Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28
  1. #16
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,631
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts

    not finding correct region channels

    In the tuner config menu, there is an option to disable background scanning. It has nothing to do with manual scanning. It scans while you watch.



    ABM does not alter non-ABM bouquets. If you have modified ABM bouquets say so now.

    Please confirm you have made an image backup.

    I suggest you make a settings backup too.


    I was going to suggest you run ABM without creating bouquets. But you will be back to square one unless you disable background scanning.

  2. #17
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    aldo2332's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    In the tuner config menu, there is an option to disable background scanning. It has nothing to do with manual scanning. It scans while you watch.



    ABM does not alter non-ABM bouquets. If you have modified ABM bouquets say so now.

    Please confirm you have made an image backup.

    I suggest you make a settings backup too.


    I was going to suggest you run ABM without creating bouquets. But you will be back to square one unless you disable background scanning.
    OK originally it was an ABM scan and then I have moved channels around to my liking.
    Image back up done and settings.
    I will have a try at what you are saying and post on this after result thanks.

  3. #18
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,172
    Thanks
    1,635
    Thanked 1,748 Times in 1,432 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aldo2332 View Post
    apologies just read this again. No i didnt try it on ABM (which is Manchester1) only by changing the tuner settings I will give it go and get back to you.
    Hopefully 41060 works and is what you were after. Fingers xd.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Andy_Hazza For This Useful Post:

    aldo2332 (09-09-18)

  5. #19
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    aldo2332's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Need to give you all an update of the outcome of this sorry for the very long delay.

    I decided to do a fresh ABM scan i have tried allsorts. Disabled background scan, tried 41060 no difference either. Its scanning ITV east anglia now not wales! I can put my finger on it. I tried the same scan on my VU+ 4K uno and still no joy. Surely this must be some setting wrong. As i said before its never been a problem in the past and i live very close to Virgin broadcast depo for manchester 2.

  6. #20
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,631
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by aldo2332 View Post
    Need to give you all an update of the outcome of this sorry for the very long delay.

    I decided to do a fresh ABM scan i have tried allsorts. Disabled background scan, tried 41060 no difference either. Its scanning ITV east anglia now not wales! I can put my finger on it. I tried the same scan on my VU+ 4K uno and still no joy. Surely this must be some setting wrong. As i said before its never been a problem in the past and i live very close to Virgin broadcast depo for manchester 2.
    Define fresh ABM scan.

    You need to find the correct net ID. We do not specify which channels it adds.

    I would recommend start from "zero state". I.e no services before you run ABM, Keep background scanning off.

  7. #21
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    128
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 22 Times in 16 Posts
    These are the 2 Mancheter settings

    Manchester 1 NTL ex C&W 41040 666.750 6.887
    Manchester 2 NTL ex C&W 41060 666.750 6.952

  8. #22
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    aldo2332's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Define fresh ABM scan.

    You need to find the correct net ID. We do not specify which channels it adds.

    I would recommend start from "zero state". I.e no services before you run ABM, Keep background scanning off.
    I have done this from a zero state. Net ID manchester 2 e c&w 41066 and tried 40160 too. Which is my area.

    I have stated earlier on in the post the channels i gets all but the reqional channels are not manchester BBC HD and ITV HD as i said previous.

  9. #23
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,631
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts
    What is NetID on official box? Answer carefully.

  10. #24
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    aldo2332's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    41060 666.750 6.952

  11. #25
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,631
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts
    Please follow this process to ensure we have all net IDS. You will need to wait for the feeds to return to stable in order to install dvbsnoop.

    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...ged-areas-(UK)

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    aldo2332 (07-11-18)

  13. #26
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    aldo2332's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    127
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Network id : a05d 41053
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    FOUND DVB-C 44
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "NIT_analyser.py", line 331, in <module>
    readNIT("")
    File "NIT_analyser.py", line 119, in readNIT
    descriptor = binascii.hexlify(descbuffer[0])
    IndexError: string index out of range
    root@vuuno4k:/tmp#


    ive done it but got this at the end and the three files weren't added to the tmp folder.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to aldo2332 For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (07-11-18)

  15. #27
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,631
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts
    I'll ask Peter to have a look.

    You have a PM by the way.

  16. #28
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,631
    Thanks
    4,703
    Thanked 6,911 Times in 4,660 Posts
    Script in other thread has been updated

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.