Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Possible to run tvheadend backend on openvix install?

    Hello everybody

    Would it be possible to install tvheadend backend on my technomate oe t2 tuner? so that I could watch TV from my android box with Kodi (as pvr client)?

    Right now I have openvix installed on my technomate receiver, but I am having a lot of difficulties when switching source (on my tv) from my Technomate box to my android box...


    So I was wondering, why not use Technomate as the server, when it is already running 24 seven and is a tv receiver..

    Hope that my question makes sense to you. Thanks for reading my post!

  2. #2
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked 160 Times in 144 Posts
    Kodi has its own pvr plugin for this, called vu player. No need to install anything on the technomate, just enter itís IP address into vu player on kodi.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Yeah I tried this plug-in sometime ago and it worked like hell.. but after I read your post I installed it again and it actually worked really good.. I am really amazed that it could work this well.This is way easier solution than what I originally was talking about.. so thanks a lot!

  4. #4
    Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I have tested this VU+ addon ad it works pretty good. But im getting freezes and heavy lags on some channels.. Do you know where i should direct this question, in order to troubleshoot the problem further? Or would you know anything about this?

    Thanks again.

  5. #5
    Senior Member TK4|2|1's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    If there's a bright centre to the universe, I'm from the planet that is farthest from.
    Posts
    866
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked 160 Times in 144 Posts
    Are both kodi box and technomate hardwired and not WiFi? My experience of vu player is pretty limited. Stay away from HD channels if on WiFi.

  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 35 Times in 31 Posts
    I’ve used the vu addon for a few years and manage to get hd with only the odd buffer I’m using a duo 2 and found kodi on Xbox one to be the best with gen 2 firestick next best. I did use it on the gen 1 firestick and it was pretty awful if that’s any help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •