Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  1. #16
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    213
    Thanked 537 Times in 470 Posts
    Forget about the bootloader, the "latest" one is dated 25.5.2014, and has been mentioned before.

    Have another look at the flashing guide....

    http://www.openvix.co.uk/openvix-bui...0Mini%20HD.pdf

    Do you see "press arrow UP to upgrade”, when you follow these instructions?

  2. #17
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Yeah arrow up so flashing the box isnt the problem, I've tonnes of sticks and FW but no matter which I use it just gets stuck on "Booting". To me its like its flashing ok but something in the boot wont let it. I replaced the tuner which I thought was at fault but its still the same

  3. #18
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    213
    Thanked 537 Times in 470 Posts
    ….. deleted
    Last edited by ccs; 29-12-18 at 12:13.

  4. #19
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I have just flashed it again for the upteenth time with OpenATV 6.2. I did it then I had to take a phone call.

    While chatting on the phone and after about 20 minutes of leaving the box on "booting" I noticed it change to "loading".

    It then started to scroll along the display saying something like (example)
    "loading 17"
    "Loading 28"
    But then all of a sudden, straight after it scrolled
    "loading 46"
    on the display it froze and is stuck on "loading" and has been for about 10-15 minutes.

  5. #20
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    after id say 45 minutes i noticed rca and hdmi scrolling on the box display but, nothing on the tv even though the tv picks it up in hdmi2.
    I then double checked the hdmi and changed the cable and socket but nothing. so i banged a scart lead in and bingo i got a picture but no hdmi picture
    is there anything i can do to fix this ?

  6. #21
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    213
    Thanked 537 Times in 470 Posts
    What picture are you now seeing?

    Is the box working, apart from needing scart rather than hdmi?

  7. #22
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,473
    Thanks
    1,865
    Thanked 1,845 Times in 1,515 Posts
    Looks like a hardware issue with the HDMI port. If you have fiddled with the HDMI cable while the box and tv turned on, you could have blown the motherboard. Try a different tv HDMI port, but remember to turn your tv and skybox off!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  8. #23
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Could possibly be that, I never play around with the hdmi cable whilst the box has poweR. I'll strip it down and check the grounding and the IC

  9. #24
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I ran over a few things in and around the hdmi and checked the port itself and visually it's fine, no bent or loose pins.

    If anyone's clued up on were the likely cause will be let me know. It's no prob for me to take off any of the small components.

  10. #25
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,473
    Thanks
    1,865
    Thanked 1,845 Times in 1,515 Posts
    You tried a different HDMI port on your TV?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  11. #26
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Yeah, different port, different tv and different hdmi cable. Something obviously blown a cap or something. I'm no electronic expert by any stretch of the imagination but I can solder and solder small. If anyone knows which are the likely culprits please let me know and I will change them out.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.