Hello Guest, if you are reading this it means you have not registered yet. Please take a second, Click here to register, and in a few simple steps you will be able to enjoy our community and use our OpenViX support section.
Page 24 of 24 FirstFirst ... 14222324
Results 346 to 354 of 354

Thread: Build my own Vix image

  1. #346
    birdman's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,899
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 1,323 Times in 1,048 Posts
    I see Abu has fixed this on github.
    Thanks - I was about to start searching for which repository it was in.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  2. #347
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Are these "Taskhash mismatch" errors I keep getting recently when building something I can ignore?
    I get 17 of them but the build still seems to complete and it produces image files.

  3. #348
    twol's Avatar
    Title
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,205
    Thanks
    789
    Thanked 2,189 Times in 1,667 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BefuddledBrian View Post
    Are these "Taskhash mismatch" errors I keep getting recently when building something I can ignore?
    I get 17 of them but the build still seems to complete and it produces image files.
    I have always ignored, but it is worth just checking why they have occurred - there are numerous instances where the message is valid but can be ignored
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .......................> FBC & DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) Opticum robust Unicable LNB
    AX HD61, Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo, Octagon SF8008 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    BefuddledBrian (11-01-21)

  5. #349
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    I have always ignored [taskhash mismatch], but it is worth just checking why they have occurred - there are numerous instances where the message is valid but can be ignored
    I can't work out how.

    Also I always get feeds with a totally broken samba plugin at the moment that won't even install.
    Is that me or something on github?

  6. #350
    adm's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Southend on Sea, UK
    Posts
    1,117
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 415 Times in 328 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BefuddledBrian View Post
    I can't work out how.

    Also I always get feeds with a totally broken samba plugin at the moment that won't even install.
    Is that me or something on github?
    Samba has always been problematic - often not problem after a new Vix update but then sometimes it will not install or start..

    The work around is usually...

    Install the Vix image
    On reboot set-up video and basic network connection - do NOT restore anything, no scan for channels etc.

    Go to network -> utilities -> samba

    You will get the message
    Are you ready to install packagegroup-base-smbf-server?" with the option Yes and no.

    It probably now will install

    After a reboot you can restore your settings.

    Check that samba is running and autostart is enabled.

    If you are doing something different with your own build just try and install samba before a restore of any settings.
    Xtrend ET10K, 2 x satellite tuners 28.2 (UK Freesat channels), 2 x hybrid (UK Freeview channels)

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to adm For This Useful Post:

    BefuddledBrian (12-01-21)

  8. #351

    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3,759
    Thanks
    361
    Thanked 927 Times in 787 Posts
    .... you'll almost certainly need an opkg update before installing samba, but I reckon it's his plugin build that's got a problem with samba.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    BefuddledBrian (12-01-21)

  10. #352
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BefuddledBrian View Post
    Also I always get feeds with a totally broken samba plugin at the moment that won't even install.
    Is that me or something on github?
    It was all me doing stupid things.
    I fixed it just in time to not need a developer build because 5.4.004 is released.

  11. #353

    Title
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,426
    Thanks
    278
    Thanked 499 Times in 396 Posts
    There is no need to build the image each time - you can do an online software update on the dev build
    Zgemma H7S running OpenVIX 5.4, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    LG 50UM7450 4K TV, Pioneer VSX-534 AVR , LG UBK80 4K Bluray & a Playstation 4.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to ronand For This Useful Post:

    BefuddledBrian (13-01-21)

  13. #354
    BefuddledBrian's Avatar
    Title
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    near Reading, England
    Posts
    160
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    There is no need to build the image each time - you can do an online software update on the dev build
    I do make update before I do make image
    I think I may have deleted something I thought was just a cache because the virtual machine for the build environment was filling up.
    So I restored an old backup of the virtual machine.
    But then I found the batch file I thought was correctly copying stuff from the virtual machine to my new separate web server I wanted to use for my feeds wasn't copying everything across, the logic to avoid re-copying files that were already present and up to date was wrong. It worked the first time so I wrongly assumed it was correct. But when I updated and did another build some stuff in my feeds was left from the previous build.
    That was why samba wouldn't install. The packages.gz did not match what was available in the feeds. The .ipk files seem to come out slightly different sizes even if, as far as I can see, they contain exactly the same version of a package.

Page 24 of 24 FirstFirst ... 14222324

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.