Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 160 Times in 107 Posts

    Heads up, VM channels

    Don't have time to do full testing or post logs etc at this time. Since the removal of UKTV, I'm getting multiple channels like Paramount HD, Quest HD, History HD, Premier Sports HD and maybe others, the extra ones give the Sid not found message.

    Anyone else seeing this? I can do more tests and post logs etc later if needed.

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Post the example files too please.

  3. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member
    Ashley69's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1,064
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 276 Times in 237 Posts
    Paramount HD 124 & 187
    Lifetime 125 & 208
    True Entertainment 126 & 189
    Premier Sports 127 & 551
    YourTV 128 & 218
    4Music 129 & 337
    FreeSports 130 & 553
    Sky Sports Mix 131 & 520
    True Entertainment +1 190 & 220
    Vice 191 & 219
    More4 195 & 281
    More4 +1 196 & 282
    C+I HD 200 & 222
    Discovery Turbo 211 & 261
    Lifetime +1 225 & 246
    HISTORY HD 245 & 299
    Love Nature HD 247 & 293
    Love Nature 249 & 294
    Together 269 & 278
    Horse & Country 279 & 298
    ZooMoo HD 295 & 739

    It is probably temporary measure until the slots are re-allocated permanently and the duplicates are removed or the UKTV channels return.
    Have checked these on a Virgin V6 box.
    Mut@nt HD51 4K, VU+Duo 2..
    Edision OS MINI, New Apple TV 4k
    Amazon Echo, Amazon Dot


  4. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by lincsat View Post
    Don't have time to do full testing or post logs etc at this time. Since the removal of UKTV, I'm getting multiple channels like Paramount HD, Quest HD, History HD, Premier Sports HD and maybe others, the extra ones give the Sid not found message.

    Anyone else seeing this? I can do more tests and post logs etc later if needed.
    New VM Channels that launched today, are they working for anyone, or showing

    "service not found (SID not found in PAT)"


    Paramount HD
    History HD
    Premier Sports HD
    Quest HD
    Crime+Inv HD
    Love Nature HD (Love Nature SD works)

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 160 Times in 107 Posts
    Not just me then. I've attached a log and the 2 lamedb files. My guess is that someone at VM has made an error when removing the UKTV channels.

    The list is as posted previously with the channels in the correct slot working and the ones appearing in the wrong position not working.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
    Quest HD is the only new one working

  7. #7
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 160 Times in 107 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by zino View Post
    Quest HD is the only new one working
    Really, what do you get on 187, 222 & 299? Have you checked in All Channels?

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 160 Times in 107 Posts
    I've also tried removing the HD swaps for the old UKTV channels, as expected, that made no difference.

    I've also added a couple of HD swaps for new channels. as below, don't want to add any more swaps until things settle down. These 2 should be safe to add.


    Code:
    <channel number="172" with="217" /><!-- Quest HD -->
    	<channel number="270" with="299" /><!-- History HD -->

  9. #9
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    373
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 160 Times in 107 Posts
    As all these duplicate channels are still there today, I'm guessing, putting it simply, that VM are sending a message to official boxes somehow to put the proper stream on the channel occupied by the dummy channel. Maybe the best option for now ids to simply put in a delete for the duplicate (not working) channel numbers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •