Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 61
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    VU+ Solo SE v2 Tuner problem

    I've started getting "Tuner failed" notifications on my second DVB-C - B Tuner.
    The configuration is no different to the DVB-C A Tuner, but until I disable it, I cannot re-scan the Bouquetmaker without the same message appearing and stopping the process.
    When disabled, the scan works correctly.
    Do I need a new DVB-C B tuner, or is something else happening here.
    I'm running Open VIX
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,925
    Thanks
    555
    Thanked 242 Times in 228 Posts
    recheck your getting a signal on both tuners.

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I don't think I am, because the message comes up "cannot load channels"
    As I understand it, this VU+ has only one coaxial input which should be automatically shared with both tuners...
    Perhaps if it's a plugin module on the M/B, I should remove and re-seat ?

  4. #4
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    My version is fitted with a 1X TWIN HYBRID DVB-C/T/T2 TUNER MODULE.
    I'm trying to find out if I need to replace the Tuner.

  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,758
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    Thread retitled from
    VU+Solo 2 SE Tuner problem

    to
    VU+ Solo SE V2 Tuner problem


  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,758
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    Both tuners are on one card, you can't really replace one of them. If it is faulty. you will have to replace the whole card. Try reseating it first.

    Can you also paste the output of this command please. Use Putty or terminal. Guide in my signature if you need it.
    Code:
    cat /etc/enigma2/settings | grep config.Nims > /tmp/mytunerconfig.txt
    Can you please post the debug log after you run ABM. See this thread:
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...port-questions

  7. #7
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,758
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    "cannot load channels"

    That is more likely a configuration/image error than tuner issue. If the tuner was faulty, you would get tune failed message.

    Which image are you on by the way? Please don't say "latest"

  8. #8
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    "cannot load channels"

    That is more likely a configuration/image error than tuner issue. If the tuner was faulty, you would get tune failed message.

    Which image are you on by the way? Please don't say "latest"
    Sorry but this technical stuff is going over my head.... and I have unintentionally mislead you.....
    The alert box error, is indeed, "Error Tuner fail" and the Image is VIX 5.1.002 ( release )
    I have tried pulling the tuner and re-seating, which didn't solve the problem.
    What I can also tell you is, with Tuner B disconnected in the config, the VU+ works perfectly on the remaining Tuner A.
    As soon as I re-connect it in it's config, the same settings come up as on Tuner A, and any attempt to record two channels or record one channel and try to watch a second different channel causes the "Error Tuner fail" alert box.
    Hope this information allows you to help me further....

  9. #9
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,758
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts

    VU+ Solo SE v2 Tuner problem

    There was a bug that affected twin tuner modules on the Vu receivers. I am not sure if your receiver was affected. We added a workaround for them.

    Can you flash 5.2 001 and see if it is the same?

  10. #10
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    I'll give it a try..... Thanks

  11. #11
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    There was a bug that affected twin tuner modules on the Vu receivers. I am not sure if your receiver was affected. We added a workaround for them.

    Can you flash 5.2 001 and see if it is the same?
    I have flashed 5.2.001 and it has not cured my problem, I still get "Tuner failed"
    On top of that, I have lost my old AutoBouquetMaker so the channels are just one long list in dir Last Scanned... How can I get it back, it doesn't appear to be in the pluggin list ?

    Any help would be appreciated......

  12. #12
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,758
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    Did you restore your settings?

    What is special about the older ABM that the newer won't do? ABM is already installed in the ViX image.

    Awaiting results of posts 6 request

  13. #13
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Did you restore your settings?
    I thought I had, but I didn't have an image backup

    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post

    What is special about the older ABM that the newer won't do? ABM is already installed in the ViX image.
    The old one sorted channels into categories ie. News, Sport etc, and I can't find a cable ABM in the new Image

    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post

    Awaiting results of posts 6 request


    I don't understand how to use putty, I only use FileZilla

  14. #14
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    In my Plugin Browser I dont have an ABM at all ......

    I just have EPG Importer and CrossEPG Downloader
    Last edited by wizz_r; 11-10-18 at 18:27.

  15. #15
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,758
    Thanks
    4,734
    Thanked 6,967 Times in 4,695 Posts
    After you flashed your image, you are prompted to restore settings. You can still restore the settings now.
    Blue > Vix > Backup Manager
    Select the correct backup.
    (I am presuming you flashed using Image Manager. This would have made a settings backup automatically. Please say so if I have assumed incorrectly)

    ABM isn't in plugin browser.
    Menu > Setup > Tuner Config > AutoBouquetsMaker

    I suggest you double check your tuners are both set correctly first before going to ABM


    I don't understand how to use putty
    Follow the guide in my signature. Post back at what exact stage you get stuck.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.