Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 42
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Connect to receiver without router

    This may be elementary to some but I need guidance. My wifi connection between STB (Zgemma H7s - openvix) and laptop (windows 8) is unpredictable. How do I connect between the two with a LAN cable and which cable do I need? Is there some setup procedure to make them talk to each other? Is there a guide somewhere? Search didn't find anything.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,557
    Thanks
    1,939
    Thanked 1,873 Times in 1,535 Posts
    You would use ethernet cable from your laptop to the router and you would use an ethernet cable from your Zgemma to your router. I always say hardwired is best as Wifi is temperamental.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for that, but I don't have a router or broadband (only wifi/data hotspot on phone) so was looking for a direct connection to laptop if possible.

  4. #4
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Anyone advise please!

  5. #5
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,821
    Thanks
    621
    Thanked 1,576 Times in 1,223 Posts
    So why don_t you connect to the phone????
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9Combo legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,079
    Thanks
    646
    Thanked 263 Times in 247 Posts
    https://www.google.com/search?client...hone+to+laptop

    better off getting a bb service as would that not put a greater strain on phone using laptop and boxes.

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    twol - at the moment, when I connect to the laptop via wifi, I can connect to the internet - no problem. The difficulty is getting connection to the laptop in the first instance as the settings seem to keep changing so was looking for a wired connection solution just for when I want to ftp/make changes to the box?

    cactikid - a bb service would not help me most of the time as we travel around Europe in a motorhome for a good portion of the year For our purposes, the phone data connection to the rest of the world 9internet) works perfectly. Were you suggesting I could use the phone as a router?

  8. #8
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,821
    Thanks
    621
    Thanked 1,576 Times in 1,223 Posts
    You can now buy small boxes that work with a virtual sim that can be used in most countries in the world that act a router wherever you maybe - the sim charges are also lower.
    My wife has one for her business travels and we have tested it in UK, Germany, France, Italy, South Africa and works well whether you are in a hotel or business conference etc so should be fine for you.
    You just login to the box and away you go..
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9Combo legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (29-06-19)

  10. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, will explore further.

  11. #10
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,255
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 225 Times in 195 Posts
    do you have ethernet connector on both devices ?
    If so use a cross over cable and put your pc eth interface on 192.168.1.1 mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.1.2 .Put the box on 192.168.1.2 mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.1.1 .Now both devices should be connected.
    No need for extra boxes between them.
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  12. #11
    Senior Member bellejt's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,255
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 225 Times in 195 Posts
    do you have ethernet connector on both devices ?
    If so use a cross over cable and put your pc eth interface on 192.168.1.1 mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.1.2 .Put the box on 192.168.1.2 mask 255.255.255.0 and gateway 192.168.1.1 .Now both devices should be connected.
    No need for extra boxes between them.

    https://www.maketecheasier.com/conne...mputer-on-lan/
    VU+ DUO2 quad tuner with HDD 1 TB + Latest Openvix and VU+ DUO2 remote stream and Edision OS1 openvix apollo
    1 triax 88 cm rotor single LNB 30 E- 40 W
    1 triax 88 cm fixed - 4 quad LNB 13E-19E-23.5E-28.2E

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to bellejt For This Useful Post:

    cwebb66 (29-06-19)

  14. #12
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,137
    Thanks
    118
    Thanked 1,093 Times in 874 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bellejt View Post
    do you have ethernet connector on both devices ?
    If so use a cross over cable...
    Some Ethernet devices can auto-detect what to do and hence can work without a crossover cable.

    Code:
    https://knowledge.ni.com/KnowledgeArticleDetails?id=kA00Z000000P9a4SAC
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  15. #13
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,417
    Thanks
    609
    Thanked 645 Times in 501 Posts
    @twol's suggestion is the easiest solution - the various mobile service providers all offer SIM-based devices which can act as WiFi routers, automatically managing IP addresses which saves all the hassle of setting up device and gateway addresses manually. Some have ethernet ports which you can extend with simple hubs (if needed) giving you hard-wired options. Just google "mobile broadband".
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to fat-tony For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (29-06-19)

  17. #14
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Notts.
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wow, thanks for all the suggestions. Both devices, laptop and STB have ethernet sockets. Looks like there is a simple solution to to any situation I may have. A simple cable connection via a crossover cable when internet is not required to a SIM-based hub/router for when internet is needed.

    In its simplistic form, the suggestion by bellejt is was I thought would help me just getting to be able to FTP to and from the STB . Just need a cross over cable now. I will look at the other options also.

    Still learning about all this interconnectivity, you're all helping a lot.

    Thanks again all!
    Last edited by lespat; 29-06-19 at 13:02.

  18. #15
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,417
    Thanks
    609
    Thanked 645 Times in 501 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lespat View Post
    Wow, thanks for all the suggestions. Both devices, laptop and STB have ethernet sockets. Looks like there is a simple solution to to any situation I may have. A simple cable connection via a crossover cable when internet is not required to a SIM-based hub/router for when internet is needed.

    In its simplistic form, the suggestion by bellejt is was I thought would help me just getting to be able to FTP to and from the STB . Just need a cross over cable now. I will look at the other options also.

    Still learning about all this interconnectivity, you're all helping a lot.

    Thanks again all!
    You may not need a crossover cable. Modern ethernet cards are able to detect a connection using a straight through cable. What you must have, though, is compatible IP addresses in both devices as per @bellejt's post. A router would simplify the allocation of addresses if you use DHCP, but if you're comfortable with assigning your own, then go for it!
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.