Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    H7s Triple tuner , recording FTA

    Hi Im experiencing some difficulty , if I record a program from Free-Sat like something off Channel4 ,lets say ,, a half doze other channels deteriorate , like the signal is not strong enough ,, ie. horizontal lines going across screen .. Horror ch , Blaze , . Stop recording and the channels return to normal , Line free, top quality ???
    I have tried Edision OS Mega on same two feeds (dual CT100 ) and no problems ,, my knowledge is limited but is this a hardware or software problem ?? All firmware is up to date and running latest fresh install build...
    anyone else came across this ?
    Any input would be appreciated if there are any settings to get round this?
    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by PedroEll; 25-02-19 at 19:29.

  2. #2
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,330
    Thanks
    22,382
    Thanked 25,058 Times in 7,184 Posts
    Sounds like a signal issue, lnb, coax or F connectors.

    Check each tuner scans the same services. Menu > Setup > Tuner Config > Manual Scan > Select Tuner A at top first, then set type of scan as Single Satellite. Scan on Tuner A, then Tuner B, see is same amount of services are found.

    If they do, check each tuner individually, disable Tuner B, watch and record a couple of channels on Tuner A only. Then do the same with Tuner B disabling Tuner A. If they work ok individually could be an LNB issue.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  3. #3
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Sounds like a signal issue, lnb, coax or F connectors.

    Check each tuner scans the same services. Menu > Setup > Tuner Config > Manual Scan > Select Tuner A at top first, then set type of scan as Single Satellite. Scan on Tuner A, then Tuner B, see is same amount of services are found.

    If they do, check each tuner individually, disable Tuner B, watch and record a couple of channels on Tuner A only. Then do the same with Tuner B disabling Tuner A. If they work ok individually could be an LNB issue.
    I was going to check "signal finder" just now to see strength of signal on effected channels and
    Pressed "Record" Channel 4 ,, switched to BBC1 to go up along channel list.

    "TUNE FAILED" ON , BBC1, BBC2 ,BBC4 ,ITV1 ,ITV2 ,ITV3, ITV3+1, ITV4 ,ITV4+1 (, up to channel 4 on my list.)
    Strangely I have ITV+! ,ITV+2

    Put back on Edison OS mega and dug out my old OSmini (DVBS2 X2) and record Channel 4 and no problems .
    Dish and LNB are a month old ,,there was a few spots of rust on old dish , installed using "professional" sat finder .
    So Im stumped ,,, Any Ideas?

  4. #4
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,330
    Thanks
    22,382
    Thanked 25,058 Times in 7,184 Posts
    Do as I advised in post 2.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  5. #5
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,498
    Thanks
    562
    Thanked 1,423 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Check all connections ..... I have seen people in the past say it works on one box and not the other and then find they had not physically checked the connection - that it worked on one box was just luck.
    On the LNB you physically need to switch over the ports to prove issues there
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  6. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Apologies ,I have tried suggestions in post , and checked connections when changing STB ,connections are good and good quality compression fittings ,, trouble seems to be with tuner" B " on ZGemmaH7s,, coming back as "not connected " when trying to configure tuner "B" ,, switched cables and same result and just to be sure put meter on at business end an signal cable is 100% .tried manual scan and with predefined transponder it will go through the motions and do a manual scan on tuner "B".
    Last edited by PedroEll; 26-02-19 at 17:35.

  7. #7
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,330
    Thanks
    22,382
    Thanked 25,058 Times in 7,184 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PedroEll View Post
    Apologies ,I have tried suggestions in post , and checked connections when changing STB ,connections are good and good quality compression fittings ,, trouble seems to be with tuner" B " on ZGemmaH7s,, coming back as "not connected " when trying to configure tuner "B" ,, switched cables and same result and just to be sure put meter on at business end an signal cable is 100% .tried manual scan and with predefined transponder it will go through the motions and do a manual scan on tuner "B".
    So to confirm, BOTH tuners work as they should individually? Both tuners find 900+ services on Astra 28.2?
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  8. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by PedroEll View Post
    Apologies ,I have tried suggestions in post , and checked connections when changing STB ,connections are good and good quality compression fittings ,, trouble seems to be with tuner" B " on ZGemmaH7s,, coming back as "not connected " when trying to configure tuner "B" ,, switched cables and same result and just to be sure put meter on at business end an signal cable is 100% .tried manual scan and with predefined transponder it will go through the motions and do a manual scan on tuner "B".
    I had tried to edit above statement but 30min+ had elapsed . Here's up date .
    Config tuner-simple-auto and box scans for transponder ,picks up 28.2 Astra on both And B tuner.
    Manual scan -tuner A - Simple -single- scan ,398 channels also same for Tuner B (FTA only, Yes) .
    Have all channels in ABM ,
    go to Channel4 -Record , BBC1,2 4 ITV1,2,3,4 Tune Failed ,black screen also going into children section in ABM "Tune Failed" all gone too ,,
    Now here interesting new thing Ive noticed ,, going into entertainment ,press red button for "ALL" and say BBC1 there are quite a few,, none of HD show anything but click on BBC1 northern Ireland and station shows ,,
    A Quick Fix , I could substitute all missing channels with one that work but there are no substitutes for a lot of children's channels or plus ,really only BBC's and bigger networks have more than one sub or Regions ..
    I was convinced it was tuner "B" was faulty after it missed being detected on auto in config tuner but that has never repeated and both Tuners manual scan, Both behaved as should when disabling A or B and recording .

    anyone else have this problem ,, or Any Ideas would be appreciated .
    Last edited by PedroEll; 26-02-19 at 20:25.

  9. #9
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,498
    Thanks
    562
    Thanked 1,423 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Thats way too low, either there is an LNB issue or your dish is not aligned.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (26-02-19)

  11. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Thats way too low, either there is an LNB issue or your dish is not aligned.
    For non subscription channels ? 400 aprox ,, how many should I have on DVBs2x tuners ... no prob with alignment but cant say about LNB but two other STB work flawlessly with same set-up ??

  12. #11
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,498
    Thanks
    562
    Thanked 1,423 Times in 1,111 Posts
    As per post#7 if you just do a normal scan it picks up everything and on 28.2E you should pick up 900+
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  13. #12
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,324
    Thanks
    4,840
    Thanked 7,150 Times in 4,833 Posts
    Don't enable the FTA mode when scanning. It does not matter for s2/s2x in UK. If you get less than 900 channels, it is a hardware fault somewhere.

    If you are using a Sky LNB, be aware a fault with some of them only appears when two receivers or more are using it. The LNB is fine when only one device is connected to it.

  14. #13
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,330
    Thanks
    22,382
    Thanked 25,058 Times in 7,184 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Sounds like a signal issue, lnb, coax or F connectors.

    Check each tuner scans the same services. Menu > Setup > Tuner Config > Manual Scan > Select Tuner A at top first, then set type of scan as Single Satellite. Scan on Tuner A, then Tuner B, see is same amount of services are found.

    If they do, check each tuner individually, disable Tuner B, watch and record a couple of channels on Tuner A only. Then do the same with Tuner B disabling Tuner A. If they work ok individually could be an LNB issue.
    Do exactly like this to test.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  15. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    Do exactly like this to test.
    Have done this Both scans pick up same amount of channels , when I disable one tuner and record ,other channels are greyed out in menu ,basically I now have one tuner system ,have to watch channel I am recording.
    Activat both tuners and record
    BBC1 HD ,can watch all other channels.
    Record ITV2 watch all other channels
    Record Channel4:
    BBC1,BBC2,ITV1,,ITV2,ITV3 ,ITV4 ,4seven , "TUNE FAILED" both "A" "B" colored yellow in info interface bottom of screen.
    BBC4 ,ITV+1, ITV2+1,ITV3+1,ITV4+1, Channel4,More4, E4, Channel5HD , Reception perfect with "A" in yellow and "B" in green in information bar in bottom of screen
    More4 ,E4 ,,reception perfect with Tuner "A" in green (Tuner"B" +"C" greyed out ) in information bar in bottom of screen.

    REmoved "ZGemmaH7s" and installed " Edision OS MEGA " (also triple tuner) Repeat scans ,same number of channels found as ZGEMMA H7s ,same when I disable one tuner and NO Problems,, Record all channels ,no loss or "Failed Tune" on any other channels .

  16. #15
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,330
    Thanks
    22,382
    Thanked 25,058 Times in 7,184 Posts
    I'll be surprised is the Zgemma is faulty. I'd compare tuner settings with both boxes.

    Send a screenshot of the tuner settings on both satellite tuners and a photo of the rear how you've connected the receive up to your feeds.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.