Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Play from Vu+Solo 4k to Vu+ Solo2

    Hi, I have for some time been successfully viewing live content and recordings on my Solo 2 from the Solo 4k, using client mode and with network mount for the recordings. Today however live content is fine but I cannot access the recordings. I've tried deleting and adding again, rebooting boxes, router, it's driving me mad. I can't work out how it's been working well form months and now doesn't.

    Any help appreciated,
    ta!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,575
    Thanks
    1,948
    Thanked 1,876 Times in 1,538 Posts
    Iím assuming Samba is installed on your boxes?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,469
    Thanks
    214
    Thanked 545 Times in 478 Posts
    …. and that you have recently updated/flashed to 5.2.044

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    I’m assuming Samba is installed on your boxes?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yes, installed on both and Current Status: Running

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    …. and that you have recently updated/flashed to 5.2.044
    Yes, last update 2nd July

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    I've just taken a look at OpenWebif and it is showing 2 network shares: 196.168.0.16 and 192.168.0.100, both named VUSOLO4K. Only the 192.168.0.100 shows on the Vu Solo2 box itself, I'm assuming this might be my problem. How can I delete this occurrence 192.168.0.16?

  7. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    647
    Thanked 263 Times in 247 Posts
    You can delete your mounts and set back up again,query i use samba but mounts show as cifs,when i used another utility nfs they show like yours.
    I did have to remove nfs on later images and went back to samba and it worked.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    colheath (13-07-19)

  9. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    You can delete your mounts and set back up again,query i use samba but mounts show as cifs,when i used another utility nfs they show like yours.
    I did have to remove nfs on later images and went back to samba and it worked.
    Thanks, that was the problem, it should have been CIFS. I have no idea how it's changed though, as it's been working well for a year. All good now

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to colheath For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (13-07-19)

  11. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    647
    Thanked 263 Times in 247 Posts
    Possible you also had both installed but i had issues when nfs did not work as it showed both nfs and cif in those choices as was told to use samba again,glad it working like it should.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.