Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    WLAN does not get IP addresse

    Apart from the small problems that I have written about before, I have only one major problem with my new Duo 4K: The WLAN connects, but it never gets an IP address or a gateway. I have tried with DHCP and with fixed IP addresses (in the latter case there just is no traffic). On the router, there is nothing in the log; it is as if there is no connection at all. The MAC address of the Duo is not registered in the router log, nor in the WLAN connections.

    I fear a hardware error, but cannot really believe it. I am going to get hold of another router and see if it works with that one.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,239
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 1,124 Times in 897 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by steenkh View Post
    The WLAN connects, but it never gets an IP address or a gateway.
    So how do you define "connects"?
    • What does the Vix menu say about the state of the WLAN connexion?
    • What do the debug logs show (assuming you have them enabled).
    • What does /var/log/syslog contain?
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    So how do you define "connects"?
    • What does the Vix menu say about the state of the WLAN connexion?
    • What do the debug logs show (assuming you have them enabled).
    • What does /var/log/syslog contain?
    By "connect" I mean that no error comes when I activate the adapter, and a green light is shown under "Connection". A network test says that the connection is fine, but it fails on IP address.

    I have not looked at the logs yet, but it is a good idea, and I'll do so as soon as I can.

  4. #4
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 21 Times in 9 Posts
    I find this also on WLAN. last night I tried to connect WLAN from LAN. It didn't find any wireless SID. I then manually entered my sid and pass. after a restart it connects but there is no info on my ip anywhere. after it connects to WLAN if you search for wireless networks it DOES find local wireless connections.
    I am using latest OpenATV 09/02/19 (latest drivers)

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    My unit finds all the 2.4 network SSIDs that it should find. I am going to take a look at the debug log when it connects, but so far I have been dealing with other problems.

  6. #6
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 21 Times in 9 Posts

    2.4ghz only

    Quote Originally Posted by steenkh View Post
    My unit finds all the 2.4 network SSIDs that it should find. I am going to take a look at the debug log when it connects, but so far I have been dealing with other problems.
    If you find wlan only picks up 2.4ghz and not 5ghz. Login to router and change the channel to a different number. I had to do this then it picks up 5ghz. Wierd shoudnt have to do this tho.

  7. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Algeria
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by steenkh View Post
    My unit finds all the 2.4 network SSIDs that it should find. I am going to take a look at the debug log when it connects, but so far I have been dealing with other problems.
    Try to rename your wifi SSID without space and character.I couldn't connect myself till I renamed my ssid and then it worked.

    Envoyé de mon SM-G955F en utilisant Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,526
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 568 Times in 494 Posts
    BT home hub 5GHz SSID names used to have to end in the characters -5

    This may now have changed.

  9. #9
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,239
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 1,124 Times in 897 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by irfyd View Post
    I had to do this then it picks up 5ghz. Wierd shoudnt have to do this tho.
    The channel numbers that are supported at 5GHz seem to vary. It seems that you should only be able to set 36/40/44/48.
    See:
    Code:
     https://www.electronics-notes.com/articles/connectivity/wifi-ieee-802-11/channels-frequencies-bands-bandwidth.php
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  10. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I live in a house with lots of WLANs around. I think I once counted more than 20, and of these about 5 have a signal as strong as mine. My present router has a feature where it changes the channels dynamically to find a channel with less interference, and I do not really want to set it to fixed channels.

    Anyway, there has been some progress: I have found that I can connect to my guest network that has a very simple password, but no access to my home network. So my problem is probably that my home network uses a password that is either too long, or contains characters that OpenViX does not like. This worked fine on my old Dreambox, so there is something that has changed in recent times. I do not use any national characters, and the only alphanumeric characters are $,@ and _.

    When I get the time, I am going to experiment with various passwords until I find something that works.

  11. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,526
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 568 Times in 494 Posts
    I had problems with passwords ages ago, different context, but these characters may be the problem....

    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I had problems with the password - & (and probably < and >, and maybe others) don't work.

  12. #12
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Problem solved! The offending character was the dollar sign. I have replaced it with another character, and extended the password to 25 characters, and it works. I just can't understand why there should be a problem with dollar, when it was accepted by Enigma2 on Dreambox.

    As icing on the cake, my VU+ Duo 4K now finds and uses my 5 GHz network. It appears that I have moved the unit slightly when I unplugged the cable last time, and this was enough to pick up the 5 GHz network.

  13. #13
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,239
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 1,124 Times in 897 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by steenkh View Post
    I just can't understand why there should be a problem with dollar
    It's an active shell character (as are |, *, &, < and >).
    So something is running an external command and not quoting the arguments.
    Although even that would fail if the password contained a ' or " (and " wouldn't work for $ either...).
    It really needs to be able to run an external command without involving the shell.

    when it was accepted by Enigma2 on Dreambox.
    What version?
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  14. #14
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    What version?
    Sorry, I can't say. It was bought in 2011, and I never upgraded the OS. Now it is packed away, and is inaccessible.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.