Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 69
  1. #16
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,527
    Thanks
    5,054
    Thanked 7,704 Times in 5,171 Posts
    Have you tried different port on router? It should not be image, but try it to rule things out. Best to get receiver replaced if network port has gone faulty.

  2. #17
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    tried it, showing same results "your internet is not working"

  3. #18
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I did and showing same results "your internet is not working"
    Is it poss there is a fault on receiver ??
    I can connect laptop/phones etc
    Last edited by Radders; 26-03-19 at 21:38.

  4. #19
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,I had the same issue.I assume you bought from WOS if so raise a ticket with support.My box was returned and main board replaced,been ok since.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to jsaw For This Useful Post:

    Radders (27-03-19)

  6. #20
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    correct jsaw, I did by from WOS, I will do what you said and contact them

  7. #21
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,748
    Thanks
    2,147
    Thanked 1,947 Times in 1,597 Posts
    Hopefully it will get sorted for you. WoS are a great company and will swiftly get you sorted Iím sure. The SF8008 is a fantastic receiver.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  8. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (28-03-19),Radders (27-03-19),Sicilian (27-03-19)

  9. #22
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Just like to say a big thanks to you and all other members on the forum who tried to resole and rectify my problem with receiver.
    Your right Andy, it seemed a good receiver until I lost connection to internet.
    I tried 2 other receivers on the same modem last night, a zgemma and amiko and both connected fine.

  10. #23
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jsaw View Post
    Hi,I had the same issue.I assume you bought from WOS if so raise a ticket with support.My box was returned and main board replaced,been ok since.
    I am looking to purchase new Octagon 4k twin satellite dvb- s2x receiver due in into the shop anytime soon, should I be worried about these "mainboard issues"?

  11. #24
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,748
    Thanks
    2,147
    Thanked 1,947 Times in 1,597 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by linsladeboy View Post
    I am looking to purchase new Octagon 4k twin satellite dvb- s2x receiver due in into the shop anytime soon, should I be worried about these "mainboard issues"?
    No donít be worried. Your receiver will be under warranty if you encounter any problems. I have the 1x Satellite & 1x Cable/Terrestrial model and have no issues, but I am awaiting the 2x Satellite version too. Its a fantastic receiver, brilliant for satellite, IPTV (using Stalker) and Kodi. Ticks all the boxes with me.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  12. #25
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,361
    Thanks
    705
    Thanked 1,828 Times in 1,403 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by linsladeboy View Post
    I am looking to purchase new Octagon 4k twin satellite dvb- s2x receiver due in into the shop anytime soon, should I be worried about these "mainboard issues"?
    No - if it was a general issue there would be posts all over the forums - as with all technology you can have failures, both at source (delivered box) or through an "accident" e.g. pulling out a hdmi cable or powering off a working box..... but incidents are rare.
    If you saw what I do to my boxes (and apart from a lightning strike) - they survive! , you wouldn't worry.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W) (GB UE 4K)
    Edision Osmio 4K+, Zgemma H9Combo+Twin, Octagon SF8008, Multibox using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K

  13. #26
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Service was brilliant,posted back to them Monday had the box back Thursday.

  14. #27
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    119
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    No don’t be worried. Your receiver will be under warranty if you encounter any problems. I have the 1x Satellite & 1x Cable/Terrestrial model and have no issues, but I am awaiting the 2x Satellite version too. Its a fantastic receiver, brilliant for satellite, IPTV (using Stalker) and Kodi. Ticks all the boxes with me.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    ok, thanks for feedback, will order the twin satellite version when its in the shop. I was looking at the VU+ SOLO 4K TWIN SAT, but that's £240.00 which is way, way pricier than new ZGEMMA and OCTAGON equivalent.
    I currently have a VU+ ZERO 4K and a ZGEMMA 9S as back up and to be honest I see no difference in picture quality or speed( both excellent) even the remote control on ZEGEMMA feels quite nice, which historically was always a let down in most cheaper receivers.

  15. #28
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Just an update on receiver.
    Spoke with WOS support today and they suggested I re flash receiver as previuosly sugested by Abu.
    I got in from work and decided to re flash box upstairs as I have a tp-link ethernet power line for my amiko upstairs, but before I flashed box I decided to give it one more try.
    Low and behold I got the receiver working and connected to the internet, so the receiver did'nt have a problem after all.
    Brought receiver back down stairs and connected direct into modem and guess what, NO INTERNET CONNECTION.
    I then connected receiver via tp-link ethernet power line and it was up and running again, happy days.
    I presume the ip of the receiver has been blocked ???, yet my other receivers work through modem

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Radders For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (28-03-19)

  17. #29
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    19,527
    Thanks
    5,054
    Thanked 7,704 Times in 5,171 Posts
    Are you manually setting IP address or are you using DHCP?

    Does your receiver have a valid MAC address?

  18. #30
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I am using DHCP for ip address and checked for a mac address, which is visable, I pressed green button to save and it reconfigured network, will that solve the problem ??
    Answered my own question, it does'nt solve the problem still not connecting through modem !!
    Last edited by Radders; 28-03-19 at 09:16.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.