Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

    Recordings in progress...

    Hi
    I bought an Ultimo 4k a week or so ago, to replace a Duo2.

    It has a twin FBC tuner with a feed to each input, these feeds come from a universal octo lnb. Both tuner A and B are set to 28.2E, C to H come up as automatic and I can record 8 channels at once.

    However, if I record a channel even if only for a few seconds, I cannot then access tuner settings. I get 'recordings are in progress or coming up'. Same if I try to reboot, I get the same warning but I can override this one. There are no timer recordings coming up for several hours, there are none in progress and I have tried tweaking the tuner settings but I always get this if anything has been recorded.

    I don't get the message if I try to delete deleted items, unless recordings are actually in progress.

    Apologies if this has already been asked but I have searched and I cannot find a solution anywhere. Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,550
    Thanks
    568
    Thanked 1,446 Times in 1,129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
    However, if I record a channel even if only for a few seconds, I cannot then access tuner settings. I get 'recordings are in progress or coming up'.
    Do you really mean tuner settings (menu/setup/tuner) or are you just trying to access another service/channel?
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Edision Osmio 4K using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Zgemma H9 using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Dinobot Mini 4K (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
    Thanks for your reply

    Yeah, menu/setup/tuner config/tuner setup/tuner A gives me the recordings in progress message if I have had a recording. In all other aspects the tuners seem fine.

  4. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
    Not having used an FBC tuner before I'm not sure the settings are correct. These are what I am using.

    Screenshot (3).png

    Tuner B is set up the same as A, C to H come up as automatic. Could the lnb be the problem? It feeds the Ultimo, a Duo2 and a SkyHD box. No problems with any of those but they don't use FBC tuners.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,419
    Thanks
    210
    Thanked 527 Times in 462 Posts
    I've nothing like you setup, but had a slightly similar problem which was fixed by using different timeshift settings (to disable it).

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to ccs For This Useful Post:

    Fuzzy (18-01-19)

  7. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I've nothing like you setup, but had a slightly similar problem which was fixed by using different timeshift settings (to disable it).
    Thanks, but I tried disabling timeshift and it made no difference. I have tried a few different tuner settings as well. The only way I can get into any of the tuner settings is a gui restart when there is nothing being recorded and no timed recordings are coming up. As soon as it's recorded something I get 'Recording(s) in progress or coming up' when I try to access any of the tuners' settings. Same message if I try to reboot or go into deep standby. I don't get the message if I try to permanently delete items in the trash can though, which I should do if the box thinks something is being recorded, surely?

    I'll try a different pair of feeds from the lnb and unplugging the Duo2 and the SkyHD box, see if that does anything when I have time.

  8. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,530
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,199 Times in 4,868 Posts
    Why would you want to change tuner settings if a recording is taking place?

    It is by design that we block changing tuner config if a recording is taking place. The idea is you set your tuners correctly and do not go into it again.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Willo3092 (18-01-19)

  10. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,530
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,199 Times in 4,868 Posts
    You should really just set the the two physical tuners as: simple, single, 28.2

  11. #9
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,280
    Thanks
    1,629
    Thanked 3,039 Times in 2,001 Posts
    Why are you trying to change your tuner setup? This is a set and forget item configured at the time of loading the image.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    Willo3092 (18-01-19)

  13. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,530
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,199 Times in 4,868 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
    Not having used an FBC tuner before I'm not sure the settings are correct. These are what I am using.
    Tuner B is set up the same as A, C to H come up as automatic.
    FBC tuners are the same as other tuners. You configure them to the signal they have access to. Your configuration is correct. Advanced is more prone to errors, but don't worry about it as you have it correct.

    The 6 leaf tuners should be left as FBC automatic. They will operate in "loop though" mode.

    Quote Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
    Could the lnb be the problem? It feeds the Ultimo, a Duo2 and a SkyHD box. No problems with any of those but they don't use FBC tuners.
    Thanks
    Apart from not being able to change the tuner configuration when a recording is taking place, are you having any other issues?

    By the way, you can do more than 8 recordings.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Fuzzy (18-01-19)

  15. #11
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    5,073
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 1,077 Times in 863 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ccs View Post
    I've nothing like you setup, but had a slightly similar problem which was fixed by using different timeshift settings (to disable it).
    That's the bit mentioned in this post:

    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...l=1#post382929

    You don't need to have timeshift enabled for this to be an issue - just that value (somehow) being set.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to birdman For This Useful Post:

    ccs (18-01-19),Fuzzy (18-01-19)

  17. #12
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Why would you want to change tuner settings if a recording is taking place?

    It is by design that we block changing tuner config if a recording is taking place. The idea is you set your tuners correctly and do not go into it again.
    Thanks Birdman.

    A recording isn't taking place though. The problem occurs if anything has been recorded and is finished and there are none coming up. Even recording something for a few seconds and stopping it stops me accessing the tuner settings.

    I first noticed it through the warning when I tried to reboot that recordings were in progress, when there weren't, nor were any coming up. Then I wondered if I could go into the tuner settings and I couldn't.

    It's not a massive problem, more of an annoyance but it is bugging me

  18. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,530
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,199 Times in 4,868 Posts
    What about streaming to another device?

  19. #14
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    FBC tuners are the same as other tuners. You configure them to the signal they have access to. Your configuration is correct. Advanced is more prone to errors, but don't worry about it as you have it correct.

    The 6 leaf tuners should be left as FBC automatic. They will operate in "loop though" mode.



    Apart from not being able to change the tuner configuration when a recording is taking place, are you having any other issues?

    By the way, you can do more than 8 recordings.
    Thanks Abu

    All other aspects of the tuners are fine. Crossepg doesn't use tuners C to H for some reason. Reboot/shutdown gives me the same warning but I can over ride it so it's not really a problem, more an annoyance.

    Cheers

  20. #15
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,530
    Thanks
    4,867
    Thanked 7,199 Times in 4,868 Posts
    CrossEPG and ABM will not use the leaf tuners.

  21. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Fuzzy (18-01-19)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.