View Entry Info: Positioned movement icon

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.2.035
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    micscave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts

    Positioned movement icon

    Having just updated to 5.2.035 Iíve noticed that when my motorised dish moves from one position to another, I no longer get the positioned movement icon despite it being switched on in settings.

    Maybe a possible bug?

    Regards

  2. #2
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    same here on mutant hd51

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to tomdick For This Useful Post:

    micscave (12-04-19)

  4. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 44 Times in 27 Posts
    and Duo≤ also says tune fail while dish is still moving

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to v8rick For This Useful Post:

    micscave (12-04-19)

  6. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    208
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 44 Times in 27 Posts
    I have just changed my setting on Duo≤ to Not Flashing and it now works fine

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to v8rick For This Useful Post:

    micscave (12-04-19)

  8. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    micscave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by v8rick View Post
    I have just changed my setting on Duo≤ to Not Flashing and it now works fine
    Iíll give that a go later and report back.

    Thanks for the info.

  9. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    micscave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by micscave View Post
    Iíll give that a go later and report back.

    Thanks for the info.
    Tried this and still not working.

    Is this a known issue?

  10. #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    281
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 69 Times in 56 Posts
    Same problem here on 5.2.038 with a Mutant HD51 when using USALS, the box reports tune failed without waiting for the disk to move.

    I'm on a Stab HH120.

  11. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    281
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 69 Times in 56 Posts
    Actually I've been into tuner settings and adjusted the fine motor setting back to 0.1 and after saving moving seems to be working again with the positioner icon and countdown back - not sure if that would also sort your issue?

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to aido For This Useful Post:

    micscave (13-04-19)

  13. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    micscave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aido View Post
    Actually I've been into tuner settings and adjusted the fine motor setting back to 0.1 and after saving moving seems to be working again with the positioner icon and countdown back - not sure if that would also sort your issue?
    Tried to see in settings where you adjust this but couldnít find it.

    Would you mind showing me the menu path please.?

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to micscave For This Useful Post:

    rte (16-04-19)

  15. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    303
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
    Same problem. Error message only flashes before reaching the position.
    Vu+Ultimo/D80cm motorized/OpenVix5.2.044ViXBMC1080Confluence/1xDVB-S2+1xDVB-C/T+1xDVB-C/T/T2 &
    Vu+Ultimo4K/D100cm motorized/OpenVix5.2.045ViXBMC1080Confluence/1xDVB-S2+1xDVB-C/T+1xDVB-C/T/T2

  16. #11
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    281
    Thanks
    94
    Thanked 69 Times in 56 Posts
    When you're in the tuner setup (the one which has the motor connected) go to Extra motor options and press right to toggle from No to Yes and the extra options will appear.

    The speed and tuning step size can differ between motors so I have mine set according to the Stab motor.

    It could be that maybe just changing any setting and saving could fix this potentially so worth a go - in my case it was just dropping the turning step size from 0.3 to 0.1 as per motor specs.

  17. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aido For This Useful Post:

    micscave (21-04-19),rte (19-04-19)

  18. #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    303
    Thanks
    177
    Thanked 26 Times in 21 Posts
    Now I finally got it. Being on satellite channel, pushing Menu, Setup, Tuner config, Positioner setup and then Menu gives the Extra motor options. I changed 0.360 to 0.100, rebooted and it really works. The Menu push after Positioner setup was not obvious. Thanks.
    Vu+Ultimo/D80cm motorized/OpenVix5.2.044ViXBMC1080Confluence/1xDVB-S2+1xDVB-C/T+1xDVB-C/T/T2 &
    Vu+Ultimo4K/D100cm motorized/OpenVix5.2.045ViXBMC1080Confluence/1xDVB-S2+1xDVB-C/T+1xDVB-C/T/T2

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to rte For This Useful Post:

    micscave (21-04-19)

  20. #13
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    micscave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aido View Post
    When you're in the tuner setup (the one which has the motor connected) go to Extra motor options and press right to toggle from No to Yes and the extra options will appear.

    The speed and tuning step size can differ between motors so I have mine set according to the Stab motor.

    It could be that maybe just changing any setting and saving could fix this potentially so worth a go - in my case it was just dropping the turning step size from 0.3 to 0.1 as per motor specs.
    Thanks for coming back on this, Iíll try it later and report back.

  21. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    micscave's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Staffordshire
    Posts
    368
    Thanks
    389
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rte View Post
    Now I finally got it. Being on satellite channel, pushing Menu, Setup, Tuner config, Positioner setup and then Menu gives the Extra motor options. I changed 0.360 to 0.100, rebooted and it really works. The Menu push after Positioner setup was not obvious. Thanks.
    Thanks aido and rte

    Tried this and now all working again.
    Last edited by micscave; 23-04-19 at 12:43.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.