Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 70
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    28.2E and 9.0E on Multiswitch

    Finally got around to trying this and I've got it uploaded.
    I might have overwritten ATV by accident, but I don't need a dual boot setup.

    My system is 28.2E and 9.0E feeding into an EMP Centauri Multiswitch. Port A = 28.2E. Port B = 9.0E.

    Here are the screen grabs of my tuner configuration - can someone explain why I can't see 9.0E with the predefined KA-SAT. The LNB is a Triax Twin KA TKT001 LNB. I also cannot obtain a signal now with the dummy frequency of 10.765 V.

    Any help/advice would be appreciated.

    Tuner Setup Overview.jpg

    Tuner Setup 28_2E.jpg

    Tuner Setup 9_0E.jpg

    KA-SAT Signal Finder.jpg

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,662
    Thanks
    594
    Thanked 1,499 Times in 1,170 Posts
    Which emp multiswitch?
    When I had my EMP multiswitch I had 2 sats in and 16 outputs.
    From what I remember I just specified the LNB for each Sat and that was it, no fancy port A/B etc with diseqc
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9Combo legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    It is a MS9/8PIU-5 V10: EMP Centauri MS9/8PIU-5 V10

    I've played about with it this morning, and I can get the signal using the fake frequency, but that is not compatible with ABM:

    Updated_Tuner Setup 9_0E.jpg

    Updated_KA-SAT Signal Finder.jpg

  4. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Which emp multiswitch?
    When I had my EMP multiswitch I had 2 sats in and 16 outputs.
    From what I remember I just specified the LNB for each Sat and that was it, no fancy port A/B etc with diseqc
    I'm not sure how that would work, the switching between the two satellites seems to rely on it essentially being a diseqc:

    Capture.JPG
    Ref: Instruction Manual

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,628
    Thanks
    4,890
    Thanked 7,262 Times in 4,899 Posts
    Does the 9e LNB on its own (without the switch) work with signal finder/ABM

  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I've set up Tuner B to 9.0E
    LNB = LNB 1
    Prioty = Auto
    Type = KA-SAT 9E)
    Voltage Mode = Polarization
    Increased Voltage = No
    Tone Mode = Off
    Diseqc Mode = None
    Force Legacy = No

    With this, and using the predefined transponder, there is no signal found.

    Is there any attributes you want me to modify?

  7. #7
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,662
    Thanks
    594
    Thanked 1,499 Times in 1,170 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Xiaomi View Post
    It is a MS9/8PIU-5 V10: EMP Centauri MS9/8PIU-5 V10
    How does that work in your setup, it expects 2 LNB‘s that are quad (need to set the dip switch) or quattro —— you are not using either from the LNB description
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9Combo legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    The 28.2E comes in as a quad input from the Sky supplied LNB.

    The Saorsat only needs to be free into Vertical low of the multiswitch.
    I confirmed this with the EMP Centauri tech support before purchasing. Others users here in Ireland have this setup too.

    To receive Freesat/Sky or other services alongside Saorsat, a dual- or multi-feed type dish or two dishes are needed with either one or more DiSEqC switches or a multi-switch. On a multi-switch the Saorsat LNB needs to be connected to vertical 0 kHz port only. The other 3 input ports are left unused.
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saorsat

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Xiaomi For This Useful Post:

    twol (24-02-19)

  10. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    The Saorsat channels are all on a single transponder.

  11. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,628
    Thanks
    4,890
    Thanked 7,262 Times in 4,899 Posts
    The LNB details were added by William Oldwin. They were confirmed working including with ABM.

    He is no longer contactable, I suspect he has left this world.

    We need to ensure LNB works in native E2 functions without any fake details before we start adding ABM then the switch.

    I'll ping Huevos. He may have an idea on possible progress

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Xiaomi (24-02-19)

  13. #11
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    The reason I'm progressing this is that it is for retried relations who are used to the Sky interface and struggle to switch between satellites and different channel numbers.
    The aim is to replicate the Sky EPG swapping out the Irish channels on the Sky EPG with those from Saorsat.

  14. #12
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,294
    Thanks
    1,638
    Thanked 3,044 Times in 2,005 Posts
    We need some photos how you have this wired.

    LNB has 2 outputs, so how have you attached to the switch.

    I would put just one cable from the lnb to the switch and attach it to horizontal/low port.

    In the tuner config of 9 east switch "tone mode" to "off".

  15. #13
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,294
    Thanks
    1,638
    Thanked 3,044 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Also is the switch self powered or powered from the receiver?

  16. #14
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    The mulitswitch is self powered.

    Sky has 4 inputs feeding into VL, HL, VH & HH of the Sat System A. This is working as expected with both OpenATV, OpenVix and ABM.

    9.0E has a Triax twin KA SAT LNB supplying two inputs into SAT System B of the multi-switch. This is the recommended setup - although not fully necessary for this multi-switch as it is capable of handling quad/quattro LNBs intot each inputs (Ref:Saortv Distribution/
    The only required input is feeding into VL. For neatness, the second feed was connected to HL. From recollection VH & HH have terminators.

    I'll get the settings of the microswitches on the multi-switch later.
    Last edited by Xiaomi; 24-02-19 at 18:32.

  17. #15
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Code:
    Lever    Position
    1          ON
    2          OFF
    3          OFF
    4          OFF
    22 kHz signal to satellite inputs for high band can be switched on/off and active/passive mode of
    terrestrial band can be selected by DIP switch located at left top side of the multiswitch.
    Lever 4 controls 22 kHz at satellite inputs G & H (OFF: enabled, ON: disabled)
    Lever 3 controls 22 kHz at satellite inputs C & D (OFF: enabled, ON: disabled)
    Lever 1 controls mode of terrestrial band (OFF: passive, ON: active)
    I've no idea as to what lever 2 does.
    Last edited by Xiaomi; 24-02-19 at 21:06.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.