Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Exiting kodi

  1. #1
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    894
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 170 Times in 151 Posts

    Exiting kodi

    Thought Iíd give kodi a try on my HD51, after many years of using it on an Asrock Beebox.
    Got it all setup and working but 1 thing is troubling me.
    How do you exit Kodi?
    If I bring up the shutdown menu and select any of the options there, it just freezes on the shutdown menu.
    If I press the power button on the remote, it just brings up the shutdown menu.
    The only way I can exit is to reboot the box by telnet.
    What am I missing or doing wrong?

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    germania
    Posts
    4,643
    Thanks
    104
    Thanked 1,292 Times in 1,017 Posts
    Hi,
    did you wait for a minute or so? I once thought my VU was frozen but it only took more time than I expected.

    ciao
    ---
    Sat:VU+ Ultimo4K/Solo4K/Duo2/2*Solo2/Ultimo
    Remote: Harmony 200, 700, Link, Smart Control, Smart Companion, Elite, 2*Ultimate, Keyboard

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Trial For This Useful Post:

    TK4|2|1 (12-02-19)

  4. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    184
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 37 Times in 23 Posts
    On my Duo≤ it takes ages to exit many times i think its froze but eventually it exits

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to v8rick For This Useful Post:

    TK4|2|1 (12-02-19)

  6. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,356
    Thanks
    1,726
    Thanked 1,811 Times in 1,486 Posts
    Pressing power does exit you out of Kodi, but yeah on the HD51, Vu+ís they do take a while. My SF8008 is nearly instant in exiting Kodi using the power button, but that has Hardware Kodi as apposed to Software Kodi that the Mut@nt, Vu+ís has. The Zgemma H9S Iím testing is pretty much instant exiting Kodi too.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    TK4|2|1 (12-02-19)

  8. #5
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    894
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 170 Times in 151 Posts
    Iíll give it a little more time and see.

  9. #6
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    894
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 170 Times in 151 Posts

    Exiting kodi

    Gave up waiting after 5 minutes.

    Edit.
    Turns out itís the skin Iím using fTV.
    No delay when using default skin.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Last edited by TK4|2|1; 12-02-19 at 20:12.

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to TK4|2|1 For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (12-02-19),Sicilian (13-02-19),twol (12-02-19)

  11. #7
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,179
    Thanks
    22,311
    Thanked 24,950 Times in 7,126 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TK4|2|1 View Post
    Gave up waiting after 5 minutes.

    Edit.
    Turns out it’s the skin I’m using fTV.
    No delay when using default skin.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    E2 skin or did you install another skin in Kodi?
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  12. #8
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    894
    Thanks
    219
    Thanked 170 Times in 151 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sicilian View Post
    E2 skin or did you install another skin in Kodi?
    Kodi skin.
    I tried another skin, which worked when exiting, went back to fTV skin, now that works when exiting. No idea whatís going on now, but at least I know itís a kodi skin issue, not e2 kodi issue.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to TK4|2|1 For This Useful Post:

    Sicilian (13-02-19)

  14. #9
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    28,179
    Thanks
    22,311
    Thanked 24,950 Times in 7,126 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TK4|2|1 View Post
    Kodi skin.
    I tried another skin, which worked when exiting, went back to fTV skin, now that works when exiting. No idea what’s going on now, but at least I know it’s a kodi skin issue, not e2 kodi issue.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    Had you rebooted the receiver before you first opened Kodi? I've found on occasions a similar issue to what you've posted until I rebooted the receiver after the Kodi installation.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Sicilian For This Useful Post:

    TK4|2|1 (13-02-19)

  16. #10
    Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 22 Posts
    For instances like this, use terminal via openwebif, or putty, or telnet client on phone and just telnet command

    killall kodi.bin


    It takes straight back to plugin menu.

  17. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to danny121pt For This Useful Post:

    Andy_Hazza (13-02-19),Willo3092 (13-02-19)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.