Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    MAC address change is it possible on LX3

    Hi ,
    is it possible to change the MAC address on an LX3 ?

    I'm using latest Vix at the moment ,but am open to pastures new.
    thanks

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,877
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 1,028 Times in 823 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wambam View Post
    is it possible to change the MAC address on an LX3 ?
    Why do you wish to do so?
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Is this a quiz?

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,877
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 1,028 Times in 823 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wambam View Post
    Is this a quiz?
    Well, I asked a question - and so did you.
    I'm wondering what you expect to achieve by changing a MAC address - there may be other ways of achieving what you want.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 23 Times in 17 Posts
    He probably has a MAG style IPTV sub and wants to use it on his other box too so needs the MAC address to match

  6. #6
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,877
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 1,028 Times in 823 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JonMMM View Post
    He probably has a MAG style IPTV sub and wants to use it on his other box too so needs the MAC address to match
    But you can't have the same MAC address on 2 boxes on the same network segment.

    You can make software believe it is running with MAC address B when the system's (or rather, one of its network interfaces) MAC address is actually A.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Yes the problem is I have 2 boxes.
    1 downstairs and the Lx3 upstairs.
    I would like to use the upstairs one at night when the other is turned off,
    On my iptv.
    Is it possible?

  8. #8
    The Boss Sicilian's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    27,839
    Thanks
    22,153
    Thanked 24,801 Times in 7,031 Posts
    The one downstairs? Is it an e2 box? If so you could prob use channels importer plugin on the LX3.
    D I S C L A I M E R

    My right to post information is protected under the rights for freedom act. In all instances, information discussed here on my posts are either hypothetical in nature, out of general curiosity, common knowledge, public knowledge, or role-play. Any use of the collective descriptions and shared knowledge from any of my posts are at the sole discretion of the reader. I am not responsible for what you do with it!

    Follow us on Twitter 0penViX
    Rules can be found
    HERE
    Support our sponsor World-Of-Satellite
    HERE
    GIGABLUE UHD QUAD 4K, GIGABLUE UHD UE 4K, MUTANT HD51, VU+ ULTIMO 4K
    Triax 1.1m Powered by TM2600, Technomate 80cm Powered by TM-2600 and Fixed 28.2 Zone 2 dish





  9. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    It is also an e2 box yes. with the latest Vix
    I will have a try with that thanks.
    But would still like to know of a solution if possible.

  10. #10
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,877
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 1,028 Times in 823 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wambam View Post
    I would like to use the upstairs one at night when the other is turned off,
    On my iptv.
    So you're trying to use two systems for one subscriptions?
    Is it possible?
    Possibnly.
    But since they appear to be on the same network you can't make them both have the same MAX address.

    It can be possible to make software get the "wrong" (or "right" - i.e. the one that you want, not the one that is really there) MAC address when it queries for it. I once had to work out a way to do this (legitimately) when the supplier of a piece of software stopped support for it and we acquired a perpetual licence for it as it then was. Two years later we moved it to a new system (which our licence allowed us to do) and discovered that the "perpetual" licence code we had was tied to a MAC address, and the original supplier no longer existed. So I had to work out a fix to enable it to run again.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  11. #11
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 23 Times in 17 Posts
    On STB Emu on android you can change the MAC address that the stalker client looks at to grant access, it does not change the real MAC address as this would mess up routing. This is the the option that the OP is looking for, but to be fair to get that he needs to be talking to the writer of the plugin he is using rather than the Vix operating system

  12. #12
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    I have a subscription..I only want to use 1 box at a time for obvious reasons...
    If both boxes have the same Mac on the network , it wouldn't work I get that, but if one is turned off , then it would ,would it not?
    So back to original question..
    Is it possible to change or spoof the Mac on box 2?
    Cheers

  13. #13
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,877
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 1,028 Times in 823 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wambam View Post
    Is it possible to change or spoof the Mac on box 2?
    As I've already said - spoofing it may be possible.
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  14. #14
    ViX Beta Tester birdman's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Hitchin, UK
    Posts
    4,877
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 1,028 Times in 823 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wambam View Post
    I have a subscription..I only want to use 1 box at a time for obvious reasons...
    Not sure what is obvious about it.
    If the subscription were for multiple devices it wouldn't be tied to a MAC address (well, it shouldn't...)
    MiracleBox Prem Twin HD - 2@DVB-T2 + Xtrend et8000 - 5(incl. 2 different USBs)@DVB-T2[terrestrial - UK Freeview HD, Sandy Heath] - LAN/USB-stick/HDD

  15. #15
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by birdman View Post
    Not sure what is obvious about it.
    If the subscription were for multiple devices it wouldn't be tied to a MAC address (well, it shouldn't...)
    the sub is for 12 month,,,now there was no small print

    i don't want any more than i paid for...
    aparentley it's mac specific
    Now if it's possible ,
    do you know how?
    and if you do are you wiling to tell me?
    getting dizzy
    Last edited by wambam; 16-11-18 at 23:40. Reason: spell

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.