View Entry Info: Problems trying to use multiboot

Category:
Possible Bug
What ViX Image build number are you using?
Please provide your ViX Team image build number. Menu > Information > About > Build number > ENTER THIS NUMBER e.g. 4.2.028
5.2.009
Have you tried a flash WITHOUT settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Have you tried a flash WITH settings restore?
Have you tried this? PLEASE SELECT YES OR NO.
No
Attachments
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 44 of 44
  1. #31
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,072
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 983 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by machare View Post
    Thank you. SWMBO is watching the TV at the moment - I will have to try later!
    No problem, I admire your patience.... but something is badly screwed!!! Just don‘t know what ... yet
    Hopefully the additional debug will hopefully tell me what..... compared to ImageManager this code is really simple, so its like it doesn‘t realise its a HD51 receiver........
    if it doesn‘t work will have add more debug.

    What we can also try is copying STARTUP_2 to STARTUP (overwrite) but lets try the 1st step and then see..
    Last edited by twol; 08-11-18 at 20:11.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  2. #32
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 40 Times in 35 Posts
    These are the two log files. It did not boot the Image in slot!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #33
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 40 Times in 35 Posts
    I tried to boot Vix mode 12.

    The box rebooted but now /media/usb is my harddisk and /media/hdd is my USB stick.

    Information/About still shows mode 1

    I will remove the stick reboot and put the stick back in. (I have had this problem before)

  4. #34
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,072
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 983 Posts
    In case you are waiting for a post, I just need time to flash my HD51 and look at the results!!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  5. #35
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 40 Times in 35 Posts
    I flashed the box with openatv this then let me add openpli in position 2 and I was able to boot openpli.

    Openpli let me multiboot back to openatv boxmode 12 but that has got into a loop where enigma starts up, crashes and then restarts and crashes again. Is there a way I could make openatv use boxmode 1 using telnet? if so I could also add Vix in position 3.

  6. #36
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,072
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 983 Posts
    OK, the logs show that the software is doing what it should do and should reboot to slot2 - and there are no error indications.... so it believes it has re-written the STARTUP file
    I have usb flashed and it wipes all the slots, installs an image on slot1 and rebuilds the boot partition which includes STARTUP, and STARTUP_1 -> STARTUP_4 files (I previously removed them on the existing system before usb flash).
    ... and I have to go through the startup wizard to setup the image.

    So 1) can you post the contents of STARTUP and 2) as a final test can you copy the STARTUP_2 to /boot, rename STARTUP to XSTARTUP and then rename STARTUP_2 to STARTUP and reboot.
    I it reboots to ATV then need more thought.
    If it reboots slot1 then unzip the bootloader below to usb and do usb flash.
    Then usb flash the OpenViX image and see whats in /boot

    hd51-bolt-v107r19.zip
    Last edited by twol; 09-11-18 at 10:41.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  7. #37
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 40 Times in 35 Posts
    Unfortunately the box is now giving 'No Partition' instead of 'Flashing' when I try to flash it.
    I have tried two different USB sticks and in the various different USB ports.

    telnet and samba both connect to the box and I can see what I would expect

    Any idea how to fix this one?

  8. #38
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 40 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by machare View Post
    Unfortunately the box is now giving 'No Partition' instead of 'Flashing' when I try to flash it.
    I have tried two different USB sticks and in the various different USB ports.

    telnet and samba both connect to the box and I can see what I would expect

    Any idea how to fix this one?
    Looks like I just can't flash a backup image. I can flash a new image

  9. #39
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 40 Times in 35 Posts
    zzSTARTUP is the STARTUP file I was using.
    STARTUP is a copy of STARTUP_2

    The box booted VIX not ATV. I will now flash what is in hd51-bolt...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #40
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,072
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 983 Posts
    "When I first flashed HD51 with Vix I did use settings from another box (Xtrend ET9000 or Octagon SF4008) - I hope that is not the cause of my problems. I can just reflash the box if that would help. "

    So I think you are overwriting the fstab in /etc which means that the system is mounting the wrong Emmc partition to /boot ... which is why it doesn't work.
    The image build sets up the fstab with the correct boot volume for multiboot receivers, such as the HD51 (/dev/mmcblk0p1) and also the sf4008 (/dev/mmcblk0p5)

    Just post /etc/fstab
    here is my fstab zipped (includes my HDD/usb mounts)
    you could edit yours to add correct disk mounts and then copy mine updated to your /etc/fstab

    fstab.zip
    Last edited by twol; 09-11-18 at 12:48.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  11. #41
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 40 Times in 35 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    Then usb flash the OpenViX image and see whats in /boot
    Nothing - no STARTUPs at all!

    When I flashed bold it said 'Bolt' on the front panel.

  12. #42
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,072
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 983 Posts
    see preceding post!!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  13. #43
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    100
    Thanked 40 Times in 35 Posts
    The box does work very much better with the correct fstab! I can multiboot both openatv and openpli. I can even use PIP.

    I saved the fstab after flashing before I restored the settings and then put it back after a settings restore.

    I apologize for causing you so much trouble.

  14. #44
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,072
    Thanks
    509
    Thanked 1,262 Times in 983 Posts
    Its been interesting - and at least I updated my code to handle a no startup situation.
    .... if you have any other issues you might check to see if anything else has been changed.
    I would now do a new settings backup with the correct fstab - just wish I had remembered the fstab mount before this morning.

    Just pleased it is now working for you.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.