Make sure the other dish does not have a wideband Sky Q LNB.

  20. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (07-08-19),cactikid (07-08-19),jazzyman (07-08-19)

  21. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    It's working! Tried the receiver on another dish and everything works. Thank you all for your help.

  22. The Following User Says Thank You to jazzyman For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (07-08-19)

  23. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 53 Times in 33 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Your manual scan will confirm if there is a problem or not.

    900+ services = OK
    Less than 900 = Problem

    I am 100% sure there is one as ABM uses the same tuner for Freesat, but different frequency. Best you see it yourself before you start adjusting things or pending money. It is either a dish/LNB alignment problem or faulty LNB.
    Just thought id try you had me bothered for a min or 2 on 898 channels for ages LOL

  24. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,190
    Thanks
    747
    Thanked 295 Times in 273 Posts
    Out of curiosity how old is .the lnb

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.