View Entry Info: Unable to tune channels

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    261
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Unable to tune channels

    Since this morning I have been unable to tune my cable channels using ABM

    I am getting a message of Tune Failed when trying to watch a channel.
    So as this worked perfectly last night as I was watching Sky Sports I thought it might be a retune of frequencies.
    Therefore trying to retune the channels using ABM.

    However getting a message saying it failed to tune on Tuner A or Tuner B.

    I have tried to update the provider files in ABM but this didnt help

    Any ideas

    TIA Bart

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,744
    Thanks
    4,918
    Thanked 7,323 Times in 4,939 Posts
    ABM threads are meant to have debug logs. Saves the question after question of what settings you are using

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    261
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    ABM threads are meant to have debug logs. Saves the question after question of what settings you are using
    sorry didnt know that
    how do i provide logs?
    I wasnt sure 100% that it is ABM either

    TIAabm.logabm.log

    pls see the log attached
    I believe this is the correct one??
    Last edited by bartjunited; 07-06-19 at 22:13.

  4. #4
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,744
    Thanks
    4,918
    Thanked 7,323 Times in 4,939 Posts

    Unable to tune channels

    2. Check your tuner configuration is still correct.

    3. Double check your cabling, ensure nothing has worked loose.



    1. Check the Virgin status page for any issues in your area.





    In the ABM section, there is a sticky thread, it has full details/instructions about log files. But before you do that, perform a manual, complete scan. If you don't find any channels at all, there is a signal issue. it's no point checking ABM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    261
    Thanks
    45
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    2. Check your tuner configuration is still correct.
    checked all ok

    3. Double check your cabling, ensure nothing has worked loose.
    checked all ok


    1. Check the Virgin status page for any issues in your area.

    checked all ok



    perform a manual, complete scan.
    did this and all I get are 4 blue bars when it runs the scans??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.