Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    oscam activation, help needed

    Hi all, just bought a sf8008 and tried to activate oscam but getting message to " no config files found, please set up first in etc/tutbox/config/oscam.
    I have used ftp to input config files which are visiable . ??
    the config files are what I have used on zgemma boxes and amiko with no problem.
    Can anyone advise me regards issue#Cheers

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,446
    Thanks
    1,833
    Thanked 1,839 Times in 1,509 Posts
    Use Oscam-latest from feeds. Once youíve transferred your config files to the relevant config folder via ftp, reboot your receiver then go into; Blue button > Softcam manager and start your cam/auto start cam etc.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    ok Andy, but when you say use oscam latest from feeds do you mean from plugins? I have downloaded all the oscams available from plugins

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,446
    Thanks
    1,833
    Thanked 1,839 Times in 1,509 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Radders View Post
    ok Andy, but when you say use oscam latest from feeds do you mean from plugins? I have downloaded all the oscams available from plugins
    From the plugins, you just need to download Oscam-latest


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I have downloaded the oscam but still wont activate, still saying no config files???.
    they show up in oscam server file though

  6. #6
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,394
    Thanks
    22,422
    Thanked 25,114 Times in 7,210 Posts
    The go into etc/tuxbox/config

    NOT etc/tuxbox/config/oscam.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  7. #7
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    thanks, put them in config as you said and tried to active oscaqm but still saying no config files found

  8. #8
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,446
    Thanks
    1,833
    Thanked 1,839 Times in 1,509 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Radders View Post
    thanks, put them in config as you said and tried to active oscaqm but still saying no config files found
    Have you rebooted your receiver, then activated your cam?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    Radders (22-03-19)

  10. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,024
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 307 Times in 246 Posts
    Maybe the OP could clarify what image he is using. On Openvix it is as simple as Andy Hazza has outlined (oscam latest) and put the configs in /etc/tuxbox/config/

    On other images it may be different and configs may be placed elsewhere
    Octagon SF8008 running Openeight 6.6, VU+ Solo2 running OpenVIX 5.2, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    Sony 40BX400 TV, Onkyo TX-SR607 Amp, Sony BDP-S3700 Bluray & an android box.

  11. #10
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,446
    Thanks
    1,833
    Thanked 1,839 Times in 1,509 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    Maybe the OP could clarify what image he is using. On Openvix it is as simple as Andy Hazza has outlined (oscam latest) and put the configs in /etc/tuxbox/config/

    On other images it may be different and configs may be placed elsewhere
    Yeah, all I can think of is heís not using ViX.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    Radders (22-03-19)

  13. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,530
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,199 Times in 4,868 Posts
    The config locations are defined here

    Code:
    http://www.streamboard.tv/svn/oscam/trunk/Distribution/doc/txt/oscam.txt

    Code:
           -c|--config-dir <directory>
          read    configuration  from  <directory>,  default:see    CS_CONFDIR  in globals.h, while starting OSCam prints warnings on
          invalid keywords, comment lines start with # character.
    
          Autodiscover of the following directories will be done:
    
    
          ·  /etc/tuxbox/config
    
          ·  /etc/tuxbox/config/oscam
    
          ·  /config/oscam
    
          ·  /usr/keys
    
          ·  /var/etc
    
          ·  /var/etc/oscam
    
          ·  /var/keys
    
          ·  /var/oscam
    
          ·  /var/tuxbox/config
    Until we tweak softcam manager, please use /etc/tuxbox/config/

    We added the second location listed above, but looks like it needs tweaking

    Code:
    https://github.com/OpenViX/vix-core/commit/9e97a8aced91db155aa0eb5cca68b2ca0065770a

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Radders (22-03-19)

  15. #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    247
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    What config files have you added into the folder?

  16. #13
    Member Radders's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    wigan lancs
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I have sorted it out, I had no joy with oscam latest so had to install oscam emu 11392 then replaced config files.
    PS I have openvix image pre-loaded from wos.
    Many thanks to all who gave me advise and help
    Last edited by Radders; 22-03-19 at 21:56.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Radders For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (22-03-19)

  18. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I downloaded a .tar oscam patch for 11505, renamed it and replaced with the one on usr/softcams, but it couldn't start. What did i do wrong.
    Using Solo4k and Vix.

  19. #15
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,550
    Thanks
    568
    Thanked 1,446 Times in 1,129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by rtuwey View Post
    I downloaded a .tar oscam patch for 11505, renamed it and replaced with the one on usr/softcams, but it couldn't start. What did i do wrong.
    Using Solo4k and Vix.
    Why????? !!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.