Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    ABM tune failed 40969

    When running abm it fails to find any of the cable channels.
    I am in area 40969 gateshead

    Failed to tune Virgin UK on tuner C.
    Please check the following
    The tuner is correctly configured.
    You can receive the specified frequency.

    The tuner is configured.
    I can do an auto scan and it finds all the channels. it seems to be with the Abm scan
    any help would be greatly appreciated
    thank you
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to tonysimpreza For This Useful Post:

    gibbletts (12-11-18)

  3. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,236
    Thanks
    1,649
    Thanked 1,765 Times in 1,449 Posts
    On the official receiver you should see the correct Net ID in the service menu.
    Failing that, go through the different areas and see if one picks up for you.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  4. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,759
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    Please attach your lamedb5 and lamedb files. You will have to zip to attach to forum. In /etc/enigma2 on receiver.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    tonysimpreza (12-11-18)

  6. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    abu baniaz
    attached lamedb5 and lamedb files.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 37 Times in 33 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tonysimpreza View Post
    When running abm it fails to find any of the cable channels.
    I am in area 40969 gateshead

    Failed to tune Virgin UK on tuner C.
    Please check the following
    The tuner is correctly configured.
    You can receive the specified frequency.

    The tuner is configured.
    I can do an auto scan and it finds all the channels. it seems to be with the Abm scan
    any help would be greatly appreciated
    thank you
    Thought it was my duo 2 on the way out I have same issue, everything is ok on service scan just not abm guessing they may have changed some frequencies

  8. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Getting the same here from the S/shields area, got same settings as tonysimpreza

  9. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,759
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    For reference purposes

    ABM-config] providers: cable_uk_virgin:hd_40969_dvbc_uk:157:
    tuning dvb-c to 571000 khz, sr 6952000, fec 0, modulation 3, inversion 2

  10. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,759
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    Can you do the following please?

    Clear all cable services
    Up (next to OK) > Green (satellites/extended) > Highlight Cable services > menu > removes services.

    Transfer the attached file to the ABM provider folder.
    Delete the providers.cache file

    Restart

    Run ABM.

    Please then re-attach the new lamedb files. Just need to check something.

    Can you also confirm whether Virgin Preview is Qam 256 or Qam64?


    Also, out of curiosity which image are you using?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    tonysimpreza (13-11-18)

  12. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    abu baniaz thank you that worked.
    i dont have vm preview but vm highlights and movie store are both on qam 256

    fw is openatv 6.2

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to tonysimpreza For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (13-11-18)

  14. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    155
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 37 Times in 33 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Can you do the following please?

    Clear all cable services
    Up (next to OK) > Green (satellites/extended) > Highlight Cable services > menu > removes services.

    Transfer the attached file to the ABM provider folder.
    Delete the providers.cache file

    Restart

    Run ABM.

    Please then re-attach the new lamedb files. Just need to check something.

    Can you also confirm whether Virgin Preview is Qam 256 or Qam64?


    Also, out of curiosity which image are you using?
    dont know if you still need these but these are my lamedb files after doing the above
    lame.rar

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to gibbletts For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (13-11-18)

  16. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,759
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    Thanks, that is th secin area where there are no QAM64 services.

    If anyone else has an issue, please set your tuners for your system type, if not sure, select virgin all systems, delete the services as above, perform a non-abm scan, manual, complete,

    Restart and upload your lamedb files. If anyone want to submit pull requests, use the frequency that has the preview channels. Most skins will show your the details.

  17. #12
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Just the heads up but I have just updated my ABM provider files and now ABM is working again.

    Abu must have sorted this.....Big shout out to him :-)

  18. #13
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    391
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 169 Times in 111 Posts
    Looks like now VM have discontinued support for older boxes, they are starting to switch all transponders to 256-QAM - put another way, there could be a lot more of these changes coming up.

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to lincsat For This Useful Post:

    dsayers (14-11-18)

  20. #14
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,236
    Thanks
    1,649
    Thanked 1,765 Times in 1,449 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    Looks like now VM have discontinued support for older boxes, they are starting to switch all transponders to 256-QAM - put another way, there could be a lot more of these changes coming up.
    Yeah itís only a matter of time before facing the black screen.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  21. #15
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Same issue in 00023 area, where can I locate the lamedb files?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.