Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    622
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts

    Remote channel streamer and IPTV

    My setup

    Main box - with tuners and IPTV
    Slave box - in client mode

    The above setup worked fine and still works fine with regards to remoting the sat tuners however with IPTV it doesnít work. Whatís different about IPTV that doesnít allow the slave box to receive the feed?

    Also noticed that Plex doesnít work with the IPTV bouquets either....
    Last edited by imish; 04-08-19 at 20:19.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to imish For This Useful Post:

    rosemartine (14-08-19)

  3. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,341
    Thanks
    702
    Thanked 1,823 Times in 1,399 Posts
    If you are using the RCS plugin and you have selected the appropiate bouquets it should transfer them.
    If you are using Client Server mode in tuner setup, it should just transfer whatever is on the server receiver .... works fine for me
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  4. #3
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    905
    Thanks
    220
    Thanked 172 Times in 153 Posts
    Is the main box in standby or on a non IPTV channel, when trying to use client box?
    Most providers of IPTV donít allow multi room, so if main is using IPTV, nothing will show on client.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to TK4|2|1 For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (05-08-19)

  6. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    234
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 53 Times in 33 Posts
    Still works here using client mode and iptv on main box. bouquet made with Jedi

  7. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    622
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TK4|2|1 View Post
    Is the main box in standby or on a non IPTV channel, when trying to use client box?
    Most providers of IPTV don’t allow multi room, so if main is using IPTV, nothing will show on client.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    YEs, that is what is happening - what is different about IPTV that results in this behaviour?

    Secondly - when I used to use plex to remotely access the box, I could stream all the channels in the bouquets - now the IPTV bouquets show up however when I select a channel nothing happens.....

  8. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    622
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bailiyatsa View Post
    Also noticed that Plex doesn’t work with the IPTV bouquets either....
    yes, I have noticed that too - and dont understand why - perhaps someone can shed some light as to what the difference is.

  9. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,621
    Thanks
    228
    Thanked 590 Times in 512 Posts
    ...embedded links again.

  10. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    622
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    is there a workaround?

  11. #9
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,341
    Thanks
    702
    Thanked 1,823 Times in 1,399 Posts
    If the problem is as #3, (main box using IPTV) then unless your provider allows multiroom access or you setup a 2nd provider there is no workaround - its being blocked by the provider - only one access at a time.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  12. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    622
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Have multiroom setup and still doesnít work. Iím trying to avoid all the boxes being setup for IPTV. Just want one master box doing everything including VPN and two clients connecting to it. This worked perfectly without IPTV so interested to understand why IPTV is different.

  13. #11
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,341
    Thanks
    702
    Thanked 1,823 Times in 1,399 Posts
    If you have multiroom have you tried on main box to record and watch the same stream at the same time??
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  14. #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    622
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Yes. That bit works as expected

  15. #13
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,341
    Thanks
    702
    Thanked 1,823 Times in 1,399 Posts
    To clarify are you using RCSC plugin or Client Server mode??
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  16. #14
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    622
    Thanks
    202
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    on one box I use client mode - doesn't work on IPTV channels
    on the 2nd box I have remote channel streamer setup - doesn't work on IPTV channels.

    so I have tried both.

  17. #15
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,341
    Thanks
    702
    Thanked 1,823 Times in 1,399 Posts
    Then its the way your IPTV bouquets are set up, because as others have noted C/S mode works perfectly for me - just flipped between 5 different IPTV services on one of my C/S receivers and it works perfectly and fast - and this is a mixture setup either with Jedi or E2M3U2bouquet plugins
    What stream type are you using or player on the main box?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.