Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Soarview - Channel Names

    Hi Guys
    Firstly just want to say, massive thanks to the work that goes into ABM it's greatly appreciated.
    Had an installer put an aerial in for me and was telling me frequencies for channels etc. Wasn't listening to him cause I know ABM just does all this for me.

    Anyway, minor minor point but ABM works great for Soarview as a provider - however it scans in RTE HD in as just RTE, same with RTE 2 should be RTE 2 HD.
    When I do a scan it picks up RTE HD and RTE 2 HD, but the service in the guide is just caled RTE and RTE 2

    Let me know if that doesn't make sense.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    931
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 279 Times in 227 Posts
    Its only the name - the RTE One and Two channels are in HD only so theres nothing to be concerned about.
    VU+ Solo2 running OpenVIX 5.1, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    Sony 40BX400 TV, Onkyo TX-SR607 Amp, Sony BDP-S3700 Bluray & an android box.

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Yeah that's true but my picons its picking up the SD icon rather than the HD icon
    Like I said, minor issue but just wondered what the channel isn't called RTE HD
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    When I do a scan it picks up RTE HD and RTE 2 HD, but the service in the guide is just caled RTE and RTE 2
    I am not 100% clear of what is being said. Is it?
    Non-ABM scan picks up RTE HD and RTE 2 HD
    ABM scan picks up RTE and RTE 2

    Secondly, are those channels being placed in the HD bouquets?

    ABM logs with extra debug would help.

  5. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hi abu

    Sorry just to be clearer - ABM scans in all the channels on saorview fine, however its displaying what should be 'RTE HD' as just 'RTE'
    If I turn on the option for a HD bouquet, they don't go in their either. Again abm picks up RTE HD fine, it's just not labeling it as HD, same with RTE 2

    Can upload logs later if you still need them.

    Thanks again

  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Does a non-ABM scan pick them up with "should" names?
    Does a non-ABM scan pick up both SD and HD
    Doe ABM "scan" pick both SD and HD albeit with incorrect names
    Are you sure these services are actually HD.

    Logs will be needed.

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hey Abu
    I'll post logs later when I get home from work but to answer some questions
    -When scanned with abm - The service is in HD, I've checked the service information and its resolution is 1440x1080i
    -Soarview doesn't broadcast RTE or RTE Two in SD

    Again thank for all the work you put into ABM. Currently using Soarview and Free to Air and ABM made life a million times easier setting this up
    Thanks

  8. #8
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    931
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 279 Times in 227 Posts
    The channel names changed a long time ago when the sd versions were dropped from Saorview. Just to clarify - there are no SD versions of RTE One & Two any longer on Saorview and the HD has been dropped from the channel names. there is nothing wrong with the scanning process. On satellite the SD & HD variants still exist and using SNP picons then this problem arises.
    If it bothers you that much then rename the HD picon file to suit your needs.
    VU+ Solo2 running OpenVIX 5.1, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    Sony 40BX400 TV, Onkyo TX-SR607 Amp, Sony BDP-S3700 Bluray & an android box.

  9. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    The channel names changed a long time ago when the sd versions were dropped from Saorview. Just to clarify - there are no SD versions of RTE One & Two any longer on Saorview and the HD has been dropped from the channel names. there is nothing wrong with the scanning process. On satellite the SD & HD variants still exist and using SNP picons then this problem arises.
    If it bothers you that much then rename the HD picon file to suit your needs.
    LOL

    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Does a non-ABM scan pick them up with "should" names?
    Does a non-ABM scan pick up both SD and HD
    Doe ABM "scan" pick both SD and HD albeit with incorrect names
    Are you sure these services are actually HD.

    Logs will be needed.
    It's an odd one this abu
    Manual scan brings it in as just 'RTE' but it's RTE HD, the SD version isn't on Soarview.
    The Soarview website states it as RTE HD
    As the manual scan picks it up as just RTE, I guess we'll just leave it at that.

    Again thanks for reading and all the work that goes into ABM, keep it up
    Cheers

  10. #10
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    931
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 279 Times in 227 Posts
    I've no idea what you are laughing at. You cant even spell Saorview.
    VU+ Solo2 running OpenVIX 5.1, Darkmotor, Triax TD110 dish, Inverto Black Ultra dual lnb
    Sony 40BX400 TV, Onkyo TX-SR607 Amp, Sony BDP-S3700 Bluray & an android box.

  11. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Use the reference name for the picons.

  12. #12
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ronand View Post
    I've no idea what you are laughing at. You cant even spell Saorview.
    lol

    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Use the reference name for the picons.
    Will do, thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •