Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    bsdbm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    LDN
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    ET8000 - Only one cable tuner working?

    I seem to have an issue where i can only get one of my cable tuners working.

    I have 3 tuners in the box - A = Cable, B = Cable, C = Satellite

    I have previously had the box working fine with all tuners running concurrently. I had to reflash around a month ago, as the box became unresponsive and i lost all my recordings so reformatted the HDD and started everything again with a fresh USB flash of OpenVix. I have updated this in the menu several times since.

    Tuner C works fine on Satellite.

    Tuner A works ok to watch cable and record. If i try to record and watch something on Tuner B, I get a blank screen.

    Annoyingly the box seems to try to record any cable programs on Tuner B so everything fails to record.

    If i disable Tuner A in the menu, Tuner B works ok.

    I have tried physically swapping the tuners around also in case it was something to do with this but doesn't seem to fix it.

    I am a little stumped, I am guessing its something simple, or could it be the server I am on doesn't support dual tuners?
    Xtrend ET8000 2x DVBC/T/T2 + 1x DVB-S2 Tuners, 1TB HDD, Fixed Satellite 28.2E & UK VM Cable Fibre Broadband, MAG250 IPTV.

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    647
    Thanked 263 Times in 247 Posts
    I would first go into signal finder and check if both have a good signal and both have a secure connection.What splitter is in use.
    One should not have to format hdd ,unresponsive where was your epg been stored to.
    Last edited by cactikid; 03-07-19 at 21:56.

  3. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,804
    Thanks
    4,933
    Thanked 7,355 Times in 4,959 Posts
    Do you have signal wires attached to both cable tuners?

    If so, are you using a loop cable or splitter?

    Have you checked all the terminals on your cabling?

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,139
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 1,097 Times in 876 Posts
    Have you reconfigured them? i.e actually gone into the tuner config and set them up?
    There was a change not that long ago that allowed DVB-C/DVB-T ones to switch dynamically, and you needed to set them up again.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    bsdbm's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    LDN
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Do you have signal wires attached to both cable tuners?

    If so, are you using a loop cable or splitter?

    Have you checked all the terminals on your cabling?
    Main cable comes into house, this is split.. one into modem the other into xtrend. Has always been set this way since day one. Then have a loop into the second tuner.


    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    Have you reconfigured them? i.e actually gone into the tuner config and set them up?
    There was a change not that long ago that allowed DVB-C/DVB-T ones to switch dynamically, and you needed to set them up again.
    Yes, I had them both configured the same with same netID etc, is there anything else to do?

    Thanks for the replies so far chaps
    Xtrend ET8000 2x DVBC/T/T2 + 1x DVB-S2 Tuners, 1TB HDD, Fixed Satellite 28.2E & UK VM Cable Fibre Broadband, MAG250 IPTV.

  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,804
    Thanks
    4,933
    Thanked 7,355 Times in 4,959 Posts
    have you tried connecting signal to tuner B and loop cable to A?

    Did you check your cables? Even the f-plug to belling Lee adapters fail.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.