Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanks
    527
    Thanked 237 Times in 224 Posts
    yes v-hannibal settings used.

    No i dont use dbedit.

    I also downloaded a plugin xml update.

    i will try and see if paste works for me,cheers.

  2. #17
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    I also downloaded a plugin xml update.
    We made this to allow users to update the xml files.


    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    yes v-hannibal settings used.
    This may be what is messing things up for you. Disable the automatic updates

  3. #18
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanks
    527
    Thanked 237 Times in 224 Posts
    I dont think i have automatic updates on ,abm was switched off week or so ago.

    Not to sure what your looking for ?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #19
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Can you upload just the file that is created in /tmp directory. You will have to transfer it to PC first. it will be called "cactikidtunerconfig.txt" There is no need to rar/zip it.

  5. #20
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanks
    527
    Thanked 237 Times in 224 Posts
    That was not in there after i copied and pasted and restarted box,no file but will try again to see.

  6. #21
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    I hop you mean restarted and not rebooted. A reboot clears the /tmp/directory.

    BTW, when I said disable auto updates, I was referring to V-Hannibals

  7. #22
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanks
    527
    Thanked 237 Times in 224 Posts
    DCC says restart dreambox but now i am not sure if file was sent as its still in the box [DCC] does et need to be on as its in standby to send data?
    I have not seen a tmp directory as of yet.

  8. #23
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Every receiver has a /tmp/ directory

    /var/volatile/tmp


    Stop using DCC and use Putty and Filezilla. You will have latest versions then rather than the ones in DCC.

  9. #24
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanks
    527
    Thanked 237 Times in 224 Posts
    i use filezilla client and see /var/volatile/tmp and see them as folders and not thinking its a directory.
    need to see if i have putty as dont remember it.

  10. #25
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Forget Putty and Filezilla for now. Just upload the the file from the folder/directory


    People usually say /tmp which is a symlink to /var/volatile/tmp It is the same place/folder/location/directory/entity

  11. #26
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanks
    527
    Thanked 237 Times in 224 Posts
    config.Nims.0.configMode=nothing
    config.Nims.1.configMode=nothing
    config.Nims.2.advanced.sat.192.lnb=1
    config.Nims.2.diseqcA=282
    config.Nims.2.diseqcB=3601
    config.Nims.2.diseqcC=3601
    config.Nims.2.diseqcD=3601
    config.Nims.2.simpleDiSEqCOnlyOnSatChange=True
    config.Nims.3.advanced.sat.192.lnb=1
    config.Nims.3.diseqcA=192
    config.Nims.3.diseqcB=130
    config.Nims.3.diseqcC=3601
    config.Nims.3.diseqcD=3601
    config.Nims.3.diseqcMode=diseqc_a_b
    config.Nims.3.force_legacy_signal_stats=True
    config.Nims.3.simpleDiSEqCOnlyOnSatChange=True
    config.Nims.3.simpleSingleSendDiSEqC=True

    i got putty to work and above is content of file hopefully what your looking for.

  12. #27
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts

    client mode query on tm nano

    you have messed up the formatting. attach the file please.

  13. #28
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Why are you using advanced setup?

  14. #29
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,857
    Thanks
    527
    Thanked 237 Times in 224 Posts
    Sorry unsure what you meant by advanced setup as i looked at tuner setup and not there?
    file attached again.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (03-08-18)

  16. #30
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,217
    Thanks
    4,619
    Thanked 6,734 Times in 4,547 Posts
    Forget client mode for now. Your tuners are not configured correctly on the host receiver. Based on what I can understand of the descriptions you have give on the host receiver. Draw a picture of your hardware setup to avoid confusion. Attach the picture here.

    You may wish to consult this thread https://www.world-of-satellite.com/s...sh-to-one-coax

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •