Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 164 Times in 100 Posts

    Using 6 tuners, most channels not viewable

    Hi all

    For the first (and very rare) time, I'm currently using 6 tuners at once.

    I have the 8 UNicable tuners as shown in the attached pics (plus another tuner on a motorised dish which wont be pointing to 28.2)

    I wanted to watch something else, and 9 out of 10 channels I try to watch say no tuner. I thought with these 8 tuners, as long as at least one was free, i could watch any other channel I wanted?

    Thanks

    p2.jpgp1.jpgp3.PNG

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,467
    Thanks
    1,859
    Thanked 1,845 Times in 1,515 Posts
    You’ve setup your Unicable II/JESS LNB correctly?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,618
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,255 Times in 4,897 Posts
    You've posted pictures of the tuner overview. You need to take screenshots of the individual tuner configuration.

    May I suggest you use the guide in my signature to take the screenshots.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Ojustaboo (06-03-19)

  5. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 164 Times in 100 Posts
    Looking at them, tuner C - H are connected to Tuner A, Tuner B says it's not connected. I presume this is where the problem is, although even if Tuner b is at fault, that should have left me with 7 tuners and was only recording from 6?

    here's the pics

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Willo3092's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    249
    Thanks
    259
    Thanked 126 Times in 89 Posts
    GT-Sat GT-dLNB1DY has only a single output. Have you split the feed to tuner B?
    If not, it needs to be connected to tuner A.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Willo3092 For This Useful Post:

    Ojustaboo (06-03-19)

  8. #6
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,426
    Thanks
    22,440
    Thanked 25,135 Times in 7,219 Posts
    Going by your screenshots. I'd do the following:

    1) Tuner A > Set to USAL's selecting satellites and exclude Astra 28.2.
    2) Tuner B > Advanced unicable, not connected Astra 28.2.
    3) Rest of the tuners Advanced unicable connect to Tuner B.

    Make sure each unicable tuner is assigned a userband.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    Ojustaboo (06-03-19)

  10. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 164 Times in 100 Posts
    Thanks. Can't play now as it's recording.

    I'll try what Sicillian suggests tomorrow (presuming it lets me choose the extra tuner as Tuner A).

    I presume the way I had Tuner B set confused things, as one of the 6 things I had recording also failed to record anything.

  11. #8
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,426
    Thanks
    22,440
    Thanked 25,135 Times in 7,219 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ojustaboo View Post
    Thanks. Can't play now as it's recording.

    I'll try what Sicillian suggests tomorrow (presuming it lets me choose the extra tuner as Tuner A).

    I presume the way I had Tuner B set confused things, as one of the 6 things I had recording also failed to record anything.
    Make sure you connect the motor feed to Tuner A and Unicable feed to Tuner B.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    Ojustaboo (07-03-19)

  13. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 164 Times in 100 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Make sure you connect the motor feed to Tuner A and Unicable feed to Tuner B.
    OK, I'm going to set it up as you suggest.

    Looking at the existing cabling, I had Unicable from fixed dish, going to splitter and had two cables going to both Tuner A and Tuner B. That's why when I initially set it up, Tuner B said not connected (I forgot I did this, memory like a sieve) , and motorised dish going to Tuner C.

    I'll give what you suggest a try, but don't understand why it wouldn't work with the way I initially set it up.

  14. #10
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,426
    Thanks
    22,440
    Thanked 25,135 Times in 7,219 Posts
    Sorry, I've just re-looked at your screenshots.

    Tuner I should be UASLS.

    Connect Single unicable to Tuner A, then connect B to H to Tuner A via advanced settings, settings a seperate USER band to each tuner.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    Ojustaboo (07-03-19)

  16. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 164 Times in 100 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Sorry, I've just re-looked at your screenshots.

    Tuner I should be UASLS.

    Connect Single unicable to Tuner A, then connect B to H to Tuner A via advanced settings, settings a seperate USER band to each tuner.

    Thanks, now recording 7 channels at once and can watch any other

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to Ojustaboo For This Useful Post:

    Willo3092 (07-03-19)

  18. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 164 Times in 100 Posts
    hmm, it could be coincidence, but for some reason both ITV HD and bbc4 HD now look like this (all other channels appear fine), they were fine yesterday. Maybe it's a glitch somewhere else and not my boxes problem?

    1_0_19_5168_810_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20190307211550.jpg

  19. #13
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,426
    Thanks
    22,440
    Thanked 25,135 Times in 7,219 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ojustaboo View Post
    hmm, it could be coincidence, but for some reason both ITV HD and bbc4 HD now look like this (all other channels appear fine), they were fine yesterday. Maybe it's a glitch somewhere else and not my boxes problem?

    1_0_19_5168_810_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20190307211550.jpg
    Are you getting that without any recordings? If so looks like a signal issue. Check the LNB Skew and dish alignment. Check connectors etc... Make sure each FBC tuner has its own user band assigned.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    Ojustaboo (08-03-19)

  21. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 164 Times in 100 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Are you getting that without any recordings? If so looks like a signal issue. Check the LNB Skew and dish alignment. Check connectors etc... Make sure each FBC tuner has its own user band assigned.
    Yes without recordings, seems OK today, mind you it was very windy last night, then again it often is on the east coast

    It might also explain why the other night one of the 6 recordings didn't record anything.

    Will dig out the ladder and play, but my cheap meter doesn't work with this LNB, will have to temp put spare normal one in
    Last edited by Ojustaboo; 08-03-19 at 11:54.

  22. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    575
    Thanks
    362
    Thanked 164 Times in 100 Posts
    Checked the dish today. Before I altered it, the SNR for ITV HD was 54 (this was the worst channel) best I managed to get it was 69/70.

    It was the skew. The dish appears to be spot on, in that if I lean on the right or left or top, the SNR drops.

    Hopefully this will fix it.

    AGC was and still is 80.

    Most are probably aware, if you have an Android phone, there's an app called Enigma 2. In it's setup, put your IP address and root password. Then press the apps power button, and it displays the sat box "settings/Tuner Config/Signal finder" page on your phone, meaning you can easily adjust the dish/LNB just using your phone (note, it wont work if you leave your sat box on the signal finder page, have to be out of the menu on the actual box, then this app works perfectly)
    Last edited by Ojustaboo; 09-03-19 at 22:24.

  23. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Ojustaboo For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (09-03-19),Andy_Hazza (10-03-19),goRt (10-03-19),Sicilian (10-03-19),Willo3092 (09-03-19)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.