Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 44
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Canton Paradise, Switzerland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts

    Cannot get certain frequencies

    System VU+ duo GENUINE
    OpenVix image.

    Hi all
    I have a 93-95% strong signal on Astra 2 at 28.2 E.
    Some Freeview channels have just changed to different frequencies, so I have been trying to get them into my VU+.
    The most important channels for us are Quest, Quest +, Quest Red and DMax all now on 12382H, 27500, 5/6.
    But try as I might, using the "User Transponder" option and adding the above parameters, and also by using that frequency which is in my satellites.xml list, it says "scanning.... " then 0 channels found.
    The frequency etc are correct, I checked on lyngsat and on kingofsat.
    Can anyone think why I cannot get those channels in, with such a strong signal ?

    Another odd thing is, when I click the centre button on the remote twice, it gives me information about the channel frequency, FEC etc. But the figures shown always differ from what they should be.
    An example is Challenge +1:
    Actual frequency is 11838 H 27500 5/6
    Shown on VU+ in the info window as 14250 H 27500 5/6

    Can anyone suggest any help with the Quest transponder ?
    Last edited by Helvetica; 16-07-19 at 15:54.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,748
    Thanks
    2,147
    Thanked 1,947 Times in 1,597 Posts
    Have you tried scanning with ABM?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,338
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 244 Times in 209 Posts
    quest is on this freq ( 12382H, 27500, 5/6) from 2017 and did not change.Are you scanning in DVB-S QPSK (not S2) ?
    I have the same problem about the shown frequentie.Is there already more then a year.When going to channel trough buttons "TV and red" it shows the right frequentie.Probably a bug in Vix from long time ago that is not fixed or mentioned to the team
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.10 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Canton Paradise, Switzerland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    Have you tried scanning with ABM?
    Andy, what is ABM ? Auto Bouquets Maker ?
    I have never used that because a) I already have my bouquets set-up and sorted as I want them (took a day to get them to my liking and b) I have to be VERY careful - we have a 1.5m, 36V motorized, non-Disq powered dish (with Superjack II positioner), so I can't use things like USALS or anything that moves the dish itself otherwise it is likely to hit the chimney.
    I usually do this:
    Menu - Setup - Tuner config - Manual Scan
    On that page I add the frequency, FEC etc. System: DVB-S, Network scan: no, Clear before scan: no, Only free: no.
    Last edited by Helvetica; 16-07-19 at 17:08.

  5. #5
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,338
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 244 Times in 209 Posts
    use network scan yes.Then your satelites.XML is set up to date.Or transfer yourself latest satelites.xml
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.10 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Canton Paradise, Switzerland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bellejt View Post
    quest is on this freq ( 12382H, 27500, 5/6) from 2017 and did not change.
    Yes, but something has definitely changed.
    I can see them (e.g. Quest, Quest +1, Quest red, Quest red+1 etc) in my bouquet with the current program after the names, but I am getting a "Tune Failed" message when I select them.

    Are you scanning in DVB-S QPSK (not S2) ?
    DVB-S

    I am beginning to wonder whether it is caused by the apparently known problem with the C848 capacitor.

  7. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Canton Paradise, Switzerland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bellejt View Post
    use network scan yes.
    Thanks. I just tried that but still getting "Scan Completed. 0 channels found".

  8. #8
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,338
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 244 Times in 209 Posts
    I do not need to rescan because they have always been on this frequentie. Maybe update your satelites.xml and problem is solved.Or update image. Could be capacitor but then other channel scans would fale to.
    PS: a transponder in DVB-s should be scanned in DVB-s and Not DVB-s2 .
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.10 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

  9. #9
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,857
    Thanks
    22,826
    Thanked 25,413 Times in 7,362 Posts
    You sure you haven't got a failing LNB?

    Do a manual single satellite scan and post how many services you find.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    Clabs (16-07-19)

  11. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Canton Paradise, Switzerland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    You sure you haven't got a failing LNB?
    I am going to try something else tomorrow - see what - if anything - I can download from another Horizontal channel. I tried 11344H and 11082 H this evening to try and get The Vault (11344 H) and Spotlight (11082H) and neither of them succeeded.
    I don't think it's a failing LNB because the Horizontal channels that we already have still work fine. The last time we had a failing LNB we could only get either vertical or horizontal, but not both. At the moment we can watch V and H channels in our channel lists (except the ones like Quest which I am trying to restore).

    It's just trying to add new H channels which appears to be the problem.

  12. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,527
    Thanks
    5,055
    Thanked 7,704 Times in 5,171 Posts
    Some LNBs switch in one direction only. The best check is what Sicilian mentioned, a manual scan, select single satellite, do not enable network scan.

    I would add one more step, remove 28.2 services, restart then perform a scan. This ensures you only have services that you found.

    In live TV mode (i.e no menus showing)
    Up button next to OK
    Green Satellites
    Select 28.2
    Menu
    Remove selected satellite

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (17-07-19),Sicilian (17-07-19)

  14. #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    574
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 116 Times in 102 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Helvetica View Post
    System VU+ duo GENUINE
    OpenVix image.

    Another odd thing is, when I click the centre button on the remote twice, it gives me information about the channel frequency, FEC etc. But the figures shown always differ from what they should be.
    An example is Challenge +1:
    Actual frequency is 11838 H 27500 5/6
    Shown on VU+ in the info window as 14250 H 27500 5/6

    ?
    This is a well know situation with the Duo2 discussed many times in forums. If you press the up or down arrow when watching a channel, the correct transponder information is shown at the bottom left of the screen.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to timofee For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (17-07-19)

  16. #13
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Canton Paradise, Switzerland
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 7 Times in 4 Posts
    Suggesting that I delete 28.2 is like suggesting that I delete Windows from my PC
    I just moved the dish to 19 East (now that my husband has fixed a broken bolt on the dish and I can move it again) and there I can download V and H channels. The highest frequency I tried was 12604 H 22000 5/6 and that downloaded fine.
    So I went to the satellites.xml maker page, entered my coordinates, selected the satellites I want, downloaded the zip file but then noticed the link for Enigma2 converter. It says there "Convert your Enigma2 settings for full compatibility with our satellites.xml. Settings file must be in .zip or .rar format."
    Beneath that is "Settings file" [Browse]

    Do I have to use this for the satellites.xml file which it just generated for me ? And, if I do, which settings file does it need ?

  17. #14
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,527
    Thanks
    5,055
    Thanked 7,704 Times in 5,171 Posts

    Cannot get certain frequencies

    There is a difference between removing services from lamedb and then rescanning (what was advised) and deleting a satellite from satellites.xml. The way scanning works on Enigma2 means there is potential for some services to remain on receiver forever even though they do not work.

    BTW, I suggested you delete cookies and temporary internet files, not uninstall windows.

    Something for you to consider for updating xml file

    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...e-xml-updating

  18. #15
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,338
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 244 Times in 209 Posts
    maybe consider a fresh flash then satelites.xml will be up to date.Or just ftp the file to your box.
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 FB tuner + Octagon SF8008 FB tuner
    Triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 Gibertini 1.10 m fixed - 3 quad LNB 19E-23.5E-28.2E

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.