Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    ultimo 4k not booting

    my ultimo 4k is booting but not getting past the please wait screen, iv tried a fresh flash of a couple of images incase it was the vix image in particular, still the same. i have nothing plugged in apart from the hdmi, there is no internal hdd, on flashing the process goes as normal with the screen on the box displaying progression, then reboots and sticks on the waiting screen....
    any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,378
    Thanks
    5,037
    Thanked 7,669 Times in 5,143 Posts
    Please do not post in the download section. I've moved it to the receiver section.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (16-06-19)

  4. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,378
    Thanks
    5,037
    Thanked 7,669 Times in 5,143 Posts
    Can you connect to the box using Putty/terminal

  5. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    sorry about that didnt realise

  6. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    yes, it seems i can connect through putty

  7. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 50 Times in 31 Posts
    copy and paste in terminal putty:

    Code:
    init 4; sleep 10; /usr/bin/enigma2
    copy log putty here.

  8. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,378
    Thanks
    5,037
    Thanked 7,669 Times in 5,143 Posts
    If you press the remote, do you see anything happen on screen?



    If not, please start Enigma2 in console mode and upload it here. Link to thread with commands in my signature if you need it.

  9. #8
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,288
    Thanks
    696
    Thanked 1,801 Times in 1,382 Posts
    So connect thru Putty and then:
    Login (root no password)
    Init 4 (space between)
    Enigma2
    .. and look at the log to see whats happening- post here if not obvious

    ... oops too slow!!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  10. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    i cant copy the start of the log as it keeps repeating that in the pic so every time i go to the top it goes straight back down to the bottom before i have chance to copy
    Screenshot (1).jpg

  11. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    nothing happens on the display when i press the remote bar the light flashing to show i have pressed a button

  12. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,378
    Thanks
    5,037
    Thanked 7,669 Times in 5,143 Posts
    Nobody is going to be able to see that.

    Shut down, connect a USB stick, reboot and use the following command: Paste it instead of typing it

    init 4 && enigma2 &> /media/hdd/Enigma2_debug_$(date +%Y-%m-%d_%H-%M-%S).log

    You will have the log file on the storage device. FTP should still work.

  13. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,613
    Thanks
    225
    Thanked 588 Times in 510 Posts
    It's trying to sort out your hdmi connection - do you see any dialogue on the screen when you reflash??

  14. #13
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

  15. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    It's trying to sort out your hdmi connection - do you see any dialogue on the screen when you reflash??
    yes all dialogue is ok during flash (progress), but after reflash finished its blank
    Last edited by mattcozi; 15-06-19 at 20:23.

  16. #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 50 Times in 31 Posts
    it goes blank without more ... or does it restart continuously?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.