Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    The Timer button on VU+ Duo 4K

    The Timer button does not seem to be recognised by OpenViX. Nothing happens when I press it, and I have tried to reassign it, but the system still does not notice when it is pressed, so no reassignment happens.

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,531
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,200 Times in 4,869 Posts
    Do you have debug logs?

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Do you have debug logs?
    Not yet. I'll see if I can find out how to activate them.

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,446
    Thanks
    1,833
    Thanked 1,839 Times in 1,509 Posts
    What timer button are you referring to? How are you setting timers?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I activated debug logs, rebooted the system, and pressed the Timer button. Then I sent the debug log marked with my user name. Was this what I was supposed to do?

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    What timer button are you referring to? How are you setting timers?
    The Timer button is on the VU+ Duo 4K remote control in the lower middle, below the Audio button.

    I would like to use this button to list the timers. Right now I have reassigned the Audio button to do this; I just think it would be better to use a button with a more appropriate name.
    Last edited by steenkh; 07-02-19 at 23:46. Reason: Forgot to answer a question

  7. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,531
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,200 Times in 4,869 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by steenkh View Post
    The Timer button is on the VU+ Duo 4K remote control in the lower middle, below the Audio button.
    That is the pause button on my Vu remote. Is the remote in following picture the same one you are referring to?

    Code:
    https://github.com/oe-alliance/branding-module/blob/master/BoxBranding/remotes/vu/rc.png

  8. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,531
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,200 Times in 4,869 Posts
    Or is it this remote

    Code:
    https://github.com/oe-alliance/branding-module/blob/master/BoxBranding/remotes/vu4/rc.png

  9. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Or is it this remote

    Code:
    https://github.com/oe-alliance/branding-module/blob/master/BoxBranding/remotes/vu4/rc.png
    Yes, this is the one.

  10. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,531
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,200 Times in 4,869 Posts

    The Timer button on VU+ Duo 4K

    Not many people log into that log e-mail account. I gave up a few years ago, you should have got an automated response telling you to upload it to the forum too.

    In live TV mode, press the timer button 10 times while in live tv mode (i.e no menus open). Upload the debug log here as an attachment please.

    By the way, the green button is assigned to show timers by default on all receivers on OpenViX image

  11. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Finally, I got the debug log. It took some time because when I was home, I could not switch on debugging because there was always a recording going on.

    I looked through the log myself, but I could not find anything indicated that I had pressed the Timer key ten times. I can see when I pressed the keys to go to the menu to switch off debugging. It is as if the Timer key does not exist, but I do see the light on the Duo flash whenever I press the key, just like for any other key.

    You are quite right that the Green key has the function that I want from the Timer key, and I have also programmed the Audio key to show the timers, so I really do not need the Timer key. But I still think it is odd that that there is a key without a function.
    Enigma2_debug_2019-02-10_12-58-40.log

  12. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 527 Times in 462 Posts
    The timer button on my et10k remote works as expected, FWIW.

  13. #13
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    What is an et10k remote? I guess that is not the one that comes with the Duo 4K?

  14. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanks
    211
    Thanked 527 Times in 462 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by steenkh View Post
    What is an et10k remote? I guess that is not the one that comes with the Duo 4K?
    Correct, it's the remote for an Xtrend ET10000, and yesterday was the first time I'd tried the timer button.

  15. #15
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,531
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,200 Times in 4,869 Posts
    Maybe we need to update the keymap. However, I can't see you pressing the button on your log. Might be easier for you to start enigma2 in console mode and then press the button. You will see it in real time. See my signature for link to thread with commands if you need it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.