Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts

    ET 8500 and Formuler Z7+ remotes interfering with each other

    Had the ET8500 for a while, and all going well, but I wanted a better android box for Kodi and thought that the Formuler with its MyTVOnline app and full remote would be great. the problem is that the remotes conflict with each other.

    Is there a way to change the frequency on one of them?

  2. #2
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,686
    Thanks
    571
    Thanked 263 Times in 245 Posts
    i have same issue , but with my cctv. I would suggest and I have not tried it, but a universal remote. there was a thread on here a few months back about this.
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMINS

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by john doe View Post
    i have same issue , but with my cctv. I would suggest and I have not tried it, but a universal remote. there was a thread on here a few months back about this.
    I have one I have not set it up for these boxes, but seeing as the universal would just simulate the signals from the original remotes I am not sure how that would help

  4. #4
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,888
    Thanks
    535
    Thanked 240 Times in 226 Posts
    Found this on other box might be the same?
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...e-control-code

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 21 Times in 15 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    Found this on other box might be the same?
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...e-control-code
    Thanks but could not find that setting, not sure if its changed place or something with new versions of OpenVix or its just not available for the ET8500

  6. #6
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    God Knows
    Posts
    1,686
    Thanks
    571
    Thanked 263 Times in 245 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JonMMM View Post
    Thanks but could not find that setting, not sure if its changed place or something with new versions of OpenVix or its just not available for the ET8500
    I can confirm this too. dont see the setting what so ever.
    PLEASE DO NOT PM IN REGARDS TO CS TALK OR OTHER ILEGAL MATTERS. IT WILL BE REPORTED TO THE ADMINS

  7. #7
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Derbyshire
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    setup / system / input device. then you can use another remote with the receiver i use an old vu remote as i had the same problem with the cctv remote clashing no problems since

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.