Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 39 of 39
  1. #31
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    sorry, second grab was incorrect:

    Sky28_2.jpg

  2. #32
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,128
    Thanks
    1,608
    Thanked 2,959 Times in 1,957 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Xiaomi View Post
    I've noticed that there is a provider number mismatch between Satellites.xml and sat_0090_saorsat.xml. The former refers to Sat position = 92, whereas the latter refers to an orbital position of 90 - which is the same as the Ku band satellite.
    The value in sat_0090_saorsat.xml was incorrect. I have updated it to reflect the value used in satellites.xml.

    https://github.com/oe-alliance/AutoB...664996f26b488c

    If this is correct Saorsat will show in the ABM providers menu.
    Quote Originally Posted by Xiaomi View Post
    Also, Saorsat requires a DVB-S2 receiver - I notice that the saorsat.xml is referrinf to a DVBS streamtype - is this the correct option as I could only see dvbt and dvbc as alternative options?
    Those settings are correct. All internal tuners in enigma2 receivers are DVB-S2 capable.

    Quote Originally Posted by Xiaomi View Post
    Here is some info from wiki on the Saorsat setup - might it be better to switch to the "fake" frequency 10.765 vertical as many other possible users of this may only have this option - indeed I am struggling to get it to work with the 20.185 transponder setup.
    Forget that stuff. We are trying to set up correctly, so we don't want a hack confusing the issue. Those instructions are for use where the STB has deficient firmware.

  3. #33
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,128
    Thanks
    1,608
    Thanked 2,959 Times in 1,957 Posts
    To debug use signal finder. Set the tuner up as in your images and try to open the transponder in signal finder.

    If that doesn't work temporarily bypass the switch so you have a direct connection to your Ka LNB.

  4. #34
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Now have a direct feed bypassing the multiswitch into the receiver. Still, unable to obtain a signal using KA-SAT on the advanced setup shown below - on either transponder setup.
    However, using the simplified setup, just referring to Ka-Sat, the receiver can pick up a signal using the fake transponder setup.

    Advanced setup:
    advsetup.jpg
    20185_Adv.jpg
    20185_Adv_man.jpg
    Last edited by Xiaomi; 02-09-18 at 20:05.

  5. #35
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,128
    Thanks
    1,608
    Thanked 2,959 Times in 1,957 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Xiaomi View Post
    However, using the simplified setup, just referring to Ka-Sat, the receiver can pick up a signal using the fake transponder setup.
    I don't know what that means.

  6. #36
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,128
    Thanks
    1,608
    Thanked 2,959 Times in 1,957 Posts
    By the way it would help if you were using OpenViX, otherwise you are asking us to debug someone else's image, which we don't have time for.

  7. #37
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've been told that the KA-SAT will only work on 20.185 for the following reason:

    20.185 GHz will only work if the receiver has a setting for the relevant LNB LO (local oscillator) frequency.
    The 'fake' TP allows it to tune to the correct part of the IF (intermediate frequency), thinking a 'universal' Ku-band LNB is fitted, switched to low band LO (9.75 GHz).

  8. #38
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Huevos View Post
    I don't know what that means.
    However, using the simplified setup, without referring to Ka-Sat, the receiver can pick up a signal using the fake transponder setup.

  9. #39
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,128
    Thanks
    1,608
    Thanked 2,959 Times in 1,957 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Xiaomi View Post
    I've been told that the KA-SAT will only work on 20.185 for the following reason:

    20.185 GHz will only work if the receiver has a setting for the relevant LNB LO (local oscillator) frequency.
    The 'fake' TP allows it to tune to the correct part of the IF (intermediate frequency), thinking a 'universal' Ku-band LNB is fitted, switched to low band LO (9.75 GHz).
    That is not required in OpenViX.

    https://github.com/OpenViX/enigma2/c...19d0ab55099cb4

    If you need more help you will have to flash your receiver with OpenViX.
    Last edited by Huevos; 02-09-18 at 23:31.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.