Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts

    VU+ Duo4k FBC and recording issues.

    Hi.
    I have two S2X-FBC in the box, both have two "lnb in" (of cource you know that : ), but I have only one cable attached to each tuner.

    I have noticed that when a channel is recorded I can't switch to that channel from another channel without problem, "Tuning failed" and "Timeshift is impossible" is flashing. Especially if I record two or three channels simultaneously.

    I tried with only one tuner in the box and used 2 cables into the lonely tuner, but same problem...

    I have to admit that I do not have full control over how it works with 2 FBC installed, but I think I have configured them correctly.
    I use 2 standard cables straight from the head.

    I have debugging activated if someone want to se it.

    I have same but only 1 S2X in my Ultimo 4k, and I don't have this problem with that box.

    Tuner settings...

    tuner1.jpg
    tuner2.jpg
    tuner3.jpg

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,619
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,256 Times in 4,897 Posts
    You have not shown the tuner configuration properly. Have a read of the thread on how to setup the tuner again. Probably forgotten the "connected"

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Toja60 (03-03-19)

  4. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Examples here

    https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?url...8&share_type=t

    Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,619
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,256 Times in 4,897 Posts

    VU+ Duo4k FBC and recording issues.

    [quote name="abu baniaz" post=482661]Probably forgotten the "connected"[/QUOTE]

    Ignore above, as that would apply if you have a unicable LNB.



    I presume you have a universal LNB. You said you only have one signal wire attached to each tuner card, i.e, total of two wires.

    You have set Tuner A as 0.8.

    You have set Tuner B as 0.8.

    You have set Tuner I as 0.8.

    You have set Tuner J as 0.8.



    You have told the receiver it has 4 wires attached, when it only has two, this is the problem. You have to disable the tuners without the wires attached. This is simplest option.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Toja60 (04-03-19)

  7. #5
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,693
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,304 Times in 1,029 Posts
    Hi,
    I only have 1 FBC tuner card in my box. Tuner B must be connected to A and C to H FBC automatic I think.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  8. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,619
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,256 Times in 4,897 Posts
    "Connected" only applies to Unicable.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Toja60 (05-03-19)

  10. #7
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,693
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,304 Times in 1,029 Posts
    Hi,
    I think it is also valid here to tell the box that all tuner are only for A. B is the second input on the card. The connected you mean is in the unicable configuration I mean connected directly for tuner B.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  11. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,619
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,256 Times in 4,897 Posts
    If a tuner does not have a wire from universal LNB attached, simplest thing is to leave it disabled. Telling the receiver a tuner has a signal wire attached when it doesn't is wrong.

    We can discuss the loop through options later. Better still add a unicable LNB.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Toja60 (04-03-19)

  13. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Hello again!

    I have now bought and mounted a Unicable LNB for 4 receivers.
    Disgusted by me as I thought it would work with all "virtual" fbc tuners ...

    If I understand everything correctly, is it that a U-LNB for four receivers can only handle 4 channels?

    And if I split to two receivers, I get a maximum of 2 channels / receivers (or 1+3)?

    I have ordered another Unicable II LNB with 32 channels now, to test and experiment with.
    And it seems that the splitters are the same for U-LNB and U2-LNB.

    I will post some additional questions in the future, have seen some shady things with the virtual tuners.

    Anyway, thanx for your help for so long.
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

  14. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Toja60 View Post
    I tried with only one tuner in the box and used 2 cables into the lonely tuner, but same problem...
    I assume you have a universal LNB with two or more outputs. Configure Tuner A as 'single' and Tuner B as 'the same as A' (sorry I'm not sure how it is written in user interface, but it is somehing like what I wrote). This should work, I run like this. Of course since it is two inputs and four possible radio bands, some limits. Can only listen to two quadrants at the same time. So it will be some limits of what to do. It is possible to record many tv-channels (>10), but limited to 8 transponders within two quadrants.

    Quote Originally Posted by Toja60 View Post
    If I understand everything correctly, is it that a U-LNB for four receivers can only handle 4 channels?
    Yes
    It can send out data from max 4 transponders in the cable.

    PS. Terminology can cause misunderstandings. In your sentence "channel" will be radio channel, i.e. transponder. Every transponder have multiple 'tv channels', which the more correct word for is service.

    All 8 demods in a fbc tuner module can listen to any of the 2 tuners (i.e. connector inputs). So with a unicable LNB, the signal is needed only on one of the two inputs.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to -M- For This Useful Post:

    Toja60 (13-03-19)

  16. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Now I use an Unicable II LNB (24 channels) with one cable connected to Tuner A (Sat 0.8W KU-band), and I have 1 new problem and a question.

    Problem:

    It takes 5-7 sec. to change channel from a SD-channel to a HD-channel on another transponder, or from HD-channel to HD-channel on another transponder, and every time I gets a fail message "Tuning failed", after the fail message the channel work.
    Changing from a HD-channel to a non HD-channel on same or another transponder goes quick without any fail messages, changing channel between HD-channels on same transponder goes quicker.

    Question:

    These pictures shows my tuner settings, and what you can see is in first picture (Tuner setup) is that
    Tuner A "Sats: 0.8W" (correct I think because I use only this sat.)
    Tuner B "sats 19.2E, 0.8W"
    Tuner C "sats 9.2E, 0.9W"
    Tuner D "sats 0.9W, 0.8W"
    Tuner E to H "Sats: 0.8W" (correct I think)

    I use User band 1 to 8 on Tuner A to Tuner H.
    I show only the sat overview and the first 4 tuners:

    sat_overview.jpg

    Tuner_A.jpg
    Tuner_B.jpg
    Tuner_C.jpg
    Tuner_D.jpg

    So, what do you think about this?
    Last edited by Toja60; 15-03-19 at 15:49.
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

  17. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have never configure a unicable LNB. So I cannot help with that, however it looks wrong.

    I write to tip about another thing, that can effect the tuning fail problem (long zap time). If you have the lcd4linux plugin installed, disable it (the top most settings if you press ok on the lcd4linux-plugin). However, first is my recommendation to cleanup your tuner/lnb settings.

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to -M- For This Useful Post:

    Toja60 (16-03-19)

  19. #13
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,693
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,304 Times in 1,029 Posts
    Hi,
    if you only use 0.8W why did you configure the other sat? This is WRONG!

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  20. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi,

    I may didn't explain in a correct way, but I try again in another way (I'm Swedish and are not an expert of English gramma )
    I use only 1 sat, 0.8W, and as you can see in the 4 last pictures I use "Connected to Tuner A (or B)" which is only connected/configured to use 0.8W.

    You can see in the first (top) picture that the tuners B, C and D which is connected to Tuner A also says that they are using (or what it means) "Sats:19.2E" and "Sats:9.2E, 0.9W".

    That's make me confused...
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

  21. #15
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Please remove this post... double post, can't find "delete"
    Last edited by Toja60; 15-03-19 at 21:43.
    Vu+ Duo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 4 TB HD 2.5"
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K 1 x FBC S2(X) on 0.8 W, 2 TB HD 2.5"
    All with latest stable image
    80 cm dish with Diavolo Unicable II LNB

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.