Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,000
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts

    Remote channel stream converter wrong names+wrong epg

    Hi Guys

    I seem to be having a strange problem with my second receiver which is being used to stream content from the main receiver. For some reason the channel names are all messed up and the EPG is all wrong. I thought when you download it from the main receiver it downloades it exactly like it is from the main receiver.

    Both receivers are on the latest openvix image

    1_0_1_329_8_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0_20181011122122.jpg

    1_0_1_961_18_F020_FFFF0000_0_0_0_20181011122101.jpg

    So the image in blue background is my main receiver, everything is correct. The black background is my 2nd receiver which i downloaded but it looks like this. (ALL WRONG). Why is it doing this?

    Any idea?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,206
    Thanks
    518
    Thanked 1,296 Times in 1,013 Posts
    From the channel numbers, you already have other bouquets installed???
    It doesn't remove any installed bouquets just adds them.
    Why not run in C/S mode then it will duplicate the serve box.
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,000
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    From the channel numbers, you already have other bouquets installed???
    It doesn't remove any installed bouquets just adds them.
    Why not run in C/S mode then it will duplicate the serve box.
    I do not understand what you mean. my 2nd receiver is not connected to any feeds, it is only streaming from the main receiver. So i deleted everything on the 2nd receiver and imported the boquets and it still keeps coming up like that.
    What is C/S?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4,206
    Thanks
    518
    Thanked 1,296 Times in 1,013 Posts
    When you go to tuner config setup (either at wizard time) or later (menu/setup/tuner set up -> select yellow buton client mode) then everything will happen automaticaly to update the bouquets from server - but your tuners are disabled, so it runs as a slave from the main box.
    ... much easier and automatic once setup
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    .........FBC Tuners:
    ------------------> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch to 1.5M dish(28.2E)
    ------------------> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 80 cm dish(19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Octagon SF8008 DVB-S2X tuner using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  5. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,000
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    When you go to tuner config setup (either at wizard time) or later (menu/setup/tuner set up -> select yellow buton client mode) then everything will happen automaticaly to update the bouquets from server - but your tuners are disabled, so it runs as a slave from the main box.
    ... much easier and automatic once setup
    Hi
    The reason i do not do client mode is because the slave receiver has two boqeuts. For satellite channels i use my brothers receiver and for cable channels i use mine. Having the flexibilty in remotechannel stream converter is the reason i use this. But why is it only those particular channels that are wrong. The rest of them import exactly how it is on my main reciever with the correct EPG. I tried deleting the EPG and using EPG importer and it still gets it wrong.
    Very strange

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,000
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by twol View Post
    When you go to tuner config setup (either at wizard time) or later (menu/setup/tuner set up -> select yellow buton client mode) then everything will happen automaticaly to update the bouquets from server - but your tuners are disabled, so it runs as a slave from the main box.
    ... much easier and automatic once setup
    Yh i want it to run as a slave box but on my receiver it says sky sports main event and on the slave box is says nollywood movies even though it does play sky sports main event. It has just been labelled incorrectly, i can just manually label is corerctly i guess but the EPG is messed yup

  7. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,000
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts
    Ok i have restarted my receiver and imported the EPG again. The EPG is now correct but the names are wrong. I will just manually change this and see if it works long-term

  8. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,759
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts

    Remote channel stream converter wrong names+

    please use image support section. you have been requested and reminded many times.

  9. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,000
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 71 Times in 66 Posts
    Sorry about that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.