Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts

    motorised sat dish feed on multiple e2 receivers single feed query

    Think i might be missing some tuner setups and need more advice please.
    solo2 on motorised sat dish + fixed sat dish on freesat on 28.2 working
    other feed from motorised single feed to et8000 is on hotbird feed but if i move to say thor on solo2 i lose my hotbird feed but would need box to automatically source new sat but cannot think how it can be donecheers

  2. #2
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,547
    Thanks
    4,673
    Thanked 6,877 Times in 4,633 Posts

    motorised sat dish feed on multiple e2 recei

    You want to move dish with one receiver and another receiver which bypasses the motor and goes straight to second port of motorised LNB to know it has moved.


    Good luck. It is not a good setup.







    Sent from my HTC One M9PLUS using Forum Fiend v1.3.3.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (26-05-18)

  4. #3
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    Is there a better way that i have overlooked?

  5. #4
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,547
    Thanks
    4,673
    Thanked 6,877 Times in 4,633 Posts
    You cannot control a motorised dish with two receivers. You are better off using the motorised receiver as a fallback tuner.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (26-05-18)

  7. #5
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    I only want and have control of motor with solo2
    i have a quad lnb on motorised dish feeding other rooms
    its on the et and other box not added yet i wanted to see if the feed is usable after i move from sat to sat?

  8. #6
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 6 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    You cannot control a motorised dish with two receivers.
    Perhaps not with USALS (I've not tried) but yesterday I set up my Ultimo4k and Duo2 both to drive the same motorised dish using a V-Box (DiSEqC 1.2) positioner and an automatic A/B switch. Works fine.

  9. #7
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    I never wanted motor control on 2 boxes as years ago position was changed to allow other room to use motor controls,i only needed to view on other boxes after a different sat was chosen

  10. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,547
    Thanks
    4,673
    Thanked 6,877 Times in 4,633 Posts
    You will need to set the tuner on other box to match where the dish is now pointing. There is/was a way to configure it so that you can keep stabbing in the dark and not have to set your config again. I can't find the configs.

    Just to recap my understanding.
    You have a multi-port LNB on a motorised dish.
    You have connected other receivers to this LNB, they have no control/knowledge of where the dish is pointing.
    You want the "bypasser" to be be able to view whatever satellite the "controller" has moved the dish to.

    Definitions:
    Controller= Receiver with control of motor
    Bypasser= Receiver that bypasses the motor and goes to the other port of the LNB.

  11. #9
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    Yes to all above@Abu

  12. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,547
    Thanks
    4,673
    Thanked 6,877 Times in 4,633 Posts
    Until someone posts the "stab in the dark" tuner settinsg, you will have to re-set the tuner config every time the dish is at a different position.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (27-05-18)

  14. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 241 Times in 227 Posts
    Yes was thinking that,pity the tuner cannot auto detect when moving from one sat to another.Manual input of change for the moment

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.