Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bangor, Co Down, N.Ireland
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    ABM Northern Ireland: 01 May changes/issues

    Hi,

    Have ran the updates as shown by abu baniaz in post earlier today, only problem is BBC 1 NI HD, BBC 2 NI HD and Channel 4 HD are not showing in the entertainment bouquet (pic attached), all settings are as before as these channels were shown in the right slots.

    Thanks in advance

    1_0_19_514A_810_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20180501180213.jpg

    1_0_19_514A_810_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20180501180849.jpg

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    6,027
    Thanks
    1,566
    Thanked 1,710 Times in 1,401 Posts
    Have you tried deleting the Bouquets, then rescanning? After the rescan, exit back to your tv then press the TV button on your remote?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bangor, Co Down, N.Ireland
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_Hazza View Post
    Have you tried deleting the Bouquets, then rescanning? After the rescan, exit back to your tv then press the TV button on your remote?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yes have tried that along with a few other things. Have just discovered that this problem is not just on my box as a few friends have been in contact in my area (N Ireland) and all are having this issue. I am starting to thing it must be connected to the sky numbering change that took place this morning.

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Same in scotland. I did notice that the hack for bbc hd swap still has the old 115 and 141 options, but should really now include options for us outside good olde england so we can get back our hd channels.




  5. #5
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,420
    Thanks
    4,649
    Thanked 6,823 Times in 4,602 Posts
    Thread title changed to "ABM Northern Ireland: 01 May changes/issues". Can we keep the thread for NI only please?

    Thank you for posting screenshot of settings.

  6. #6
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,420
    Thanks
    4,649
    Thanked 6,823 Times in 4,602 Posts
    The issue is

    115 is BBC Two HD for region, this clashes with other regions
    138 is Channel 4 HD for you. Some of the others use 804.

    Please disable the swap for now
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    983
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 322 Times in 221 Posts
    You can try this xml download the attached sat_282_sky_uk.xml and send it to \usr\lib\enigma2\python\Plugins\SystemPlugins\Auto BouquetsMaker\providers. Save a copy of the current file and rescan ABM this puts all 1 to 5 HD on 801 to 805. P,S this seems to crash on Scottish East.

    Screen shots with channel swap to yes.

    NI Custom.jpg

    NI Custom2.jpg

    I cant seem to see BBC Two NI HD though.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by dsayers; 02-05-18 at 18:26.

  8. #8
    Senior Member dsayers's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    983
    Thanks
    258
    Thanked 322 Times in 221 Posts
    Edit fixed error for crash for Scottish East this should now work for all regions.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to dsayers For This Useful Post:

    Salfordian (02-05-18)

  10. #9
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Imported your sat282 and im now a happy chappy again


  11. #10
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    129
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I just tried it but didn't work for me (Granada custom, swap set to yes) just channel 4HD still at #138

    Edited to add: That has worked for me now, I had to restart GUI to apply it properly thanks for the xml @dsayers

    1_0_1_196A_7E6_2_11A0000_0_0_0_20180502231508.jpg
    Last edited by Salfordian; 02-05-18 at 23:17. Reason: update

  12. #11
    Forum Supporter
    Donated Member


    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    91
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Anyone found the fix for NI vm to sky? I have BBC 2 HD at 101 and BBC 2 sd at 102.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.