Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 41
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Zgemma H7S. Timers with 0 minutes

    Hi,

    I've recently converted from a Humax PVR to the Zgemma and I'm having a few issues with timers and I'm not sure why.

    I have a H7S with OpenVix 5.2.034, Simple_ten_eighty Skin and a 3TB USB external hdd. Some of the timers work and some don't and there doesn't seem to be any common reason. I've attached a Word doc with a few screen shots of the recordings and various configuration screens

    The box has 3 tuners so there shouldn't be any recording conflicts.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Cheers Mark
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 527 Times in 462 Posts
    Has the usb external hdd got its own power supply?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    WoodleySaint (09-04-19)

  4. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    No, it's a USB3 disk connected to the USB3 port. Would that affect the recordings?

    Cheers Mark

  5. #4
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,685
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,302 Times in 1,027 Posts
    Hi,
    1. 3 Tuner does not mean that there can be no conflict. It also depends on the rest of your system like how many cables from what LNB.
    2. perhaps activate debug log and the next time a timer fails look in the debug log or post it here.

    The tuner configuration for tuner B might be not the best one. I think there was an option like "same as tuner A" which makes it simpler for Enigma2. But this option only if you have 2 independent cables for tuner A&B.

    ciao
    Last edited by Trial; 09-04-19 at 10:19.
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  6. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 527 Times in 462 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WoodleySaint View Post
    No, it's a USB3 disk connected to the USB3 port. Would that affect the recordings?

    Cheers Mark
    It could well do, it's recommended to use powered usb discs, and not to rely on the usb port alone.

  7. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I'll try putting an internal hdd in the machine. If that works I'll then take the 3TB one out of it's caddy and put that in the box

    Thanks for the advice

  8. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 527 Times in 462 Posts
    There may still be other issues.

    If you go into the timers list, you should also see completed timers. Highlight one that has failed, and press info.

    It may give you a clue what happened.

  9. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,
    1. 3 Tuner does not mean that there can be no conflict. It also depends on the rest of your system like how many cables from what LNB.
    2. perhaps activate debug log and the next time a timer fails look in the debug log or post it here.

    The tuner configuration for tuner B might be not the best one. I think there was an option like "same as tuner A" which makes it simpler for Enigma2. But this option only if you have 2 independent cables for tuner A&B.

    ciao
    I have a single cable coming from the Sky satellite dish and use a splitter to provide the feed to the 2 satellite tuners. I think I tried setting Tuner B as 'Same a Tuner A' and I think it recorded the same program twice. (I could be wrong mind as I wasn't sure what settings to use and was experimenting.)

    I'll try activating the debug log too.

    Thanks Mark

  10. #9
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,685
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,302 Times in 1,027 Posts
    Hi,
    in your case you must use "connected to tuner A" for tuner B. I do not know how the channel are distributed on 28E but with only 1 cable for 2 tuner you are limited to one band of the sat so if one timer records vertical high the 2nd tuner can also only record something on vertical high.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Trial For This Useful Post:

    WoodleySaint (09-04-19)

  12. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Trial View Post
    Hi,
    in your case you must use "connected to tuner A" for tuner B. I do not know how the channel are distributed on 28E but with only 1 cable for 2 tuner you are limited to one band of the sat so if one timer records vertical high the 2nd tuner can also only record something on vertical high.

    ciao
    Would putting a different LNB in the dish help matters? (Excuse my naivety.)

  13. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 527 Times in 462 Posts
    @WoodleySaint You may have missed my post #7, as you were posting at the same time.

  14. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    @WoodleySaint You may have missed my post #7, as you were posting at the same time.
    I did miss it! I've just selected Menu-->Timers-->Timers and the programs which show as 0 minutes or a blank time when looking at the 'File List' do not show up on the Timers List at all.

  15. #13
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 527 Times in 462 Posts
    Do the timers which did work show? If not, there'll be an option somewhere to keep completed timers for n days.

    Probably a setting when you press menu while in the timer list.
    Last edited by ccs; 09-04-19 at 12:14.

  16. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    Do the timers which did work show? If not, there'll be an option somewhere to keep completed timers for n days.

    Probably a setting when you press menu while in the timer list.
    Yep, the ones which recorded OK are listed. ('Remove Completed Timers after (days)' is set to 7.)

  17. #15
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,447
    Thanks
    1,834
    Thanked 1,839 Times in 1,509 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WoodleySaint View Post
    I have a single cable coming from the Sky satellite dish and use a splitter to provide the feed to the 2 satellite tuners. I think I tried setting Tuner B as 'Same a Tuner A' and I think it recorded the same program twice. (I could be wrong mind as I wasn't sure what settings to use and was experimenting.)

    I'll try activating the debug log too.

    Thanks Mark
    Is it just a universal LNB you have with just one cable coming from it?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.