Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: HD channel swap

  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    HD channel swap

    looking for some help please guys. how can i get bbc one, two, itv, channel 4 and 5 in HD on 101 - 105?

    i flashed my vu+ duo2 after some time to the latest vix build 5.2.002.
    ran ABM setup as usual and all was fine with regards to channel order.

    the next day i noticed some channels had moved around, where the first 5 channels would be bbc one HD to channel 5 HD, but only bbc one hd was showing as 101.

    bbc two hd, itv hd, channel 4 hd, and channel 5 hd were all moved.

    after looking around the best i can do it disable channel swap to get all channels in the correct place but in SD. its just the first 5 channels.

    i have updated ABM.
    the setup i use is with london sd custom
    all channels bouquet

    i even reflashed again in case i altered some settings but it is still that same.

    it has been a while since i have had to touch the box so im sure something has changed in that time that i am not aware of.
    help would be most appreciated.

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,630
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts

    HD channel swap

    Best to upload your debug log. If you are using IPTV, delete any personal details.

    Are you you using any other plugins or scripts?

  3. #3
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,630
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts
    Also, which bouquet seems to be the issue?

    First one or Entertainment?

  4. #4
    Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Is there a London HD custom? I use Northern Ireland HD custom with channel swap on and no issues.

    Sent from my Phone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi guys, thanks for the response, i will get the log shortly.

    i am using iptv bouquet maker plugin for iptv, and ABM for sat feeds. both working together prior to update.

    the issue is in 'all channels' bouquet. entertainment bouquet shows HD channels fine but not numbered from 101.

    i have tried both sd and hd london custom, with channel swap enabled and disabled. no luck with either.

  6. #6
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    abm log, iptv entries removed although they only included bouquet names.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    If you have no luck sorting the issue you can manually add the hd channel by choosing 'alternative' (press menu in the bouquet.

    Sent from my Phone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    ok so i was just looking through ABM settings and log.

    i had secondary channels hidden from bouquet, just to have a cleaner look.
    i unchecked it so it appears in bouquet and the hd channels have appeared again in correct place.

    could it really just have been that?

    thanks again for the suggestions.

  9. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,630
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts
    With regards to the numbers, the script is placing it's channels first.

    Channel numbers in Enigma2 is by default cumulative and dynamic based on order that they are loaded. It is not as simple as people accustomed to one provider want.

  10. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,630
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ash888 View Post
    i had secondary channels hidden from bouquet, just to have a cleaner look.
    i unchecked it so it appears in bouquet and the hd channels have appeared again in correct place.

    could it really just have been that?
    Maybe. will test later



    For reference purposes

    [ABM-config] level: expert
    [ABM-config] providers: sat_282_sky_uk:sdcustom_london:1:
    [ABM-config] keepbouquets: All
    [ABM-config] hidesections: |sat_282_sky_uk:1050|sat_282_sky_uk:1020|sat_282_s ky_uk:1000|sat_282_sky_uk:994|sat_282_sky_uk:950|s at_282_sky_uk:900|sat_282_sky_uk:801|sat_282_sky_u k:580|sat_282_sky_uk:560|sat_282_sky_uk:490
    [ABM-config] add provider prefix: False
    [ABM-config] show in extensions menu: True
    [ABM-config] placement: top
    [ABM-config] skip services on non-configured satellites: True
    [ABM-config] show non-indexed: True
    [ABM-config] schedule: True
    [ABM-config] schedule time: [1, 0]
    [ABM-config] schedule repeat: daily

    [ABM-Tools][customLCN] No custom video LCN file for sat_282_sky_uk.
    [ABM-Tools][customLCN] No custom radio LCN file for sat_282_sky_uk.
    [ABM-Tools][customMix] No CustomMix file for sat_282_sky_uk.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.