Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 69
  1. #1
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Angry loss of channels on sf8008

    Need advise on loss of all channels apart from f/a.
    Originally lost ch4 hd and a few others so decided to do re scan but stupidly pressed blind scan by mistake.
    Since then I have lost all channels, I have checked network and its ok, checked oscams and they are ok, checked config files there ok.
    Checked tuner config and its correct for my area on cable and and scan picking up 632 channels, but getting blank screen.
    Is there any fix before I need to look at re flash.
    I have openvix image installed, could it be a turner problem??
    Any advise will be helpful.

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,819
    Thanks
    4,933
    Thanked 7,362 Times in 4,964 Posts
    What is "f/a"
    Which Net ID are you in? Number not name please
    Haae you used AutoBouquetsMaker? Does it complete succesfully?

  3. #3
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Sorry Abu f/a I mean I can only get bbc1 sd and cn4 sd and others.
    net id is 40967
    I never use Auto bouquets , I just create my own after scan
    Last edited by Radders; 25-03-19 at 23:13.

  4. #4
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Abu, net id 40967 same as I normally use
    Last edited by Radders; 25-03-19 at 23:14.

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,819
    Thanks
    4,933
    Thanked 7,362 Times in 4,964 Posts
    Try using ABM. If only the free channels work, then you need to look at the card in your system.

  6. #6
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Tried card in my zgemma and working fine ??
    Only had Octagon 5 days
    Just checked ethernet cable and no lights flashing at back of box or from modem ?, tried another cable and still same
    How do I try wireless lan to see if it works wireless ??
    Last edited by Radders; 26-03-19 at 00:33.

  7. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,819
    Thanks
    4,933
    Thanked 7,362 Times in 4,964 Posts

    loss of channels on sf8008

    Where did you get oscam from for octagon?Is it correct one for receiver

  8. #8
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    tried all plugin installed oscams, including lastest oscam, all was working fine up to this evening.
    I have checked ethernet cable and there are no lights showing in back of box or modem were they connect, tried another cable and still same.
    the virgin box is working fine
    How do I set up octagon to try wireless??

  9. #9
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,563
    Thanks
    22,535
    Thanked 25,211 Times in 7,268 Posts
    Menu > Setup > Network> Choose the adapter, ensure you disable Ethernet first. Are you sure you haven't disabled ethernet?
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  10. #10
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Lan connection ticked green and blue button showing but on network wizard its saying no internet connection
    I also tried wlan and still saying no internet connection but have tried a zgemma and 2 amiko boxes and all are connecting to internet ??
    Last edited by Radders; 26-03-19 at 09:07.

  11. #11
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,589
    Thanks
    1,953
    Thanked 1,879 Times in 1,541 Posts
    Restart/Reset your Router/Hub. Also for info, if you have a genuine viewing card you donít need internet to access your channels, so another issue, maybe you need to look at your config files etc.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  12. #12
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Ok Andy, reset router and did network test, showing ip address unconfirmed and name server unconfirmed

  13. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,819
    Thanks
    4,933
    Thanked 7,362 Times in 4,964 Posts
    Have you tried a different network cable?

    If that does not work, I suggest you try flashing 5.2 034. Do not restore settings after. Do not install anything. Check if it has an IP and address and that you can connect to it.

  14. #14
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Abu, tried different cable, still the same, checking network still saying no internet connection, adapter settings showing n/a for ip address/subnet and gateway maybe I will just have to re-flash with another image

  15. #15
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,842
    Thanks
    622
    Thanked 1,590 Times in 1,231 Posts
    So try the WiFi connection .....
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    .........DVB-S2X into 90cm dish (27.5W)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 C/S into Giga4K
    Zgemma H9Combo legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K
    Multibox

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.