View Entry Info: Softcam error

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.2.038
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Softcam error

  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Softcam error

    Struggling to get oscam working on my new box.

    Getting this error, any help?
    untitled.jpg

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,589
    Thanks
    1,953
    Thanked 1,879 Times in 1,541 Posts
    Where have you put your config files?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    Where do you have your configs files saved to?

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,589
    Thanks
    1,953
    Thanked 1,879 Times in 1,541 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfire View Post
    Where do you have your configs files saved to?
    Snap


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Var/tuxbox/config.

  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Mister786 View Post
    Var/tuxbox/config.
    And what files have you got in there?

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    oscam.conf, oscam.server, oscam.user, oscam.srvid2, oscam.dvbapi.

  8. #8
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Running oscam_latest.

    Upgraded from my old gigablue 800se plus to this so just transferred the same files across. Am I missing a file or anything?

  9. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 44 Times in 27 Posts
    i think you have to change box type in one of the files. I could be totally wrong though

    I have conf.bak that states vu+ in boxtype
    Last edited by v8rick; 12-04-19 at 20:18.

  10. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    Shouldn't make any difference with what you have in box type. Can you post your conf file?

  11. #11
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfire View Post
    Shouldn't make any difference with what you have in box type. Can you post your conf file?
    [global]
    disablelog = 1
    logfile = /dev/null
    clienttimeout = 10000
    fallbacktimeout = 15000
    nice = -1
    preferlocalcards = 2

    [dvbapi]
    enabled = 1
    au = 1
    user = tm
    boxtype = dreambox

  12. #12
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by v8rick View Post
    i think you have to change box type in one of the files. I could be totally wrong though

    I have conf.bak that states vu+ in boxtype
    Still getting the error with the change.

  13. #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    What do you have in oscam.user?

  14. #14
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfire View Post
    What do you have in oscam.user?
    Code:
    [account] 
    user = tm 
    pwd = tm 
    au = vm
    group = 1,2

  15. #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    Have you tried removing Oscam and reinstalling from feeds?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.