Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Vu+ differences

  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Vu+ differences

    5.2.027

    I am 99% certain that I have the same settings on all three boxes yet the zero is the only one that has "normal" results. The solo and uno put Sky News, ITV 2, 3 and 4 in "Secondary Channels".

    Am I doing something wrong or is it just a quirk of the different boxes?
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 2TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE withDual FBC (Sat) tuners
    Vu+ Zero
    Fixed 85cm Primesat Transparent dish withDUR-Line UK 119 Unicable 2/JESS LNB

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,618
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,255 Times in 4,897 Posts
    It is a plugin, so receiver you run it on won't make a difference. Provided it is same version of plugin and settings are same.

    Upload both debug logs for comparison.

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    This is from the Solo after running a new ABM scan. I have loaned the Zero to a friend and will retrieve the file on Saturday.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by db49er; 21-02-19 at 19:13.
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 2TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Uno 4K SE withDual FBC (Sat) tuners
    Vu+ Zero
    Fixed 85cm Primesat Transparent dish withDUR-Line UK 119 Unicable 2/JESS LNB

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 43 Times in 26 Posts
    my zero'S put sky news in secondary channels and good food. it wont record in client mode or any streams .I've given up with them replacing

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,618
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,255 Times in 4,897 Posts
    For reference purposes

    < 288.348> [ABM-config] level: expert
    < 288.348> [ABM-config] providers: sat_282_sky_uk:hd_tyne:45:|terrestrial_uk_freeviewontop_pike________:45:
    < 288.348> [ABM-config] keepbouquets: All
    < 288.348> [ABM-config] hidesections: sat_282_sky_uk:490|sat_282_sky_uk:560|sat_282_sky_ uk:580|sat_282_sky_uk:601|sat_282_sky_uk:660|sat_2 82_sky_uk:701|sat_282_sky_uk:1000|sat_282_sky_uk:1 020|sat_282_sky_uk:1030|sat_282_sky_uk:1050|terres trial_uk_freeview:201|sat_282_sky_uk:994
    < 288.348> [ABM-config] add provider prefix: True
    < 288.349> [ABM-config] show in extensions menu: False
    < 288.349> [ABM-config] placement: top
    < 288.349> [ABM-config] skip services on non-configured satellites: True
    < 288.349> [ABM-config] show non-indexed: False
    < 288.349> [ABM-config] FTA_only: sat_282_sky_uk|terrestrial_uk_freeview
    < 288.349> [ABM-config] schedule: True
    < 288.350> [ABM-config] schedule time: [6, 0]
    < 288.350> [ABM-config] schedule repeat: daily


    < 330.576> [ABM-Tools][customLCN] No custom video LCN file for sat_282_sky_uk.
    < 330.578> [ABM-Tools][customLCN] No custom radio LCN file for sat_282_sky_uk.
    < 330.582> [ABM-Tools][customLCN] No custom video LCN file for terrestrial_uk_freeview.
    < 330.583> [ABM-Tools][customLCN] No custom radio LCN file for terrestrial_uk_freeview.
    < 330.592> [ABM-Tools][customMix] No CustomMix file for sat_282_sky_uk.

  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,618
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,255 Times in 4,897 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by v8rick View Post
    my zero'S put sky news in secondary channels and good food. it wont record in client mode or any streams .I've given up with them replacing
    Start your own thread with debug log

  7. #7
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,112
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 366 Times in 258 Posts
    I maybe wrong but is that log using HD region?

    It should put sky news, ITV 2, 3 and 4 SD in the secondary bouquet as HD regions put HD channels first.

    So ITV 2, 3 and 4 HD should be in entertainment and sky news HD in the news bouquet (unless using HD custom region)

    Either use SD or SD custom region to place SD in the entertainment and news bouquets.
    Last edited by dsayers; 22-02-19 at 03:15.

  8. #8
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,112
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 366 Times in 258 Posts
    Edit you shouldn't receive the HD variants if using FTA only so SD should be in secondary bouquet.

  9. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,618
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,255 Times in 4,897 Posts

    Vu+ differences

    @db49er

    Can you attach your example file from custom folder within ABM too.

    If using FTA mode, he will have the Free to Air HD channels. He will not have the Free to View SD/HD channels or any of the subscription channels either.


    @Dsayer

    (unless using HD custom region)
    What do you mean by this please?

  10. #10
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,112
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 366 Times in 258 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post

    @Dsayer



    What do you mean by this please?
    I meant if using custom hd region this will remove the unavailable channels on the blocked transponder so Sky News HD wont be in bouquets the SD versions will still be in the secondary bouquet though and itv 2 to 4 hd will still go in entertainment. I made that comment before I saw FTA only in the log < 288.349> [ABM-config] FTA_only: sat_282_sky_uk|terrestrial_uk_freeview

    So if he is using HD region and FTA only he will probably just have the SD versions in secondary bouquet with no HD version.
    Last edited by dsayers; 22-02-19 at 06:18.

  11. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,618
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,255 Times in 4,897 Posts
    That is not correct. The HD custom will exclude dead channels. The working ones will not be moved over.

  12. #12
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,112
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 366 Times in 258 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    That is not correct. The HD custom will exclude dead channels.
    Sorry I'm not sure if you understood me I meant using
    HD custom region will remove the unavailable HD and SD channels i.e. in this case sky news HD.

    Using custom HD region also means it will use HD order so the above SD channels will be in the secondary bouquet.

    I've just tested this by using North West Yorkshire HD custom

    ITV 2 to 4 HD is on 118 to 120

    No sky news HD in news as it's on a blocked transponder

    ITV 2 to 4 SD on 816 to 818
    Sky news SD on 875

    Using FTA only results in removing ITV 2 to 4 HD and SD still on 816 to 818 along with sky sports news on 875.

    That's all I was trying to say so using SD or SD custom region will place then in entertainment and news

    I'm not sure what you mean by
    The working ones will not be moved over.
    I don't think the op is using HD custom region anyway.
    Last edited by dsayers; 22-02-19 at 08:59.

  13. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,618
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,255 Times in 4,897 Posts
    I asked as you put a clause in your statement earlier.

  14. #14
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    1,112
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 366 Times in 258 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    I asked as you put a clause in your statement earlier.
    Sorry that just meant you won't get sky news HD in the news bouquet and I wrote that before noticing FTA only in the log

  15. #15
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,618
    Thanks
    4,885
    Thanked 7,255 Times in 4,897 Posts
    FTA is irrelevant in this case.

    Sky News HD is a dead channel. It will be excluded from all bouquets if anyone uses a custom mode.

    Anyway, OP is not using custom mode.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.