Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts

    Plug and play DVB-C tuner no signal / no sound on boot

    Hi folks, just recently bought a UHD Quad. I've configured the tuners but for some reason, when I perfom a manual scan on either Tuner I, or J it comes back with zero channels found whereas ABM finds hundreds. I've just backwards flashed fresh to OpenVix 5.2.024 from latest. Any ideas why manual scan doesn't pick anything up?
    Additionally, when I boot up, or reboot I don't get any sound. If I put the TV into standby and back on, the sound comes back. I've tried a couple of HDMI leads but the problem still persists. No issues with this TV when using my old TM2T. Hope someone can help?

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,540
    Thanks
    4,871
    Thanked 7,205 Times in 4,873 Posts
    What have you set your tuners as?

  3. #3
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Hi Abu,

    Tuners A & B are fixed sat tuners.
    I & J are DVB-C plug and play tuner set to my area net id (same as ABM)
    ABM works fine and my signal is over 80%

  4. #4
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,540
    Thanks
    4,871
    Thanked 7,205 Times in 4,873 Posts
    Not detailed enough to work out what you have set it as.

    My cable tuners are set as:

    Configure DVBC = yes
    Net ID = 00000 (Makes no difference in UK/Ireland)
    Used Service scan type = provider
    Country = UK
    Region = Virgin UK (ex CW)

    Maybe you can answer in similar manner for your cable tuner.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Both tuners are set as

    Configure DVBC = yes
    Net ID = 00000 (Makes no difference in UK/Ireland)
    Used Service scan type = provider
    Country = UK
    Region = Virgin UK All areas

  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,540
    Thanks
    4,871
    Thanked 7,205 Times in 4,873 Posts
    The "Virgin all areas" is all the frequencies, most of which do not apply to everyone. It takes a long time before finding services. Did you wait for it to complete or give up when it was not finding services?

    What is your NetID?
    You said ABM works. Can you attach the lamedb/lamedb5 files that are created by ABM please? You will need to zip before you can attach to forum. They will be in /etc/engima2

  7. #7
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Abu,

    Files attached as requested.

    My net id is 00015

    I've scanned and given up after 10% and also let it run to 100% and it still came back blank


    Lamedb files.zip

  8. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,540
    Thanks
    4,871
    Thanked 7,205 Times in 4,873 Posts
    Thanks. ill have a look at it tomorrow. Best you set tuner to pure area.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    I've tried Pure too, with the same result. Just noticed that when I go to signal finder (on a channel I'm watching), it shows SNR and AGC values for a split second before dropping to zero and if I exit and come back it does the same. Is that worth noting?

  10. #10
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    This morning, I have tried Vix OpenVix 5.2.022 and OpenAtv 6.3 and OpenHdf 6.4. All come back with the same results. I'm beginning to wonder if the tuner is the problem. I will try my old Sundtek tuner and see if that works and report back.

  11. #11
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    The Sundtek Tuner didn't install correctly, so back to square one.

  12. #12
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    Good Morning @AbuBaniaz , have you had a chance to look into this further?

  13. #13
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,394
    Thanks
    22,422
    Thanked 25,114 Times in 7,210 Posts
    If ABM finds channels and you're able to view channels there's no hardware fault. Issue will lie somewhere else.

    You can also test DVB-C/T2 tuners connecting to Terrestrial aerial and set to T2. Try a manual scan connected to a Terrestrial aerial.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  14. #14
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,540
    Thanks
    4,871
    Thanked 7,205 Times in 4,873 Posts

    Plug and play DVB-C tuner no signal / no sou

    Good afternoon.

    Sorry, not had a chance to look at it. Had family issues.

  15. #15
    Senior Member Armpit1UK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
    A T2 scan rings up 100 channels on either tuner. Do I need to try a new/better quality cable perhaps?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.