View Entry Info: oscam freezing box

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.2.038
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

    oscam freezing box

    I have noticed that if say oscam and oscam-emu are installed and in softcam manager the oscam that is NOT running is highlighted and stop selected it basically freezes the box and a reboot is required. Can someone else check and confirm?

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    Why do you have two softcams installed?

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfire View Post
    Why do you have two softcams installed?
    Good question but I was basically experimenting with different versions so I suppose not really a problem that is likely to occur very often!

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,473
    Thanks
    1,864
    Thanked 1,845 Times in 1,515 Posts
    All you need to use is Oscam-latest from the feeds.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by spanner123 View Post
    Good question but I was basically experimenting with different versions so I suppose not really a problem that is likely to occur very often!
    They can interfere with each other so best thing to do as @Andy_Hazza says is just install Oscam-Latest from feeds and remove the others you have installed.

  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,625
    Thanks
    4,887
    Thanked 7,262 Times in 4,899 Posts
    As the purpose of one of the cams is against forum rules, thread won't go far. There is an issue with differentiation.

  7. #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    As the purpose of one of the cams is against forum rules, thread won't go far. There is an issue with differentiation.
    Which is why I have not made any further comments!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.