Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Tuners setup. VU+ Uno

    Hi Everybody.
    Can anybody give advice on the setup of the VU+ Uno 4K SE system.
    I cannot record 1 channel without losing some other channels. It only records one channel at a time. It must be in the way i have setup the tuners.
    Setup is:
    VU+ Uno 4K SE, FBC Twin Tuner Linux Enigma 2,with Openvix latest 5.2.019 image installed.
    Tuner A single, 28.2 sat.
    Tuner B Equal A.
    Tuner C Advanced. 28.2E
    Tuner D same as C.
    This is setup with one Unicable II LNB SCR24, going into Tuner A.

    Sorry but i have searched the forums for a few weeks now, and its getting me stressed out a bit, so thought i would ask on here.
    This is all new to me at the moment.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,512
    Thanks
    1,915
    Thanked 1,857 Times in 1,523 Posts
    Thats all wrong. Tuner A you need it to be Advanced, 28.2, select your LNB make & model then specify that to SCR 1 for instance.
    Tuner B set as “not configured”
    Tuner C > Advanced > 28.2 > LNB make & model > SCR 2
    Tuner D > Advanced > 28.2 > LNB make & model > SCR 3
    etc etc


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    gravedigger59 (29-12-18),Willo3092 (29-12-18)

  4. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Willo3092's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    269
    Thanked 132 Times in 93 Posts
    This is how the FBC tuner is set up on my Vu+ Ultimo.
    Each tuner must have a different SCR or User Band number

    1_0_19_1B1D_802_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20181229095840.jpg

  5. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Willo3092 For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (30-12-18),Andy_Hazza (29-12-18),gravedigger59 (29-12-18)

  6. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks.
    I take it you mean. Channel = user band 1. etc etc. Then below on tuner C & D it says its connected to Tuner A, is that correct?
    Just wondered why is there no connection on tuner B.

  7. #5
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. will try that in a mo.

  8. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Willo3092 View Post
    This is how the FBC tuner is set up on my Vu+ Ultimo.
    Each tuner must have a different SCR or User Band number

    1_0_19_1B1D_802_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20181229095840.jpg
    Hi, why do you have user band on 17?

  9. #7
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,512
    Thanks
    1,915
    Thanked 1,857 Times in 1,523 Posts
    Tuner B is ideal for a motorised setup or another cable from a fixed dish.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  10. #8
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks but, its not working, i have to go to single mode on the tuner A to get any channels. any ideas?

  11. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,744
    Thanks
    4,917
    Thanked 7,323 Times in 4,939 Posts

    Tuners setup. VU+ Uno

    You should configure tuner B as well even if you have not got a signal wire attached to it.

    There is a sticky thread in this section detailing how to configure the tuners. Refer to it.

    If that still does not work, post screenshots of every tuner setting you have set.

  12. #10
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Willo3092's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    East Midlands
    Posts
    256
    Thanks
    269
    Thanked 132 Times in 93 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gravedigger59 View Post
    Hi, why do you have user band on 17?
    Because I'm using 1 -8 on my GigaBlue UHD Quad 4K and 9 - 16 on my Vu+ Uno 4K ☺

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Willo3092 For This Useful Post:

    gravedigger59 (29-12-18)

  14. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,744
    Thanks
    4,917
    Thanked 7,323 Times in 4,939 Posts

    Tuners setup. VU+ Uno

    All the tuners (on the setup you described) must have connected set to Yes, select tuner A as the one they are connected to.

    Every tuner must have an individual (separate) SCR/User band/channel

  15. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry Sir, but I am new to this, What is a sticky thread and where can i find it.

  16. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    18,744
    Thanks
    4,917
    Thanked 7,323 Times in 4,939 Posts
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...0PP-FBC-tuners

    have a look at that link. ensure brand and model matches your LNB. I'll make an updated guide for the GT-Sat later.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    gravedigger59 (29-12-18)

  18. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi. I have set Tuner A to single, B to advanced with channel 2, C to channel 3, D to channel 4.

    This has given me the same issue as before, when i record one channel it knocks off some of the others.

    Do I need to rescan after changing the settings?

  19. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    sorry just seen your last thread, will check it out.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.