Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21
  1. #16
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Great - I think we are nearing a resolution to this tuner question.

    My setup will be:
    Dish 1: SkyQ Hybrid LNB
    Dish 2: Ka Band LNB/
    Multiswitch: EMP-Centauri 9/8 I don't know if it supports unicable. Can anyone tell from the description?

    Does this setup prevent me from getting any benefit from a FBC tuner? What should I be opting for?


    Thanks for all the assistance, it is appreciated.

  2. #17
    ViX Beta Tester twol's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3,989
    Thanks
    500
    Thanked 1,225 Times in 956 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Xiaomi View Post
    Great - I think we are nearing a resolution to this tuner question.

    My setup will be:
    Dish 1: SkyQ Hybrid LNB
    Dish 2: Ka Band LNB/
    Multiswitch: EMP-Centauri 9/8 I don't know if it supports unicable. Can anyone tell from the description?

    Does this setup prevent me from getting any benefit from a FBC tuner? What should I be opting for?


    Thanks for all the assistance, it is appreciated.
    its all legacy .... I assume you using 4 inputs from both LNB‘s to the EMP multiswitch with the switches set up for quad lnb?
    If so there are (but an expensive option) unicable multiswitches that you can put between the LNB‘s and the EMP to give you a unicable output, but unless you are keeping current receiver(s) and buying a new one not worth considering.
    Sounds like HD51 to me!
    Gigablue Quad 4K & UE 4K
    ..........Unicable FBC Tuners:
    -> DUR-Line DCR 5-1-8-L4 Multiswitch 80cm(28.2E)
    -> Spaun SUS 5581/33 NFA Multiswitch to 1.5M (19.2E)
    Mut@nt HD51 DVB-S2 & DVB-S2X tuners using Legacy ports on multiswitches
    Xtrend ET7500 (C/S) into Giga 4K.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to twol For This Useful Post:

    Xiaomi (20-06-18)

  4. #18
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    4 inputs from SkyQ LNB for Freesat
    2 inputs from Ka LNB for Saorsat. (additional 2 inputs have terminators). Saorsat channels are on a single transponder.

    No intent to purchase any more hardware.

    That means it is between the SF4008 and HD51!?!

  5. #19
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,547
    Thanks
    4,673
    Thanked 6,877 Times in 4,633 Posts
    Just a note, there are benefits to having an FBC tuner without upgrading to a Unicable LNB. Yes, full benefit is achieved using a Unicable LNB.

    An FBC tuner module is two physical connections and 6 leaf tuners. With a universal LNB, the 6 tuners will be used as loop through. With a unicable LNB, they can be individually configured.

    I would suggest that the Gigablue is the better option in the following configuration.
    One port of the FBC module connected to KA LNB for Saorsat
    One port of the FBC module connected to the universal LNB port for Astra 28.2
    Hybrid tuner for connecting to aerial for saorview

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    Willo3092 (20-06-18)

  7. #20
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    8,063
    Thanks
    1,605
    Thanked 2,928 Times in 1,938 Posts
    For a proper FBC 28east/9east setup you would have a Unicable II LNB on 28 east (not a Sky Q LNB), and a Ka LNB on 9 east. On 9 east all the channels are on one transponder so only one tuner is needed. So 9 east LNB cable would go to socket 1 and 28 east LNB cable to socket 2. And then in tuner config socket 2 would be looped to tuners C-H. No DiSEqC or multiswitches needed.

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Huevos For This Useful Post:

    abu baniaz (20-06-18),twol (20-06-18)

  9. #21
    Member

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    N.I.
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. The inputs to the receivers will be going through the multiswitch as all cabling terminates in a comms room. The simplest setup was to send the multiswitch output to all the rooms. Only this one room requires a PVR.
    The other rooms will suffice with on-board TV tuner or a simple receiver. Therefore, it is multiswitch outputs to the PVR.

    There is a possibility that the SkyQ room may revert to Freesat/Saorsat if I can convince others to drop Sky.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.