Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Channel 4hd freesat

    Hi quit it be possible to replace channel 4 with the hd version for Freesat.
    I have the swap option activated, but it retrieve SD channel 4 instead of channel 4 HD.
    Thanks

    Sent from my MotoG3 using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    ViX Beta Tester Andy_Hazza's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    5,907
    Thanks
    1,538
    Thanked 1,682 Times in 1,373 Posts
    Itís not available in HD on FreeSat.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Vu+ Ultimo 4K with 3TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Twin Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 4K with 1TB HDD, Dual FBC (Sat) tuners, 1x Hybrid DVB-C/T/T2 tuner
    Vu+ Solo 2 with 1TB HDD 'White Edition', 2x DVB-S2 tuners
    Mut@nt HD2400 with 1TB HDD, 4x DVB-S2 tuners
    Fixed 28.2E Technomate 65cm Mesh Satellite Dish with Inverto Unicable II/JESS LNB and Inverto Unicable Splitter
    Fixed 28.2E Sky Zone 1 45cm Satellite Dish with Octo LNB
    (All receivers installed with the latest Dev build)

  3. #3
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    370
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 159 Times in 106 Posts
    I believe he means to insert the FTA HD version into the Freesat list. Channel 4 HD is still FTA on the satellite, they just don't pay to be on the Freesat EPG

  4. #4
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,101
    Thanks
    4,598
    Thanked 6,689 Times in 4,525 Posts

    Channel 4hd freesat

    It is not in the Freesat SI tables. Freesat does not have not-indexed like Sky has.



    Only way around it is to "ABM-scan" Sky without creating bouquets and use an insert.

    We still cant insert any arbitrary service references, so an insert of another ABM provider is only option

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    cargen (14-04-18)

  6. #5
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    919
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked 306 Times in 208 Posts
    Something like this should do

    Code:
    <custommix>
    	<inserts>
    		<insert target="104" source="227" provider="sat_282_sky_uk></insert>
    	</inserts>
    	<deletes>
    	</deletes>
    	<hacks>
    <![CDATA[
    
    ]]>
        </hacks>
    </custommix>

  7. #6
    ViX Beta Tester fat-tony's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Wicklow, Ireland
    Posts
    2,364
    Thanks
    584
    Thanked 630 Times in 492 Posts
    I use similar in my combined Saorview/Freesat custom mix file - sat_282_freesat_CustomMix.xml

    After the ABM run I have a combined bouquet and EPG with the C4HD from the SKY provider inserted at position 104 on Freesat which replaces the SD version.

    Code:
    <custommix>
    <sections>
    		<section number="1">Saorview</section>
    </sections>
    	
    	<inserts>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="1" target="1"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="2" target="2"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="3" target="3"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="4" target="4"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="5" target="5"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="6" target="6"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="7" target="7"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="8" target="8"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="9" target="9"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="10" target="10"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="11" target="11"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="12" target="12"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="13" target="13"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="14" target="14"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="15" target="15"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="16" target="16"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="17" target="17"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="18" target="18"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="19" target="19"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="20" target="20"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="21" target="21"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="22" target="22"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="23" target="23"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="24" target="24"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="25" target="25"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="26" target="26"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="27" target="27"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="28" target="28"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="29" target="29"></insert>
    		<insert provider="terrestrial_ie_saorview_PSB1" source="30" target="30"></insert>
    		<insert provider="sat_282_freesat" source="601" target="50"></insert><!-- Cbeebies HD -->
    		<insert provider="sat_282_freesat" source="602" target="51"></insert><!-- CITV -->
    		<insert provider="sat_282_freesat" source="605" target="52"></insert><!-- Tiny POP -->
    		<insert provider="sat_282_freesat" source="609" target="53"></insert><!-- Tiny POP+1 -->
    		<insert provider="sat_282_freesat" source="603" target="54"></insert><!-- POP -->
    		<insert provider="sat_282_freesat" source="604" target="55"></insert><!-- Kix -->
    		<insert provider="sat_282_freesat" source="606" target="56"></insert><!-- Kix+1 -->
    		<insert provider="sat_282_sky_uk" source="227" target="104"></insert><!-- C4 HD -->
    	</inserts>	
    
    </custommix>
    GB Quad Plus, MB Premium Twin, Mut@nt HD51, 80cm dish and Supreme Dark motor. Sony STR-DN 1060, Sony UHP-H1 Bluray, Venz V10 Pro (Libreelec), Monitor Audio Bronze 5.1 speakers

  8. #7
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    873
    Thanks
    210
    Thanked 163 Times in 146 Posts

    Channel 4 HD (Freesat)

    Hello peoples.
    Is there a modified ABM file to get CH4 HD back in my Freesat bouquets? Currently only getting CH4 sd in position 104.
    Thanks.

  9. #8
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,101
    Thanks
    4,598
    Thanked 6,689 Times in 4,525 Posts
    It is not in the SI tables for Freesat so not possible. You can enable Sky UK without creating the bouquets and use a mix file to insert it.

  10. #9
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,830
    Thanks
    1,582
    Thanked 2,871 Times in 1,904 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TK4|2|1 View Post
    Hello peoples.
    Is there a modified ABM file to get CH4 HD back in my Freesat bouquets? Currently only getting CH4 sd in position 104.
    Thanks.
    CH4 HD is no longer part of Freesat. So no longer in the Freesat lineup, and no longer has any Freesat EPG.

  11. #10
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,101
    Thanks
    4,598
    Thanked 6,689 Times in 4,525 Posts
    Attached is a custom mix file for Freesat. (contents pasted below for easy reference). You must enable Sky UK no need to create thr bouquets. The number being inserted from Sky is a Sky HD/HD custom region. If you wanat to use an SD region, adapt xml file.

    Code:
    <custommix>
    <!-- Delete 104 from Freesat first as you cannot insert into an occupied slot -->
        <deletes>
            <delete target="104"></delete>
        </deletes>
    
    <!-- In Freesat slot 104, add 804 from Sky UK -->
        <inserts>
            <insert target="104" source="804" provider="sat_282_sky_uk" ></insert>
        </inserts>
    
        <hacks>
    <=!=[=C=D=A=T=A=[
    ]=]=>
        </hacks>
    </custommix>
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    TK4|2|1 (10-07-18),Willo3092 (10-07-18)

  13. #11
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,101
    Thanks
    4,598
    Thanked 6,689 Times in 4,525 Posts
    Threads merged

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to abu baniaz For This Useful Post:

    TK4|2|1 (10-07-18)

  15. #12
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    873
    Thanks
    210
    Thanked 163 Times in 146 Posts
    Thanks Abu, but I canít get this to fly.

    I ftp the file into the ABM custom folder.
    Activate sky hd custom for my region (so I have both freesat and sky enabled)
    Run scan

    Still have CH4 SD in position 104.

    Looking at the .xml file, weíre trying to replace 104 with 804. If I type 804 with my remote, there is no channel on 804?
    So I edit the .xml to use CH4 HD (1104 I think), still not swapping.
    Any ideas?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  16. #13
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,101
    Thanks
    4,598
    Thanked 6,689 Times in 4,525 Posts
    I used London HD for Sky. Which did you use?

  17. #14
    Moderator Huevos's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    38.5N, 0.5W
    Posts
    7,830
    Thanks
    1,582
    Thanked 2,871 Times in 1,904 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TK4|2|1 View Post
    Looking at the .xml file, we’re trying to replace 104 with 804. If I type 804 with my remote, there is no channel on 804?
    So I edit the .xml to use CH4 HD (1104 I think), still not swapping.
    Any ideas?
    The numbers in the custom file refer to the LCN, nothing to do with the channel numbering on your box. Channel 4 HD can be in 2 places in the Sky lineup depending on the region scanned so make sure you use a Sky region where channel 4 HD is in position 804.

    There is going to be no EPG for this channel so you will need to activate Cross or XML import.

  18. #15
    Moderator abu baniaz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    17,101
    Thanks
    4,598
    Thanked 6,689 Times in 4,525 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by abu baniaz View Post
    I used London HD for Sky. Which did you use?
    You can always check the EXAMPLE file in /usr/lib/enigma2/python/Plugins/SystemPlugins/AutoBouquetsMaker/custom to see the number to use. Use offcial numbers, not the not-indexed ones which are greater than 1000.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •