Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts

    new image on MAC

    My software has failed and I am trying to flash with the latest image 5 2 044. I have downloaded the file, opened the VU Folder to the Solo2 folder and copied that onto a fresh formatted USB. I have tried this several times and the box will not recognise the USB to start flashing. I have not updated for a while and this is the first time I have done the download on a MAC. Is there any difference in what I have successfully done before flashing a new image?

    Peter

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,660
    Thanks
    2,026
    Thanked 1,910 Times in 1,564 Posts
    Downloading on a MAC can be iffy. The USB stick has to be formatted to Fat32. Also your USB stick(s) could be failing. I have Bootcamp on my MAC as Iíve seen my USB sticks fail or become corrupt lately.
    Also to answer your Q, nothing has changed as far as installing images etc using a USB stick. Image Manager is the way to go installing new images if your receiver is in a reasonable working state.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    Hi Andy, many thanks for your prompt reply. Where do I find Image Manager and is there a tutorial how to use it?

  4. #4
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    wullboy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    North of you
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 144 Times in 115 Posts
    Check you usb on a windows laptop m8, and see if your mac has left a file in there, im sure i had this issue as well sometime ago, and i'm sure there was a file left in there from my mac after i had downloaded it ....
    What else can i say !!.....


    You can`t please all of the people all of the time...so...dont even try........ ...


    Code:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dugJTYz-JR4&feature=em-subs_digest


  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wullboy View Post
    Check you usb on a windows laptop m8, and see if your mac has left a file in there, im sure i had this issue as well sometime ago, and i'm sure there was a file left in there from my mac after i had downloaded it ....
    Thanks for that. I am just going to download again on my Windows laptop and hopefully have more success. Where do I get this Image Manager from that Andy mentioned?

  6. #6
    V.I.P
    Donated Member
    wullboy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    North of you
    Posts
    790
    Thanks
    146
    Thanked 144 Times in 115 Posts
    Image Manager is in the menu set up m8...
    What else can i say !!.....


    You can`t please all of the people all of the time...so...dont even try........ ...


    Code:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dugJTYz-JR4&feature=em-subs_digest


  7. #7
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,660
    Thanks
    2,026
    Thanked 1,910 Times in 1,564 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by madaboutlotus View Post
    Hi Andy, many thanks for your prompt reply. Where do I find Image Manager and is there a tutorial how to use it?
    If you are using ViX it can be located at;
    Blue button > ViX > Image Manager
    If using an older image you may find now images are available (Yellow button) but you can download the latest image from the website and then use FTP to transfer the zipped image to your receiver.



    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    deltec (19-07-19)

  9. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wullboy View Post
    Image Manager is in the menu set up m8...
    Hi, but the box has crashed so I cannot get to the menu, have to re-flash to get the box live again

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to madaboutlotus For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (18-07-19)

  11. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    Well formatted the USB which I know is the right size and has always been reliable and still the box will not start the flash. Am I going crazy, I d/l the image file and copied the whole folder named 'Solo2' onto the USB. Can see any other rouge files on the disc, so I must be doing something wrong. Never had this problem before, unless the solo2 is truly broken?? If I try copying the 'solo2' folder into the box via ftp, where in the directory does it have to go. Sorry for the needy questions

  12. #10
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,957
    Thanks
    646
    Thanked 1,660 Times in 1,277 Posts
    So hold on - you still can ftp into the box? So its still alive?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K
    Zgemma H9Combo legacy ports on multiswitches
    Multibox

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    deltec (19-07-19)

  14. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    So hold on - you still can ftp into the box? So its still alive?
    Yes using Filezilla I can see the directories but the have ? on them.

  15. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts

    Solo2 via FZ


  16. #13
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    How do I get this image into the box using FZ then? Any help would be great

  17. #14
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,957
    Thanks
    646
    Thanked 1,660 Times in 1,277 Posts
    Can you telnet into the box and login (root, no password) ?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K
    Zgemma H9Combo legacy ports on multiswitches
    Multibox

  18. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    madaboutlotus's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    429
    Thanks
    71
    Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
    I have connected to the box from Filezilla

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.