Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    How do I get secondary channels starting 802 back to their old place?

    Hi,

    How do I get secondary channels starting 802 back to there old place? i.e. bbc2 hd from 802 back to 141, channel 4 hd from 804 back to 227...... and all other channels back to their previous places before all the channels started moving?

    I've deleted bouquets from abm, updated config files, re scanned but still have secondary channels.

    Edit: Also just noticed that the movies are missing from 301 onwards, I use these to look at epg for my IPTV as that doesn't have an epg. How can I get them back also?

    I'm on latest vix image and abm region is west anglia hd.

    Many thanks
    Last edited by whatsat; 16-05-18 at 18:43.

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    245
    Thanked 311 Times in 212 Posts
    Thats the new Sky layout. 141 should be 5 USA 227 is now Comedy extra +1 in the plus 1 bouquet.

    Code:
    http://storage.sky.com/prod/helpcentre/UK_TV_GUIDE_307748A01.pdf
    Code:
    http://skyplustv.sky.com/tv-guide/
    More info here

    Code:
    https://www.world-of-satellite.com/showthread.php?59414-Sky-UK-IRL-01-May-2018-changes
    Last edited by dsayers; 16-05-18 at 18:46.

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Cheers for the info. Do you know how I can get the movie channels back, they are not in the 300's or 800's

  4. #4
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    935
    Thanks
    245
    Thanked 311 Times in 212 Posts
    They should be in the 300 section in Movies bouquet.

    Are you using CustomMix files? If not you will be best using Sky UK your area custom

  5. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    What are custom mix files? These are my abm settings:-
    IMG_2143.jpg

  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,209
    Thanks
    4,618
    Thanked 6,733 Times in 4,546 Posts
    Use the SD region

    Sent from my HTC One M9PLUS using Forum Fiend v1.3.3.

  7. #7
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    Use the SD region
    Still the same, no movie channels

  8. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,209
    Thanks
    4,618
    Thanked 6,733 Times in 4,546 Posts
    Attach your debug log showing ABM operation

    Sent from my HTC One M9PLUS using Forum Fiend v1.3.3.

  9. #9
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Is that the log in menu-setup-tuner config-abm-show log ? If so what dir is it located in?

    I just tried custom mix files also from dsayer guide and movies are missing here also in both 300's 800's channel number range.

  10. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,209
    Thanks
    4,618
    Thanked 6,733 Times in 4,546 Posts

    How do I get secondary channels starting 802

    Have a look at the sticky on what to do before raising ABM threads. It will explain things better. Sorry on phone.


    Debug log will show what is going on instead of having to guess. I'm pretty sure it will be a hidden section or mix file. Debug log will confirm issue







    Sent from my HTC One M9PLUS using Forum Fiend v1.3.3.

  11. #11
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    log attached
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #12
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,209
    Thanks
    4,618
    Thanked 6,733 Times in 4,546 Posts
    You are still using a HD region.
    Code:
    <   852.804> [ABM-config] providers:  sat_282_sky_uk:hd_west_anglia:61:
    When there is no mix file, this is shown.
    Code:
    <   210.567> [ABM-Tools][customLCN] No custom video LCN file for sat_282_sky_uk.
    <   210.569> [ABM-Tools][customLCN] No custom radio LCN file for sat_282_sky_uk.
    <   210.570> [ABM-Tools][customMix] No CustomMix file for sat_282_sky_uk.are
    As you do not have that, it means you have a mix file. It is your mix file, so you need to check what you are doing with it.

    Please do following:
    1. Delete the mix file from /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/AutoBouquetsMaker/custom

    2. Set ABM to use West Anglia SD

    3. Run ABM again

    I have run as West Anglia SD with no mix file. The SD movies are there.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    whatsat (17-05-18)

  14. #13
    Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Cheers. It didn't work first time I did it so tried again and did a couple of gui restarts in between the steps and at the end and all seems good now, although not sure I am keen on this new channel shuffle yet?

    Thanks for your help.

  15. #14
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by whatsat View Post
    Cheers. It didn't work first time I did it so tried again and did a couple of gui restarts in between the steps and at the end and all seems good now, although not sure I am keen on this new channel shuffle yet?

    Thanks for your help.
    How do I get back hd sport on virgin on my vu ultimo 4K ?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #15
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,915
    Thanks
    1,592
    Thanked 2,889 Times in 1,916 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by whatsat View Post
    not sure I am keen on this new channel shuffle yet?
    It is Sky's numbering system. Nothing to do with ABM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •